.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » FLEXTRONICS Placement Papers » FLEXTRONICS Placement Paper-8th JULY 2006,BANGALORE

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

FLEXTRONICS Placement Paper-8th JULY 2006,BANGALORE


Advertisements
Advertisements

Sample test Paper

APTITUDE

PLs Find the Diagramatic questyions & others in the archives.

1.

A cube object 3" * 3" * 3" is painted with green in all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1"*1"*1",
how many 1" cubes will have at least one surface painted.
a. 8 b.26 c.27 d. none
ans.b
2.

Single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions in which 32 players participated. If a single playeeliminated
as soon as the player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the winner.
a. 32 b. 16 c. 31 d. 15
ans.c
3.

There are 200 employees in a company. An external vender is chosen to serve coffee twice a day.100coffee cups were offered by the company , but as an incentive to have the cups in fact at the end of the day, thecompany offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup. At the end of the day , the vender received RS.24 . how many cups did the vender break.
a. 20 b.5 c.10 d.14
ans.c
4.

A box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue yellow &red each. if you were to close your eyes and pick them at random , how many marbles must you take out to be sure that there at least two of one colour among the marbles picked out.
A. 4 b. 5 c. 6 d. 14
ans.b
5.

If 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has traveled 16000 km , how many km did each tyre sustain .if all the tyres were used equally in sustaining this distance .
a. 2000 b.16000 c.12000 d.10000 ans.c
6.

A company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each making a profit of 20% of one , no profit on second table and 20%loss on third table. What is the company get in this transaction. A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400 loss
ans.b
7.

A company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each making a profit of 20% of one , no profit on second table and 20%loss on third table. What is the company get in this transaction. A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400 loss
ans.b
8.

The average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the average of x ,y, z a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans.a
9.

In a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by purchasing 10 of these note books at the sale price.
a.$0.85 b.$1.0 c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c
10.

The cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x $ , what is the least no of fridges that must be manufactured & sold so that the amount received is at least equal to the manufacturing cost. a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d
11.

Tthe sides of the right triangular field containing the right angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is
a. x(x+10)=5500 b. x(x+10)=2750 c. x(x+10)=11000 d. x(x+20)=5500
ans.c
12.

The length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular plot are
a.25,35 b.21,15 c.35,25 d.49,35 ans.c
13.

6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be
a.115 b.125 c.135 d.150 ans.b
14.

a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has worked for
a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c
15.

A Farmer owns a square land of 15 m each side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about 10 m. What is the area available for the cow to graze. (Assume pi = 3)
a) 125 sq. m
b) 150 sq.m
c) Not enough data
d) 75 sq. m
Ans.75
16.

Five friends Lokesh, Manoj, Neeraj, Raveesh and Rohit have agreed to work together on a part-time job offered by a local restaurant. The restaurant works five days a week and this group has the following schedule when they can work:
1. Neeraj and Raveesh can work on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday
2. Raveesh and Rohit can work on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday
3. Rohit and Lokesh can work on Monday, Friday and Thursday
4. Lokesh and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Thursday
5. Neeraj and Manoj can work on Friday, Tuesday and Wednesday
Which one of the five friends cannot work on Thursdays?
17.

A Fraction has the denominator greater than its numerator by 4. But if you add 10 to the denominator, thevalue of the fraction would then become 1/8. What is the fraction.
1/5,3/7,1/3,2/6
18.

Concentrations of three wines A, B and C are 10, 20 and 30 percent respectively. They are mixed in the ratio 2 : 3 : x resulting in a 23% concentration solution. Find x.
Ans.4
19.

In the figure below , marked triangles are equilateral congruent triangles. If the area of the shaded region is A,
Find the remaining area


1.A(3+42)
2.A(3+42)
3.6A

4.A(3+23) Ans:A
20.

Four towers in a commercial complex are connected by a network of escalators in the manner shown below. Determine the number of ways you can go from one tower to the other and back, without using the same escalator more than once and not using any other means of transportation? Ans:10




a partly true or follows logically.
b partly untrue or opposite follows logically .

c can't say anything
21.

A farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about is 10 m . what is the area available for the cow to grace .assume pi=3.
A.150 sq.m b.125sq,m c.75sq.m d. not enough data. ans.c
22.

Tthe average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the average of x ,y, z
a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans.a
23.

In a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by purchasing 10 of these note books at the sale price.
a.$0.85 b.$1.0 c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c
24.

The cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x $ , what is the least no of fridges that must be manufactured & sold so that the amount received is at least equal to the manufacturing cost.
a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d
25.

The sides of the right triangular field containing the right angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is
a. x(x+10)=5500 b. x(x+10)=2750 c. x(x+10)=11000 d. x(x+20)=5500
ans.c
26.

The length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular plot are
a.25,35 b.21,15 c.35,25 d.49,35 ans.c
27.

6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be
a.115 b.125 c.135 d.150 ans.b
28.

a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has worked for
a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c
29.

The question using the data from the table the table had the details of population ,birth per 1000 populations, deaths per 1000 population, percentage of population etc, for different countries.
1. which country had the highest no. of people aged 60 or over
Ans. A
30.

The cost, in dollars, of manufacturing x refrigerators is 9,000 + 400x. The amount received when selling these x refrigerators is 500x dollars. What is the least number of refrigerators that must be manufactured and sold so that the amount received is at least equal to the manufacturing cost?
10
18
90
50
31.

A Fraction has the denominator greater than its numerator by 4. But if you add 10 to the denominator, the A - If you think the statement is patently true or follows logically given the information or opinions contained in the passage Select B - If the statement is patently untrue or the opposite follows logically, given the information or opinions contained in the passage Select C - If you cannot say whether the statement is true or untrue or follows logically without further information The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil-fueled power stations is that the nuclear reactors are more expensive to build and decommission, but cheaper to run. So dispute over the relative efficiency of the two systems revolve not just around the prices of coal and uranium today and tomorrow, but also around the way in which the future incomevalue of the fraction would then become 1/8. What is the fraction.
1/5
3/7
1/3
2/6

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy