.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » CTS Placement Papers » CTS Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


CTS Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements

1.LIST, L is defined as : L=( a,b,c ) so that,A(L)=a;

B(L)=(b,c) [where a,b,c are theitems ]C(L) & D(L) are
defined as
C(L)= * if L=( )=A(L) if L!=( ) & B(L) = (
)=B(C(4))otherwise
D(L)= ** if L=( )=A(L) if L=!( ) &
……….=…………=…………based on these ques. 1 to 8
eg. L(a,(a,b),(b,c)) given then c( L) =? Or D(
L)=?2vocabulary:
second part is given choose the first part( compound
word type)
(1) -(head)- (a) purpose (b) man (c)obstacle
(d)(ans:c for blockhead)
(2) (dust)- (a) container(b)celestial body
(c)groom(d)(ans: c for star dust)
(3) (stream )-(a) mountain (b) straight (c) (d)
(ans:a)
(4) (crash)- (a) course (b) stock3 anagram
first find the anagram of the given word & then
choose the meaning of the anagram from the options.
1. latter ->rattle 2..spread 3.risque
4.dangled(ansjogged)…….may be4 series .
(1) 2,11,22,121 ,? ans 242 (2)102,211,1020,1210,?7
another type
string S=abc now substrings P=ab Q=ad such that
if p->q, then S=adc (according to the
firstoccurance)based on these type
(a) S=abcabc ;P->Q Q->R R->P what would be
theresulting S ,given P=ab, Q=ba R=bc
(b) S=aaabbb; P->Q Q->P R->P (according to the
firstoccurrence)P=….Q=……R=……
two questions on some figures given (see
compitionmaster )
type figure1:figure2::figure3:?three number strings
L1 L2 L3
L1 is reduced to L2 with mathematical operation find
that operation and reduce L3 to L4 with same
operation
and find the last digit of the string L4eg:
L1(6,3,4,4,7,2) reduces to
L2(20,1,21)L3(50,7,70,40,50,4


*********






CTS (PSG TECH)

There are totally 5 sections in the qp and each
section has 8
questions.

NO. of questions = 40
Time = 60 min
Negative marking = 0.25 for each wrong answer

SECTION 1(try this at last because it is very tough and time consuming) L1, L2 - lists
M(L1,L2) = L1 + L2
If , L = (a,b,c)
A(L) = a (first term); B(L) = (b,c) (except the first
term)

I] P(L) = L if L=( ), & B(L)=()
P(L) = A(B(L)) if L <> ( ), and B(L)<>( ) B(B(L))=( )

P(L) = M(A(L)), M(A(B(L)), P(B(B(L))) if B(B(L) <>C)

II] R(L) = L : B(L)=( )
R(L) = A(L) if L<>()
R(L) = M(dont know), R(B(B(L)))if B(B(L)) <>( )

With the above instructions, find the following using
iterations:
1. R(P(L)) where L=(a,b,(a,b),(b,a))
2. R(P(L)) where L=(a,(a),(b,b),b)

Example(1)P(L)=P(a,b,(a,b),(b,a))
where A(L)=(a)
B(L)=(b,(a,b),(b,a))
B(B(L))=((a,b),(b,a))
So, third condition is applicable
So, P(L)=M(a,M(b,P((a,b),(b,a))) find this using the
same rule and
iterate.



SECTION 2


Question and Answers don't know
If GODG is a valid work, then the no. of valid words
in the
string (GGODGG,
GGOGGD, GGOGDGGG, ....)
(* Not aware of correct procedure)



SECTION 3



A 'TARGET' is a number and 'BRICK' has five numbers
as clue.
Use only four
numbers (only once each number) from 'BRICK' using
arithmetic
opertions,

+,-,*,/,() and attain the 'TARGET'
1. TARGET = 114 BRICK =
2. TARGET = 19 BRICK = 8,11,5,5,2
3. TARGET = 87 BRICK =
4. TARGET = 146 BRICK =
5. TARGET= 127 BRICK =

Ans: for 2 questions
19 = (8+11-5+5)
so ans = (8,11,5,5)



SECTION 4

There might be question of following kind:
1. C_G_I__NT
ans. cognizant
in answer you have to select the most probable
meaning of cognizant. i.e. knowledgeable.
other ans. are
utopia,
quixotic,


SECTION 5
1. Head of attack (See "a'')
Ans: attribute

2. Head of cuticls
Ans:cutlass

3. Garment leaves with article at end
Ans: cloaka

4. Good tailors does this
Ans: benefit
CTS 98 IIT MADRAS



Analogies


1. slur : speech
ans: smulge : writing (choice is B)
7. cpahlet : shoulder
ans: ring : finger (choice is C)
8. vernanlar : place
ans: finger print : identical (choice is B)

opposite
--------
9.corphlent
ans: emaciated (choice is D)
10. officious
ans: pragmate (choice is D)
11. dextrous
ans: clumsy (choice is B)

12 -14: each sentense is broke to four sections
a,b,c,d.choose which has
mistake mark (e) if you find no mistake.

12:a)phylchologists pointout that b)there are human
processes
c)which does not involve d) the use of words
(choice is A)
13:a)jack ordered for b)two plates of chicken c)and a
glass d)of water
(choice is A)
14:a) politics is b) (choice is A)
(are)
16 - 20: each question of group of questions is based
on a passage or a set
of conditions for each question,select the best
answer choice given.

(i).if it is fobidden by law if the object of
agreement is the doing of an
act,
that is forbidden by law the agreement is void.

(ii). if it is of the nature that,it would defeat the
provision of any law
is the agreement is void.if the object of agreement
is such that thing got
directly forbidden by law it would defeat the
provision of statuary law.

(iii). if the object of agreement is fraddulent it is
void.

(iv). an object of agreement is void if it involves
or implies to the
personnal property of another.

(v). an object of agreement is void where the
constant regards as ignored.

(vi). an object of agreement is void where the
constant regards is as opposed

to public policy.

17. A,B,C enter an agreement for the division a many
them of gains acqest
or by be acquit by them by them by the argument is
void as
ans: ---- (choice is D)

21-25) An algorithem follws a six step process
za,zb,zc,zd,ze,zf, it is
governed by follwing
(i) zd should follw ze
(ii) the first may be za,zd or zf
(iii) zb and zc have to be performed after zd
(iv) zc must be immediately after zb
21) ans:- D


22) if za the first set zd must be
a) 3rd b)5th c)2nd d)4th ans:- A or D (probably a)

23) zf can be 3rd or 5th------any of the six, first,
second or forth only,
any of first four only
none these
ans:- B
24) if zb must follw za then a)za can only 3rd or
fourth
b) first or second c) can not be third d) fouth or
fifth e)none
ans:- A
25) ze is third term the no of diff operations
possible is
ans:- D (dabad)

26-31) ravi plans six sep-- x,y,z,w,u,v in rows no 1
to 6 ,according to the
follwing conditions
he must plant x before y and u
he must plant y " w
the 3rd has to be z

26) which could be in order
a) xuywzv b) xvzyuw c)zuyxwv d)zvxuwy e) wyzuvx
ans:- B

27) which is true
a) z before v b) z before x c) w before u d) y before
u
e) x before w
ans:- D

2 if he plans v first which is second
x,y,z,w,u
so ans is 'x'.
choice is A.
29) which is true
a) x,3 b)y,6 c)z,1 d)w,2 e)u,6
ans:- E

30) if he plans b 6th which would be first and second

a) x and w b) x and y c)y and x d)w and z e) w and u
ans:- B

31) if he plans w before u and after v he should plan
w at
a) first b)second c)fourth d)fifth e)sixth
ans:- D
32)thursday
33)a&d
34)south hit
35)

36)at a certain moment a watch showes 2 min lag
althogh it is fast.if it
showed a 3 min lag at that moment ,but gain 1/2 min
more a day than it does.

it would show the true time one day sooner than it
usually does .how many
mins does the watch gain per day.
a).2 b).5 c).6 d).4 e).75
ans : e
---->(discount problem) 20%->15%then->32% (ans:32%)
37)in 400m race a gives b a start of 7 sec & beats by
24m.in another race

a beats by 10 sec.the speeds are
a)8,7 b)7,6 c)10,8 d)6,8 e)12,10
ans:c(10,
38)3x+4y=10
x cube+y cube=6 minimum value of 3x+11y=?
ans=?
39)0.75
40)-
41)sink---7.7kms--->
fills 2 1/4 t is 5.5 min. 92 tonnes enough.. sink
throws out 18 tonnes/hr.
avg. speed to
a)1.86 b)8.57 c)9.4 d)11.3 e)10.7

42) . ______
/ \ 2 2 cms
/_a_\ ______
/ \ 3 2 cms area of the d=50 cm square
/___b___\ ______ what is the area of the b=?
/ \ 4 2 cms
/_____c_____\ ______
/ \ 5 2 cms ans=(10.7)
/_______d________\ ______
43)600 tennis players
4% ->wrist band on one wrist
of remain 96%->25%->on both hands
remain no of ---(ans:312)
44)312(doubt) or 432
45)in how many ways 5e,6s,3f be arranged if books of
each language are to be
kept together
17,64800,90,58400,3110400
ans:e(3!*5!*6!*3!=3110400)
46)---
47)three types of the a,b,c costs Rs.
95/kg,100/kg&70/kg .how many kg of
each be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth
Rs.90/kg,gives that
the quntities of b&c are equal
a)70,15,15 b)50,25,25 c)60,20,20 d)40,30,30
ans:b
48)water milk problem
49)x+y+z=w


q)two distinct no's are taken from 1,2,3,4......28
a)probably that the no is 6 -->1/14
b)probably that it exceeds 14 -->1/28
c)both exceed 5 is 3/28
d)less than 13->25/28 (24/2
e)noneCTS '99
Pondicherry

SECTION I - 8 questions Series.

1. Interchange of letters in a word and the adjacent
letters are also to
be changed. given letters series like [also few
condotions]
AAABBB=
ABABAB=
LET QUESTION IS ABBAAB
If we apply 25 on this it means we have to
interchange the letters
at positions 2 and 5, and we have to change the
adjacent letters 2 and 5
from A to B and B to A.
That is q's A B B A A B
after Step 1 i.e interchange 2 and 5.

now change adjacent elements of 2 and 5...finally
answer becomes
Ans: B A A B B A

//Hint: As per question papers 5 questions above like
but numbers
change.

REMAINING 3 QUESTIONS:
6. To get AAABBD from BBBAAA what ot apply:-
a) 25 b) 34 c)25 & 34 d) none


SECTION II
1. Given the function f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1
f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a b c) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a
c )
if n > 1
f( 2) = ?
Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc.

2. similar question in functions.
3. [ based on function in 1.] f( 4 a b c ) the number
of terms is...?
Ans: f( 4 a b c ) = f( 3 a c b ) + f( 1 a b c ) + f(
3 b a c ) etc.
= 5ab + 5ac + 5bc.
4. f( 5 a b c ) = ?

SECTION III
Permutations and Combinations 8 questions



1. r = number of flags;
n = number of poles;
Any number of flags can be accommodated on any single
pole.

i) r=5,n=5 The no. of ways the flags can be arranged
?
ii) to iv) are based on this.

6. r= 5 n = 3 . If first pole has 2 flags ,third pole
has 1 flag
how many ways the remaining can be arranged?
7.& 8. same as above.

SECTION IV


Question consising of figures consist of 4 small


squares and every square
having an arrow pointing in one Direction.

GRE test of reasoning.
hint: What is the next sequence if we tilt the figure
by 90 degrees like
that( clockwise and mirror images ? ).

SECTION V
In this section first part of compound word is given.
Select meaning of
the second part from the choice given:
1. Swan
2. Swans
3. Fool
4. Fools
5. Stare
6. Lady
For all above 4 choices are given.....
Eg. Swan
a) category b) music c) --- d) none
Ans: Swansong is compound word. But song is not given
as option. so
b) music is answer.




Edited by rakesh_vyom - 23Jul2006 at 11:18pm

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy