.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » Caritor Placement Papers » Caritor Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Caritor Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements




APTITUDE QUESTIONS:

1.a cube object 3 * 3 * 3 is painted with green in all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1*1*1, how many 1 cubes will have at least one surface painted. 
a. 8 b.26 c.27 d. none ans.b
2. single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions in which 32 players participated. If a single player is eliminated as soon as the player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the winner. A. 32 b. 16 c. 31 d. 15 ans.c
3. there are 200 employees in a company. An external vender is chosen to serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were offered by the company , but as an incentive to have the cups in fact at the end of the day, the company offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup. At the end of the day , the vender received RS.24 . how many cups did the vender break.
a. 20 b.5 c.10 d.14 ans.c
4. a box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue yellow &red 4 each. if you were to close your eyes and pick them at random , how many marbles must you take out to be sure that there at least two of one colour among the marbles picked out.
A. 4 b. 5 c. 6 d. 14 ans.d
5. if 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has traveled 16000 km , how many km did each tyre sustain .if all the tyres were used equally in sustaining this distance .
a. 2000 b.16000 c.12000 d.10000 ans.c
6. a company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each making a profit of 20% of one , no profit on second table and 20%loss on third table. What is the company get in this transaction.
A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400 loss ans.b
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A partly true or follows logically.
B partly untrue or opposite follows logically .
C cant say anything
The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil fueled power stations is that the nuclear reactors are more expensive to build and decommission, but cheaper to run. So disputes over relatively of the two systems revolved not just around the prizes of coal and uranium today and tomorrow, but also around the way in which the future income should be compared with income. 
7. the main difference between nuclear and fossil fueled is an economic one.
A B C
8. the price of coal is not relevant to discussions to about the efficiency of nuclear reactors.
A B C
9. if nuclear reactors were cheaper to build and decommission than fossil fueled power stations, they could definitely have economic advantage.
A B C
At any given moment are being bombarded by physical and psychological stimuli computing for one attention. Although our eyes are capable of handling more than 5 millions of data per sec, our brains are capable of interpreting only about 500 bits per sec. with similar disparities between other senses and brain it is easy to see that select visual, auditory or tactile stimuli that we wish to compute at any specific time.
10.physical stimuli usually win the competition for our attention.
A B C
11.the capacity of human brain is sufficient to interpret nearly all the stimuli the senses can register under optimum condition.
A B C
12.eyes are able to hope with greater input of information than ears.
A B C
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. a farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about is 10 m . what is the area available for the cow to grace .
assume pi=3.
A.150 sq.m b.125sq,m c.75sq.m d. not enough data. ans.c
16.the average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the average of x ,y, z
a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans.a
17.in a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by purchasing 10 of these note books at the sale price.
a.$0.85 b.$1.0 c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c
18.the cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x $ , what is the least no of fridges that must be manufactured & sold so that the amount received is at least equal to the manufacturing cost.
a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d
19.the sides of the right triangular field containing the right angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is 
a. x(x+10)=5500 b. x(x+10)=2750 c. x(x+10)=11000 d. x(x+20)=5500
ans.c
20.the length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular plot are 
a.25,35 b.21,15 c.35,25 d.49,35 ans.c
21. 6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be
a.115 b.125 c.135 d.150 ans.b
22.a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has worked for 
a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c
____________________________________________________________________________
23.the question using the data from the table
the table had the details of population ,birth per 1000 populations, deaths per 1000 population, percentage of population etc, for different countries.
1. which country had the highest no. of people aged 60 or over
Ans. A
2. how many like births occurred in 1985 in Spain and Italy .Ans C
3. what was the net effect on the UK population of like birth and death rates in 1985. ans B 
Next was a quest from the data from the graph
Graph related to production in 1000 of month
Ans: 1.D 2.D 3.C
Then there was a question relative to the diagrams following logical diagrams
From Edward Thorpe 
Ans: 30. D 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. D

C QUESTIONS:


1. Struct x
{
int i;
char c;
}

union y{
struct x a;
double d;
};

printf("%d",sizeof(union y));

a)8 ans:8
b)5
c)4
d)1


2. struct x{
char c1;
char c2;
int i;
short int j;
};

struct y{
short int j;
char c1;
char c2;
int i;
};

printf("%d %d",size of (struct x),size of (struct y));

a)12 12
b)8 8 ans:a
c)12 8
d)8 12


3. enum x {a=1,b,c,d,f=60,y}
printf("%d",y);
a)5
b)61
c)6
d)60
ans:b

4.
#include<stdio.h>
void main(){
{
# define x 10

}
printf("%d \n",++x);
}

a)11
b)10
c)compile error ans:c
d)runtime error

5. #include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
int k=2,j=3,p=0;
p=(k,j,k);
printf("%d\n",p);

}
a)2
b)error
c)0
d)3

ans:a
6. How to typedef a function pointer which takes int as a parameter
and return an int
a)Is not possible
b)typedef int *funcptr int;
c)typedef int * funcptr( int);
d)typedef int (*funcptr)(int);
ans:d

7. #include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
int k=10;
k<<=1;
printf("%d\n",k);
}
a)10
b)0
c)20
d)compilation error ans:c

8. #include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
int i=-10;
for(;i;printf("%d\n",i++));
}
a)error
b)prints -10 to -1
c)infinite loop
d)does not print anything
ans:b

9.
#include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
int I=65,j=0;
for(;j<26; i++,j++){
printf("%s\n", i);
}
}
a)compilation Error
b)prints A to Z
c)prints a to z
d)runtime error
ans:b
10.
#include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
unsigned int i=-1;
printf("%d\n",i);
printf("%u\n",i*-1);
}

a)runtime error
b)compilation error
c)prints -1 to 1
d)prints 1 and 1
ans:c
11.
#include <stdio.h>
void main()
{
int **I;
int *j=0;
i=&j;
if (NULL != i&& NULL != *i){
printf("I am here");
}
}

a)prints I am here
b)does not print anything
c)compilaton error
d)runtime error

ans:b
12
#include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
int *j=(int *)0x1000;
printf("%p",j);

}
a)prints-1000
b)runtime error
c)compilation error
d)none of the above

ans:d
13
#include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
int a[2][2]={{2},{3}};
printf("%d",a[0][0]);
printf("%d",a[0][1]);
printf("%d",a[1][0]);
printf("%d",a[1][1]);
}
a) 2300
b)2000
c)0030
d)2030
ans:d

14) #include<stdio.h>
void main(int x)

{
printf("%d",x) ;

}
if the name of the executable file is abc and the command line is
given as
abc xyz
what is the output
a)compilation error
b)1
c)2
d)undefined
ans:2

15. #include<stdio.h>
void main(int argc)
{
char a[]={'1','2','3',0,'1','2','3'};
printf(a);
}

a) compilation error, b) 123, c) 123 123, d) 1230123
ANS:b

16. #include<stdio.h>
void func(int *x)
{
x=(int *) malloc(sizeof(int));
printf("in func: %p\n",x);
}

void main(int argc)
{
int **pp;
int *p;
pp=(int **) malloc(sizeof(int *));
p=(int *) malloc(sizeof((int));
*pp=p;
printf("first:%p \n",*pp);
func(*pp);
printf("last %p \n",*pp);
}

assuming the p is equal to 1000 and x is equal to 2000 atfer malloc
calls

a) 1000,2000,1000, b) 1000,2000,2000, c) 1000,1000,1000 d)
2000,2000,2000
ANS:a

17. #include<stdio.h>
#define const const
void main(int argc)
{
const int x=0;
}

a) compilation error, b) runs fine, c) runtime error, d) none
of these
ANS:b

18. #include<stdio.h>
void main(int argc)
{
int d=1234.5678;
printf("%d",d);
}

a) error, b) 1234.5678, c) 1234, d) 1235
ANS:c

19. #include<stdio.h>
void main(int argc)
{
int a[]={5,6};
printf("%d",a[1.6]);
}

a) 5, b) runtime error, c) compilation error, d) 6
ANS:d

20. #include<stdio.h>
struct x
{
int i=0; /*line A*/
};
void main(int argc)
{
struct x y; /*line B*/
}

a) error due to B,
b) no problem with option A and B,
c) error somewhere other than line A and B,
d) error due to line A
ANS:d

21. #include<stdio.h>
void main(int arg c)
{
int x=1111;
printf(%d,!x);
}
a.prints 1111
b.compilation error
c.prints 0
d.is not a valid option
ans:c
22. struct {
int len;
char *str
}*p;
++p -> len

a.increments p
b. increments len
c.compilation error
d.nothing happens with either of p and len
ans:b
23. int i=10;
a.declaration
b.definition
c.both
d.none
ans:c

24. #include<stdio.h>
void main(int arg c)
{
char a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
printf(%d,sizeof(a));
}
a.25 b.26 c.27 d.28
ans:c
25. #include<stdio.h>
void main(int arg c)
{
char a[]=abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz;
char *p=a;
printf(%d,strlen(p));
p+=10;
printf(%d,strlen(a));
}
a.26 26
b.26 16
c.compilation error
d.16 26
ans:a

26. if a file contains the IT solutions Inc.rn then on reading this
line the array str using fgets() what would str contain?
a. IT solutions Inc.
b. IT solutions Inc.r0
c. IT solutions Inc.rn0
d. IT solutions Inc.n0

27. if the following program (myprog)is run from the command line as
myprog 1 2 3
what would be the output?
Main(int argc , char *argv[])
{
int I ,j=0;
for (I=0;I<argc;I++)
j=j+atoi(argv[i]);
printf(%d.j);
}

a. 123 b.6 c.error d.123
ans:6
28. when pointers declared initialized to :
a. null
b.newly allocated memory
c)nothing,its random
d)none of the above
ans:c

29. what is the output of the following code?
#include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
printf("%d",printf(" hello world "));
}

a) 13, b) hello world 13, c) hello world, d) error
ANS:b

30. what is the output of the following code, assuming that the array
begins at location 5364875?
#include<stdio.h>
void main()
{
int a[2][3][4]={
{2,1,4,3,6,5,8,7,0,9,2,2}
{1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0,1,2}
};
printf("%u %u %u %u",a,*a,**a,***a);
}
a) 5364875,5364876,5364877,5364878
b) 5364875,5364876,5364877,2
c) 5364875,5364875,5364876,5364876
d) 5364875,5364875,5364875,2
ANS:d
31. are null statements in c null pointers.
32. is cinst int *p same as int const* p
find similar words 
beaker:chalice
formulas:constituents
time and work problem.




New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy