.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Axes Placement Papers » Axes Placement Paper 5

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Axes Placement Paper 5


Advertisements
Advertisements



    

Axes Technology Question Paper

  1. What is the max. decimal number that can be accomodated in a byte.
    a)    128
    b)    256
    c)    255
    d)    512
     Ans: (c)

  2.  Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in
     a)     register
     b)     accumulator
     c)     flag register
     d)     flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)
           Ans: (d)

  3. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is                                        
     a)     4 Khz
     b)     8 Khz
     c)     16 Khz
     d)     64 Khz
       Ans: (a)

  4. Line of Sight is
     a)    Straight Line
     b)    Parabolic
     c)    Tx & Rx should be visible to each other
     d)    none
           Ans: (c)

  5. Purpose of PC(Program Counter) in a MicroProcessor is
     a)    To store address of TOS(Top Of Stack)
     b)    To store address of next instruction to be executed.
     c)    count the number of instructions.
     d)    to store base address of the stack.
          Ans: (b)

  6.  What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?
        a)   Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current 

                 instruction.
       b)   Processor serves the interupt request after completing the current task.
       c)   Processor serves the interupt request immediately.
        d)   Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under 

                 execution.
           Ans: (a)

  7. The status of the Kernel is                                                                      
      a)   task
      b)   process
      c)   not defined.
      d)   none of the above.
        Ans: (b)

  8. What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?
      a)   +48 volts
      b)   -48 volts
      c)    230 volts
      d)    110 volts

  9. To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established
      a)    before data transmission.
      b)    connection is not established before data transmission.
      c)    no connection is required.
     d)    none of the above.
     Ans: (c)

  10. Word allignment is
      a)   alligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.             
      b)   alligning to even boundary.
      c)   alligning to word boundary.
      d)   none of the above.
      Ans: (a)

  11. When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the   

             stack is
      a)    left to right
      b)    right to left
      c)    bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variales.
      d)    smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.                          
      e)    none of the above.
      Ans: (b)

  12. What is the type of signalling used between two exchanges?
       a)   inband
       b)    common channel signalling
       c)   any of the above
       d)    none of the above.
        Ans: (a)

  13. Buffering is
      a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
      b) a method to reduce cross talks
     c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.   
     d) a method to reduce routing overhead.
      Ans: (a)

  14. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between
       a)     peers
       b)     non-peers
       c)     allocated on stack
       d)     assigned to registers.

  15.  Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is
      a)   allocated in RAM.
      b)   allocated in ROM.
      c)   allocated on stack.
      d)   assigned to registers.
      Ans: (c)

  16. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is         
      a)   terminal adapter
      b)   bulletin board
      c)   modem
      d)   terminal emulation
     Ans: (d)

  17. Find the output of the following program
      int *p,*q;
      p=(int *)1000;
      q=(int *)2000;
      printf("%d",(q-p));
      Ans: 500

  18. What does the statement int(*x[])() indicate?

  19. Which addressing mode is used in the following statements:                         
      (a)     MVI B,55
      (b)     MOV B,A
      (c)     MOV M,A
          Ans.   (a) Immediate addressing mode. 
      (b) Register Addressing Mode
      (c) Direct addressing mode

  20. How are parameters passed to the main function?

  21. What does the file stdio.h contain?
     a) functin definition
     b) function decleration
     c) both func. defn & func. decleration.

  22. sscanf is used for ?

  23. Memory. Management in Operating Systems is done by
       a) Memory Management Unit
       b) Memory management software of the Operating System                            
      c) Kernel
       Ans: (b)

  24.  What does the statement strcat(S2,S1) do?

  25. TCP(Transmission Control Protocol) is Connection Oriented and used in ______________ layer?

  26.  IP(Internet Protocol) is connectionless and used in _________________ layer?

  27. For LAN Netwrok layer is not required. Why?

  28. What is done for a Push opertion? Ans: SP is decremented and then the value is stored.

  29.  Describe the following structures asLIFO/FILO/FIFO/LILO
         (a) Stack
          (b) Queue
    questions on like the following were asked in tech test & interview                        
      In Communications PCM, Quantization, how to solve quantization error, why is modulation required,
      Companding? In computer networks they asked about PING, ICMP, TCP,UDP.
      In Microprocessor, mainly 8086, in detail with programming, and find the error in the program, or the
      amount of memory allocated. Instruction Queue of 8086, memory size required to store 8bit * 8bit
      multiplication. Expect grilling in C programming during interview Even C++

     



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy