.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » Caritor Placement Papers » Caritor Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Caritor Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements


 


These are some Caritor Inc. (IT soln) materials  in our colleg, out of 250 odd, 72 shortlisted for GROUP INTERVIEW

GROUP INTERVIEW

(HR type but 10 ppl at a time, i.e. around the interviewer )--- std questions for each of the ppl: tell me abt urself? wt can u contribute to the company as an individual? how do u see urself in 3 years? why dint u get selected in the prev campus placement prgm and wt did u learn frm them? here he mainly sees ur CONFIDENCE , UR EXPRESSIONS and UR ABILIY TO CONVEY THE MESSAGE bcos the work involves lot of travel to US and UK where u will struggle if u dont have these things

10 were shortlited for FINAL interview: 9 got selected (1 EEE, 5 ECE, 2 IT 1 CSE)


The test is of on-line type and it consists of two sections, I'll 
list them in detail later. Please note down ur serial no., ur batch & time of test from the 
xl chart sent by the placement officer. You'll have to log on to ur screen & enter some 
preliminary details. Then u can proceed to either of the following two sections first...
though both of them are mandatory. When in a section, you can answer questions in any order and 
re-check the results (unlike GRE). An automatic clock will be running for 30 mts for each section.
When done, u can 'exit the test' and go to the next section. PLEASE DO NOT CLICK ON LOG OFF 
BEFORE YOU FINISH THE ENTIRE TEST!
1. Aptitude (GRE pattern -- verbal + maths)
30 Questions in 30 mts -- you'll have to be really fast! 
Verbal was manageable it seems and for maths, pl. refer RS Aggarwal.
Key areas in maths -- Permutation-Combination; Trigonometry
Get the questions from ur friends in the previous batches...these tend to repeat.

2. Technical Section: (C or C++)
30 Questions in 30 mts.
key areas in C --> POINTERS, Looping & general input-output
sample quesion: for (i=1; i=3; i++) { <body of the loop } -- how many times will the loop 
get executed ? Ans: JUST ONCE (i.e. when i = 3)

C++ key areas --> OOPS concepts in and out
Constructors-destructors; dynamic binding; polymorphism; inheritance etc.

Suggestion: If u're strong enuf in pointers, u might consider C; else if u're confident b't ALL
the OOPS concepts, u'd want C++.


***********************************************************************


I took the test before three weeks,Here are few of the questions i remember. There are two 
sections The aptitude section is very easy
1.aptitude(30 minutes,30 questions)
*verbal
1.analogies
2.word_____word
there would be five options,out of which one word would belong to the same categorie as 
the remaining words.
*logical reasoning(like GRE,but easy)
*non-verbal
1.what would be the next figure in the sequence
*quantitative aptitude
*time and work(easy)
*allegation and mixture
a's concentration is 10%,b's 20%,c's 30%.the liquids are mixed in the ratio 1:2:3. 
the resultant concentration of the mixture is 23%.find each's concentration.
(I am not sure about the numbers)
*time and distance in a 100m race 'a' is ahead of 'b' by 10feets.if the speed of b is
increased by 3m/s she is ahead of 'a' by 10feets in 120m race.find the speed of 'a'.
*age(easy)
*data interpretation
(questions were asked from the above models for me)

2.c or c++(it's your choice to choose one,30 minutes,30 questions)
it was bit tough
*pointers
*function pointer
*structure
struct emp
{
Int a;
char b;
};
struct mn
{
double c;
struct emp d;
} q;

Q.sizeof(q)
ans:11(check it)
*char a="kamal";
char p*="anand";
a)compilation error
b)runtime error
c)work properly
d)
*char a[]={10,20,20,30};
char *p;
int b;
p=&a;
b=*p++;
printf("%d",b);
*if there is a global variable defined in another file is it
necessary to define it again in the current program.

*************************************************************************************************




Caritor Inc. (IT solutions )
Numerical ability
A cube object 3 inch * 3inch*3inch is painted with green in all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1*1*1.How many 1 inch cubes will have at least one surface painted.
A) 8 b) 26 c) 27 d) none

2) Singles table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions, in which 32 players participated. If a player is eliminated as soon as the player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the winner?
A) 8 B) 26 C) 27 D) none

3) There are 200 employees in a company. An external vendor is chosen to serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were offered by the company but as an incentive to have the cups in tact at the end of the day the company offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup. At an end of a day, the vendor received Rs. 4. How many cups did the vendor break?
A) 20 b) 5 c) 10 d) 8

4) A box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green, blue, yellow and red - 4 each. If you were to close your eyes and pick them at random, how many marbles must you take out to be sure that at least 2 of 1 color among the marbles picked out?
A) 4 b) 5 c) 6 d) 14

5) If 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres) which has traveled 16000 km how many km did each tyre sustain, if all the tyres were used equally in sustaining this distance.
A) 2000 B) 16000 c) 12000 d) 10000

6) A company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. As the company wanted to renovate the office, sold these tables at Rs 2400 each making a profit of 20% on one. No profit on 2nd table and 20% loss on 3rd table. What is the company get in this transaction?
. A) No loss & no profit b) Rs 200 loss c) Rs 800 loss d) Rs 400 loss

7) A software comp was advertised to recruit people with exposure to C and C++. 241 applications were received and on sorting out it was found that 40 of them don't have exposure to c and c++. 180 of them had exposure to c and 186 of them had exposure to c++ .how many of them had exposure to c only
A) 165 b) 15 c) 180 d) 150

8)A fraction has the denominator greater than its numerator by 4 but if you add 10 to the denominator the value of the fraction is 1\8
A) 1\3 B) 1\5 C) 3\7 D) 2\6

9) A farmer owns a square land of 15m each side with a pole in one of the corner to which he tied his cow with a rope of length 10m. Find area to the cow to grass ( pi=3)
A) 150 SQ.M B) 125 C) 75 D) DATA MISSING
10) Avg of x & y is 12 if z is 9 what is the avg of x, y, z

A)11b)6.5 c)5 d) data missing

11) In a certain shop note books that normally sold for 59 cents each are on sale at 2 for 99 cents. How much can be saved by purchasing 10 of this note books at the sale place
A)$0.85 B)$1 C)$0.95 D)$1.15

12)The sides of a right angle triangular flied containing the right angle are x and x+10( in metres) its area is 5500 sq.m the eqution to x is 
A)X*(X+10)=5500 B) X*(X+10)=2750 C) X*(X+10)=11000 D)X*(X+20)=5500
13)THE LENGTH AND BREATH of rectangle plot in ratio 7:5 if l reduced by 5m and b increased by 2m then area increased by 65 sqm l & b of rectangle plot are
A) 25.,35 B)21,15 C)35,25 D)49,35
14)If the metallic sphere of radii 8cm 6cm 10 cm are melted to form a single sphere then the radius of the sphere is
12.5 12 11 14
15)The following is a data interpretation problem it is a table with a population in diff countries in 1985 there are 3 quest
ans are 1.A) UK
2.C) 1044000
3.B) INC OF 84900
16)graph problem on production of 30mm screws contains 3 quest
ans 1.D)17.5%
2.D) NO CHANGE
3.C) Rs.2137.50
17) Diagrammatic series contains 6 questions
Ans1. D
2.B
3.D
4.A
5.B
6.C
18)verbal
19)this is logical reasoning there are 6 questions for nuclear and fossil fuel.
Ans: 1.B 2.A 3.A
20) PHYSICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL.
ANS 1.C 2.B(check) 3.C


We had 3 rounds. 

1)60-minutes 
30-aptitude(simple) 
30-c-prog 

In this round 30 were short listed. 

2)Group-discussion 
Topics-> Is communication an important issue?. 
Why people prefer US rather trhan India?. 

In this around 15 were shortlisted 

3)Interview 
They called us for this round to thier campus Itself,there they some 
question from c,c++,data structures,perl,DBMS,academic projects, 
pussels.. 




hi ppl!
Caritor (IT SOLUTIONS) has visited SRM today. Nearly 400 students appeared for the test and the test went on till 4:30 p.m. The test is of on-line type and it consists of two sections, I'll list them in detail later. Please note down ur serial no., ur batch & time of test from the xl chart sent by the placement officer. You'll have to log on to ur screen & enter some preliminary details. Then u can proceed to either of the following two sections first...though both of them are mandatory. When in a section, you can answer questions in any order and re-check the results (unlike GRE). An automatic clock will be running for 30 mts for each section.When done, u can 'exit the test' and go to the next section. PLEASE DO NOT CLICK ON "LOG OFF" BEFORE YOU FINISH THE ENTIRE TEST!

1. Aptitude (GRE pattern -- verbal + math)
30 Questions in 30 mts -- you'll have to be really fast! 
Verbal was manageable it seems and for maths, pl. refer RS Aggarwal.
Key areas in math -- Permutation-Combination; Trigonometry
Get the questions from ur friends in the previous batches...these tend to repeat.

2. Technical Section: (C or C++)
30 Questions in 30 mts.
key areas in C --> POINTERS, Looping, general input-output fns and dynamic memory allocation (malloc (); calloc() )
sample quesion: for (i=1; i=3; i++) { <body of the loop } -- how many times will the loop get executed ? Ans: JUST ONCE (i.e. when i = 3)

C++ key areas --> OOPS concepts in and out
Constructors-destructors; dynamic binding; polymorphism; inheritance virtual functionsetc.

Suggestion: If u're strong enuf in pointers, u might consider C; else if u're confident b't ALL the OOPS concepts, u'd want C++.

There'd be a GD session after the test results are out. The test results in SRM are expected by tomm morning. GD topics they heard of were: 
1. BEAUTY PAEGENT -- is it essential ??
2. BRAIN DRAIN -- be careful with this one!!

PLEASE BRING A PAPER COPY OF RESUME, A PASSPORT SIZE PHOTOGRAPH AND UR MARKSHEETS (atleast the photo copies -- just in case).




CARITOR SERVICES INDIA PVT LIMITED

C QUESTIONS

1.struct x
{
int I;
char s;
}
union
{
struct x,y;
double j
}z;
main()
{
printf("%d",sizeof (union z));


2.struct x
{
int I;
short int j;
char a;
char b;
}
struct y
}
main()
{
printf("%d%d",sizeof(structx),sizeof(structy));
}
ans
12 12
12 8
12 8
8 12



3.main()
{
int I=0;
}
declaration
definition


4.main()
{
int I=1234.567
printf("%d",I)
}

ans
1234
1235
1234.567
error


5.main()
{
int *+j
int *I=6;
if(NULL!=&&NULL!=*I)
printf(" ");
}


6.main()
{
int a[]={'1','2','3',0,'1','2','3'}
printf("%s",a);
ans
123
1230123
error


7.main()
{
#define x 10
{
printf("%d",++x);
}
ans
compilation error
run time error
10
11

8.main()
{
char a[]=("ABCxyz");
printf("%d",sizeof(a));
ans
26
27
25

9.main()
{
char a[] ="abcxyz",
char *x;
p=a;
printf("%d",sizeof(*p));
p=p+10;
printf("%d",sizeof(a);
ans
26,26
26,16
16,26


10.
main()
{
int x=1111;
printf("%d",x);
}
ans
0

11.main()
{
int i=(int*)0x1000;
printf('%d",I);
ans
1000
compilation error
runtime error

12.
main(int I)
{
printf("%d",I)
}
ans
error
12

13.main(int arg c)
int I,j=0;
{
for(I=0;I<argc:I++0)
j=j+.(argv(I))
printf("%d",j);
}
ans
123
error
6

14.main()
{
printf("%d",printf("helloworld"));
}

ans
13
hello world
hello world 13
error

15.
main()
{
int a[2][2][6]
{{2,3,4,5,6,7}
{.}}
printf("%u%u%u%u",a,*a,**a,***a);

assume base address is 567895
ans

567895, 567895, 567895,2

16.
main()
{
a[2][2]={{2},{3}}
printf("%d",a[0][0]);
printf("%d",a[0][1]);
printf("%d",a[1][0])
printf("%d",a[1][1]);
}
ans
2000
2300
2030
2003

QUANTS

A- if statements is partly right
B- if statements is partly wrong
C- if no conclusion can be made


first 6 questions from data interpretation

last 5 questions on what comes next

1. a man works. He has to maintain 100 cups. He gets 30 ps for every cup he safeguards and has 10 pay 90 ps for every cup he breaks.if he earns rs.24 per day, how many did he break?

2. 32 people playing table tennis. how many matches to determine the winner.

3. A cube 3"* 3"* 3" is painted green it is cut into 1"* 1"* 1" how many cubes were painted on atleast on one side

4. If x and x+10 are lengths containing right angle, what is the equation if area is 24 sq.cm

5. Length and breadth of a rectangle are in ratio 7:5. If length is reduced by 5 and breadth by 2, area reduces by 65. Find length and breadth.

6. Denominator is 4 greater than numerator if 10 is added to Denominator,the fraction becomes 1/8.what is the fraction

7. A and b can do a piece of work in 15 and 10 days. A and b work on it for sometime and then a leaves b completes the job in 5 days. For how long did a work.

8. In a company 241 apply for posts .of them 40 know neither c nor c++.180 know c; 186 knows c++. how many people know only c.

9. A farmer has a farm square of 100 sq.m a cow is tied at one and with a rope of 10m length.assume pi-3.what is the area of land the cow can graze.

10. The average of x and y is 6.5. if z=4,what is the average of x,y,z.

11. If the bus travels with 8 tyres(6 tyres running),travels a distance of 16000 km how much is the distance sustained by each tyre.ans 120000

12. In a box there are four different coloured bells,of some quantity (4 each ) what is the minimum number of pick ups so that, atleast 2 of them of the same colour.

13. A company manufactures x refrigerators cp.(9000+500x0 sp=500x; what must be the value of x so that atlas the amount gained After selling is equal to the amount spent on production

14. A dealer sells 3 sets at Rs.2400 each ,one at 20% gain and the other at 20% loss. what is the overall gain or loss





1.a cube object 3" * 3" * 3" is painted with green in all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1"*1"*1", how many 1" cubes will have at least one surface painted. 

a. 8 b.26 c.27 d. none ans.b
2. single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions in which 32 players participated. If a single player is eliminated as soon as the player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the winner. A. 32 b. 16 c. 31 d. 15 ans.c

3. there are 200 employees in a company. An external vender is chosen to serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were offered by the company , but as an incentive to have the cups in fact at the end of the day, the company offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup. At the end of the day , the vender received RS.24 . how many cups did the vender break.
a. 20 b.5 c.10 d.14 ans.c

4. a box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue yellow &red 4 each. if you were to close your eyes and pick them at random , how many marbles must you take out to be sure that there at least two of one colour among the marbles picked out.
A. 4 b. 5 c. 6 d. 14 ans.d

5. if 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has traveled 16000 km , how many km did each tyre sustain .if all the tyres were used equally in sustaining this distance .
a. 2000 b.16000 c.12000 d.10000 ans.c


6. a company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each making a profit of 20% of one , no profit on second table and 20%loss on third table. What is the company get in this transaction.
A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400 loss ans.b

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


A partly true or follows logically.
B partly untrue or opposite follows logically .
C can't say anything


The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil fueled power stations is that the nuclear reactors are more expensive to build and decommission, but cheaper to run. So disputes over relatively of the two systems revolved not just around the prizes of coal and uranium today and tomorrow, but also around the way in which the future income should be compared with income. 

7. the main difference between nuclear and fossil fueled is an economic one.
A B C
8. the price of coal is not relevant to discussions to about the efficiency of nuclear reactors.
A B C
9. if nuclear reactors were cheaper to build and decommission than fossil fueled power stations, they could definitely have economic advantage.
A B C


At any given moment are being bombarded by physical and psychological stimuli computing for one attention. Although our eyes are capable of handling more than 5 millions of data per sec, our brains are capable of interpreting only about 500 bits per sec. with similar disparities between other senses and brain it is easy to see that select visual, auditory or tactile stimuli that we wish to compute at any specific time.

10.physical stimuli usually win the competition for our attention.

A B C
11.the capacity of human brain is sufficient to interpret nearly all the stimuli the senses can register under optimum condition.
A B C

12.eyes are able to hope with greater input of information than ears.
A B C

15. a farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about is 10 m . what is the area available for the cow to grace .
assume pi=3.
A.150 sq.m b.125sq,m c.75sq.m d. not enough data. ans.c

16.the average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the average of x ,y, z
a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans.a

17.in a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by purchasing 10 of these note books at the sale price.
a.$0.85 b.$1.0 c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c

18.the cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x $ , what is the least no of fridges that must be manufactured & sold so that the amount received is at least equal to the manufacturing cost.
a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d

19.the sides of the right triangular field containing the right angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is 
a. x(x+10)=5500 b. x(x+10)=2750 c. x(x+10)=11000 d. x(x+20)=5500
ans.c
20.the length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular plot are 
a.25,35 b.21,15 c.35,25 d.49,35 ans.c

21. 6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be
a.115 b.125 c.135 d.150 ans.b

22.a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has worked for 
a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c



23.the question using the data from the table


the table had the details of population ,birth per 1000 populations, deaths per 1000 population, percentage of population etc, for different countries.

1. which country had the highest no. of people aged 60 or over
Ans. A
2. how many like births occurred in 1985 in Spain and Italy .Ans C

3. what was the net effect on the UK population of like birth and death rates in 1985. ans B 


Next was a quest from the data from the graph

Graph related to production in 1000 of month
Ans: 1.D 2.D 3.C




Then there was a question relative to the diagrams following logical diagrams
From Edward Thorpe 

Ans: 30. D 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. D

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy