.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » Bosch Placement Papers » Bosch P lacement Paper-24th JUNE, 2007 AT BANGALORE

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Bosch P lacement Paper- 24th JUNE, 2007 AT BANGALORE


Advertisements
Advertisements

ROBERT BOSCH PAPER ON 24th JUNE, 2007 AT BANGALORE

hai, I am Naresh Gurram(SBIT). here I am submitting ROBERT BOSCH question paper. I am from EEE background. There will be separate papers for ELECTRONICS students and COMPUTER  students.

Friend prepare well all the topics which the is covered since the tech paper is having all the topics
Which are related to Our engineering sudcts like
BASIC ELECTRONICS ,
NT,CONTROL SYSTEMS, ELETRICAL MACHINES,

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS,

APTITUDE,  & GEN PHYSICS

& GEN ENGLISH, C QUES PLAY KEY ROLE

C & aptitude is very easy
For ‘C’ go through Seventh Kanithkar

Questions ; 60

Duration : 1 h

This paper is for EEE,ECE,EIE &IT

SECTION 1(TECHNICAL)
1. A 16 bit monosample is used for digitization of voice. If 8 kHz is the sampling rate then the rate   at which bit is transferred is
    a) 128  b) 48   c)      d)

1. There was a figure of JK flip flop in which ~q is connected to J input and K=1. If clock signal is successively applied 6 times what is output sequence (q=?)
    d) 010101 
    
2. The relationship b/w Gain & Bandwidth?
    a) Independent of each other
    b) Gain decreases as bandwidth decreases
    c) Gain increases as bandwidth increases till some extent after which stability decreases
 
3. In “ON CHIP” decoding memory can be decoded to
       a) 2^n   b)2^n +1   c)2^n -1   d) some other choice     Ans: a

4. Half of address 0Xffffffff   is
       a) 77777777   b) 80000000   c) 7FFFFFFF  d) some other choice

5. For a 4 bit succe D/A with 16v o/p the resolution is

     a)10v  b)1v  c)1.6v  d)16v      Ans : b       

6.  A 20kva transformer at full load conditions have the coreless & cu loss are 250w&300w,To get   max efficiency what will be the total loss in tr in w
       a) 550  b) 500  c) 600   d) Data insufficient  Ans : b
 
7.  There was a circuit consisting of AC voltage source and one inductance. Inductance value=0.2mH AC voltage =150 sin (1000t).what is the current flowing in the circuit?
     a)    b)     c )    d) 
8. Power gain of an amplifier having i/p gain of 20W and output gain of 20mW is
    a) 60    b) 25   c) 10    d) 0
 
9. There was a RC circuit given with AC voltage source. Expression for capacitance was asked for charging condition. Choices were somewhat like this: a) some value multiplied by exp (-t/T)
    ans --c    i= (Vs/R)exp(-t/ T)
  
10.SCR s are connected in series to get

      a) high current rating b) voltage regulation c) high v rating d)some other

Ans: c  
 
11. Which one of the following is used for high speed power application?
        a) BJT   b) MOSFET  c) IGBT    d) TRIAC
 
12. One question related with SCR timing dia         
13. SCR is used for
      a) To achieve optimum (or maximum  ...not sure) dv/dt
      b) For high current ratings
      c) To achieve high voltage
      d) Some other choice
 
14. State in which o/p collector current of transistor remains constant in spite of increase in base current is
    a) Q point  b) Saturation   c) Cut off

 

15. what is the resonant frequency of parrel RLC circuit of R= 4.7 komh L= 2 micro Henry and c=30pf.
    a). 20.5 MHz
    b). 2.65 KHz
    c). 20.5 KHz
    d). none

16.for the parallel circuit (one figure is given) Is= 10mA.  R1= 2R, R2=3R, R3= 4R. R is artritary
    a). 3.076mA
    b). 3.76mA
   
17 . Two ques on control sys like the sys will be  stable when    the roots are 
a) real & +ve  b) real & -ve  c)  d)

20 The ques on Niquest plot
21 0ne ques on root locus
22. One more question related with ADC like voltage is 8 volts. freqency 2 Mega hz. what is the converssion rate 
23. Question related with serial in parallel out shift register…What is output sequence?
    Ans.....    1010
24. Given one RLC circuit in which values of R, L and C were given. What is the value of frequency f?
25. #define A 10+10
    main ()
    {
        int a;
        a=A*A;
        printf (“%d”, a);
    }
    a) 100  b) 200  c) 120  d) 400
ans : c

26. main(){
int n=0;
while(n>32767)
pf(“%d”,n);
n++
}
ans ; indefinite loop here ihe loop will continue again & again ie after 32767 the go to -32768

27. if (fun ())
    {
    X++;
    }
    X gets incremented if and only if
    a)  fun () returns 0
    b) fun () return 1
    c) fun () return  -1
    d) return a value other than 0   ans ; d
28. In dynamic memory
      a) Power dissipation is less than that of static memory
      b) Clock is needed
      c) Refreshing is required
      d) All the above
 
29. Short, int and long integers have how many bytes?
       a)2,2,4        b) Machine dependant        c)2,4,8  d) Some other choice   ans : b
30. A (n) is -----------filter combination of
       a) Passive        b) Active       c) AMPLIFIER            d) BOOSTER
 
31. according to ohms law the current density is proportional to
     a) current  b) di/ds  c) applied emf    d)  

32 Two more ques on gravity ie  body is projected then find the time of fall  and some physics ques
33. Structure comparison is done
    a). yes
    b) no
    c) compiler dependent
    d)
 
34. The system in which communication occurs in both ways but not simultaneously in both ways is
       a) Half simplex   b) Simplex      c) Half duplex   d) duplex
 
35. main ()
    {
    int a=5, b=6;
    int i=0;
    i=a>b? a:b;
    printf (“%d”, i);
    }
    a) 0      b) 1       c)  6           d)5

36. int fun (char c)
    {
    int i;
    static int y ;}
    a) c, i are stored in stack and y stored in data segment
    b)c stored in stack and i,y are stored in data segment
    c) c is stored in text segment, y in data and i in stack
 
37. how would you insert pre-written code into a current program?
    a) #read
    b) #get
    c) #include
    d) #pre ans: c

38.structure may contain
    a) any other structure
    b) any other structure expect themselves
    c) any other structure except themselves and pointed to themselves
    d) none of the above

39  One ques from pointer declaration

Section II
40 If a>4,b<-1 then which of the following is true
  a)2a+b<0 b) 4a<3b  c) a>4b d) some oth

41 In a class out of 150 studs  participated in various games foot ball ,basket ball, cricket are 120, 130,135 respecly and 5 stud are not playing any one of then then find the least no of studs which are are playing all  the games
a)110   b)100    c) 96  Ans a

42. 20 men can do a work in c/2 days & 30 women can do the same work in c/3 days then how many days will take to complete the work when 20 men &30wmen work together
a)5c/6    b)c/6    c) 6c/5

43. find the lateral surface of a cone with diameter of base 12feet . and the latent height is 24feet
    a) 1320square f.
    b) 260 square f.
    c) 96 square f.
    d) none  ans : c

44. Ann is shorter than Jill and Jill is taller than Tom. Which of the following inferences are true?
     a) Ann is taller than Tom  b)    c)          d) Data insufficient   ans : d
 
45. Sum of squares of two numbers is 404 and sum of two numbers is 22.Then product of two Numbers?
    a) 20   b) 40   c) d) (Answer is 40. Two numbers are 20 and 2)
 
46). (10 | 7) would produce
    a). 17
    b). 3
    c). 11
    d). 15

ENGLISH section
Remaining r English ques Which contain Correction of sentence , Synonyms & one puzzle which is very lengthy

And I feel tough
BEST OF LUCK

 

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy