.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » CTS Placement Papers » CTS Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


CTS Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements

40 QUESTIONS ---1 HOUR WITH A NEGATIVE MARKING OF 0.25 PER QUESTION

  1.  If [x] indicates integral of x i.e is the largest integer less than  x and |x| indicates absolute value of x then what is the maximum value  of [x]/|x|.
    A. 1  B. 0  C.-1  D. None of these  Ans: A

  2. In the above question what is the minimum value of [x]/|x|.
    A.  1  B. 0  C.-1  D. None of these  Ans: D
    (3-6) If the clock(Conventional clock with numbers from 1 to 12 in order) is cut into 3 pieces such that the sum of numbers on each piece are in Arithemetic Progression(A.P) with a common difference of 1.

  3. What is the sum of even numbers in the group where 5 is present?
     A.  4  B. 10  C. 12  D. 14 Ans: B

  4. What is the product of all numbers in the group in which 12 is  present
     A. 212  B. 252  C. 244  D. None of these

  5. What is the count of numbers in each piece.
      A. 2,2,5    B. 5,5,2   C. 3,4,5    D. 6,4,2    Ans: C

  6. What is the count of numbers in each piece.
     A. 2,2,5    B. 5,5,2   C. 3,4,5    D. 6,4,2    Ans: C

  7. Avinash takes 15 days to complete a work and Bada takes 12 days to complete the same work. If they work in alternate days, In how many days  they finish the work.
    A. 13 days B. 13 1/4 days C. 6 1/4 days D. None Ans:

  8. There is a circular track of length 400 mts. If A and B Starts at  the same point but in opposite direction with a speeds of 8 m/sec and 12  m/s respectively.Then at what time after the begining they will meet  for the second time.
    A. 1hr 40 sec   B. 20 sec   C. 40sec   D. 3hr 20 sec Ans: C

  9. In the above question when will they meet for the first time at the starting point.
    A. 1hr 40 sec B. 20 sec C. 40sec D. 3hr 20 sec Ans: A

  10. If the vertices of the triangle are A(1,2), B(-2,-3) and C(2,3)  then which is the largest angle?
     A. Angle(ABC) B.Angle(BAC) C.Angle(ACB) D.None Ans:B

  11. If (-1,0), (0,-1) and (-1,-1) are three vertices of a square then  what is the 4th vertex.

  12. If [x] indicates integral of x i.e is the largest integer less than  x and |x| indicates absolute value of x then find the value of
    [1.99]+[-2.99]+[1.03]+[2.50]
    A. 2 B.1 C.-2 D. -5 
    Ans: A
    Step1: Add all the numbers
    Step2: If it is less than 10 STOP, else go to Step1.

  13. If X=6724 then what is the end result after applying the above algorithm.
    A. 19 B.10 C.1 D. None Ans:C

  14. If the 4 numbers are arranged in all possible orders then how  many solutions are possible.
    A. ONE B. TWO 3.THREE 4. NONE Ans A 

  15. A trader frauds by 10% while buying and 10% while selling the same. What is the total gain he obtained during the transaction?
    A. 13   B.221/4    C.20    D.None of these Ans. 

  16. There are three cylinders with same height and surface area. If a  new cylinder is created by melting these three with the same height as before what is the surface area of the new cylinder when compared to that of the previous.
    A. 25% more B.50% more C.100% more D.None 

  17. If x=a then y=b except when x=b and y=a. If x=a, then p,q,r,s but when x not equal to a then p,q,r,s=e,f,g,h. If x=m or n then both charecters preeciding it and following it also equals the same with the precedence to the preceding charecter.
    There r 5 questions based on the above.

  Technical & HR questions

  1. Transistor advantage over FET

  2. Use of DFT.

  3. Whether a DC source can be used to run a computer

  4. Storage class in C ?

  5. what type of I/O device is required for C.

  6. Application of the various bands in Satellite communication

  7. Process to convert a transistor to diode

  8.  effect of quantisation on the BW of a signal.

                HR Questions

  9. How wud u like to spend 7 day holiday

  10. what u expect from CTS

  11. short term & long term goals

  12. How u can contribute from ECE to software

  13. Physical realization of Phase modulation.

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy