.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » DSQ Placement Papers » DSQ Placement Paper 3

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


DSQ Placement Paper 3


Advertisements
Advertisements

DSQ-Placement Paper 1


Techanical paper

Questions 1 -5 are reference to the followig psedo code
{
input m,n,z
TEST:if ((m+n)/3>5)z=z+1 else z =z-1
printf m,n,z
{
(m-m+1;n=n-3)
if (m+n+2)>14 then goto test
print m,n,z
end
}
1. what is the final output of the if the input is 2,14,12 (m,n,z)
a)1,8,4 b)1,4,8 c)4,8,1 d)8,4,2
ans=C.

2. what is the final output if the input is 1,18,2? (m,n,z)
ans) 5,6,2 i.e ans =c.
3. How many times is TEST execute ed if the input is 2,14,1?
ans) twice ans=c.

4) How many times the TEST exected if the input is 1,18,2?
ans)four times
5) what are the values taken by Z when input being 8,24,1?
a)only 5 b)only 6 c)neither 5 or 6 d)both 5 and 6
ans)D.

DSQ Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 1 2005

6) the function f(x) is defined as follows
if x=0 then f(x) =1
if x>0 then if ((x>10)then f(x) =x-10 else f(x) =x+1))
if x<0 then if (x**2 <100) then f(x) =f(-x+1) else f(x) =f(-(x+1))
6) the above of f(2) +f(-3) is
ans=8.
7) the value of f(+f(9) is
ans=20
the value of f(1)+f(2)+f(3).............+f(10) is
ans=65
9) the value of f(-10)+f(-9)+f(- is
a) 33 b)25 c)-27 d)27



11. 1997 haeadecimal is
a)7cb b)7cd c)7cf d)7ca
ans-c

12. the remainder when 9FA (hexa) is divided by 8 is added to the
12(to base ten) to get x.then x has the binary opertion
ans=1110

13. the remainder when 1221 (in hexa) is diveded by 17(decimal) in (hexa)is
ans=0
14. The binary number 100010011 will the hexa representation
ans=113

15. The binary number 10011001 will the octal representation
ans=463

16 Find the odd man out
16 a) Intel b)motorola c)nec d)Ibm
ans =nec

17. a)BIt b)byte c)nibble d)field
ans= field

18 a)Tree b)Root c)Log d)leaf
ans=log
19. a)ROM b)PROM c)EPROM d)EEPROM
ans=ROM

20. a)MOVE b)DEL c)COPY d)REN
ans=DEL
21. What's the output of the following program
main()
{
int z=3;
printf("%d %d ",z,main());
}
a)prints a value 3 b)prints junk value c)error message d)infinite loop

22) main()
{
int i=3,j=5;
while (i--,J--)
{
printf("%d %d".i,j);
}
}
The loop will be executed
a)3 times b)5times c)8times d)infinite times

23) main()
{
int i=3,j=5
If(i--,j--)
printf("%d %d ",i,j);
}
The output of the program for (i,J)is
a)3,5 b)3,4 c)2,4 d)2,5
ans=B

24) main()
{
int i=3
printf ("%d %d %d ",++i,i-,i+=5);
}
The the out put of the program is
a)8,8,8 b)4,3,8 c)3,2,7 d)4,4,9
ans=B

25) main()
{
int times =5;
int i=3;
int j=4;
int k=34;
i=j+k;
while(times --)
{
i=times
j=times
k=times
}
printf("%d %d %d " ,i,j,k)
}
THe output of the praogram is (i,j,k)
a)19,9,35 b)38,42,80 c)43,47,85 d)15,14,41
ans=C
26) main()
{
int num =32765;
while (num++);
printf(" %d ",num)
}
what"s the out put ofthe program
a)prints all the number above 32765 including the number 32765
b)prints all the number above 32765 excluding the number 32765
ans=B.

27) main()
{
float k=3.4156
printf("%f %f ",float(k),c(k))
}
The output of the program
a) 3.4156 ,3.4156 b)4,5 c)3,4 d)3.45 3.40
ans=C.

2 main()
{
int bounce =4;
printf ("total number of bounce =%d",bounce ++);
}
The out put of the program is
ans=D (stoP)

29) main()
{
int number =25;
char name ='A'
printf("The addition of the name and the number is %o "name +_number)
}
the output of the program is
a)compiler error
b)run time error
ans= A

30)

31) ODBC means
ans= open data base connectivity
32) ASCII stands for
ans= american standard for information interchange
33)
34) flops stands for
ans)floating point operation per second
35) by superconductivity
ans)
36) PERT stands for
Program evalution and review techniq
37) IMS is a
ans) data base system
3 HTML is a
ans) Hyper text markup language
39) The default backend of visual basic is
ans)sybase
40) Client server is based on
ans) distribution processing



44) computer viruses can spread from one system to anther by means of
a) infected disks b)links to a network
c)downloaded program from a bulletin boardd)all of the program
ans)D
45) A front end processor is usually used in
ans=multi processing.
46) A radio active material of mass 16gms loses in 10 years due to
radiation.How many more years will take for the material to attain a
mass of of 1gm ?
ans=80 years
47) A block of ice floats on water in a beaker as the melts the water
level n the beaker will remain the same
ans=Remains same.
4 if va,vn,vs are velocities of sound in a air ,water ,and steel then
ans)vs>vn>va
49) in usual computer arthimetic the value of the integer expression
22/5*2+8*2/6
ans= 8.
50) an operting system is a
a)file manager b)memory manager
c)i/o manager d)all of the above
ans=D.



1.How many liters of water must be added to 30 liters of alcohol to make a
solution thatis 25%
ans:120
2.How much is 3/7 larger than 20 percent of 2
ans;1/35
3.xyz=120,then which of the following cannot be a value of y
ans:0
4.a number of subsets of a set s is 128, then s has
ans:7
5. xsqrt(0.09)=3 , then x equals
ans:
6.perimeter of rectangle is s and the other sideis x, then the other side
ans:(s-2x)/2
7.solution of system of equations y-z=0,x+8y=4,3x+4y=7z is
ans:x=1,y=1,z=1



15. f(x,y) =x**2 -y**2 then the value of f(4,(f(1,2) is
ans =7.
16. if the radius of the circle is incresed by 6% then its area incresed
by
ans=36%
17. the average of seven numbers is 2.5 then their product
asn=17.5
18. the minimum of (2x+1)**2 + (x+2) is at x =
ans = (-4/5)
19. the probability of getting at least in a single through of three
coins is
ans=7/8.
20. atrain covers the distance D beteween two cities in hhours arriving
2 hours late.what rate would permit to train to arrive on schdule?
ans= (D/H-2)
21. in a single throw of dice ,the chance of throwing a total of 3 is
ans) 1/216.
22. a triangle of sides 3,4,5 then its----is
ans:6
23. Which of the following is next smaller invalue than--- one half
ans:2/5
24. if f(x)=1/x then f(f(f(x))) equals
ans:1/x
25. if f(x)=1/x**2 , then f(f(f(x)))
ans:1/x
26.if 8x+4y=6 and 4x+5y=7, x+y equl\als
ans:1
27. find the next number in the series 1,2,5,10,17,26
ans:37
28,.sqrt(0.16)+cubic root(0.027) equals
ans:0.7
29.if a,b>0 and a+b=2 then the max value of ab is
ans:1

30. p and q are positiveintegers with their average 5, find how many
different values can p take
ans:9
31. if 0<x<1 which of the following is the largest
ans:1/x
33. If x,y,z are three consecutive natural numbers, which of the following
numbers should be x+y+z
ans:2/3
34. two persons run a race of 100m. the winner won by (110/11)m and one
second in time. find the speed of lsoer in met
ans:9.09
35. in a group of 15,7 can speak spanish, 8 can speak french and 3 can
speak neither,. how much of the group can speak both french and spanish
ans:1/5
36. which of the following intefgers is the square of an integer for every integer
ans:a**2+2n+1
37. which of the following has the largest numberical value
ans:0.2/0.000001
38. ifn is odd which of the following statements is true
ans: 3n+1 is even
39. which of the following is the prime
ans:80
************************************************************ ********************

ALL THE BEST
 

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy