.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » GlobalEdge Placement Papers » GlobalEdge Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


GlobalEdge Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements


GlobalEdge Sample Paper


1. What is the output of the following code ?

int main( )
{
for( ; ;);
printf("Hello\n");
return 0;
}

a. give compilation error
b. prints Hello infinite times
c. Runs in an infinite loop without printing anything.
d. prints Hello once.

Ans: c


2. Output of the code?
FUNC (int *p)
{
p = (int *)malloc(100);
printf("p:%x",p);
}

int main( )
{
int *ptr;
FUNC(ptr);
printf("Ptr:%x",ptr);
return 0;
}

a. Both printf statements prints same values.
b. Both print different values.
c. Gives compile time error.
d. Gives run time error.

Ans: b

3. Output of the code?
int main()
{
char a[] = "world";
printf("%d %d\n",strlen(a),sizeof(a));
return 0;
}

a. 5,5
b. 6,5
c. 5,6
d. 6,6

Ans: c

4. What is the output generated?

main()
{
char *s = "Hello";
printf("%s",1(s));
}

a. Hello
b. ello
c. e
d. none of these.

Ans: b


5. Interpret the given declaration 

char ( * ( f ( ) ) [ ] )( )

a. f is a pointer to function returning char 
b. f is a pointer to an array of function returning a char
c. Invalid declaration
d. f is a function returning pointer to array[] of pointer to function returning char.

Ans : d





1. A binary tree of height h, h > 0 has 

a. at least h and atmost 2*h-1 elements in it.
b. at least 2^h and atmost (2^h)+1 elementz in it.
c. at least 2^h -1 and atmost h^2 elements in it.
d. at least h and atmost (2^h) - 1 elements in it.

Ans: d

2. Thrashing is

a. flooding of pages in the memory.
b. increase in removal of pages from memory.
c. increase in page faults leading to decrease in CPU utilization.
d. removal of unused pages from memory making space for new ones.

Ans: c

3. Recursive Descent parser is a type of

a. Bottom up parser.
b. Top Down parser.
c. None of these.
d. Bottom down parser.

Ans: b

4. alloca() allocates memory from 

a. Heap.
b. Reserved memory.
c. Data segment.
d. Stack.

Ans: d

5. What is the octal equivalent of decimal (5468). 

a. 12360.
b. 12560.
c. None of these.
d. 12650. 

Ans : c

 


GloabalEdge Sample paper

1. main()
{ int i; 
i=(2,3); 
printf("%d",i); 
}

a)2 b)3 c)Compiler error d)Syntax error. 

ans : 3

2. main(){ 
char str[]="GESL"; 
printf("%d %d",sizeof(str),strlen(str));
}

a)5,5 b)4,4 c)5,4 d)4,5 
ans: 5, 4

3. main(){ for(i=0;i++;i<100) printf("hello world\n"); }

a)100 times b)0 times c)Infinite loop d)None of the above. 


ans: 0 times.

4. main(){ for(i=1;i++;i<100) printf("hello world\n"); }


a)100 times b)0 times c)Infinite loop d)None of the above. 

ans: infinite loop

5. main(){ char c; scanf("%s",c); }


a)Compiler dependent b)unpredictable c)Compiler error d) scans the i/p. 

ans: Compiler dependent.



6. main(){
int k=5;
for(++k<5 && k++/5 || ++k<8);
printf("%d\n",k);
}


a)5 b)6 c)7 d)8 

ans: 7

7. main(){
int *ptr1,*ptr2;
ptr1=(int *)malloc(sizeof(int));
ptr2=func(20,10,ptr1);
printf("%d %d\n",*ptr1,*ptr2);
}

int *func(int a, int b, int *c) 
{
int x=a+b;
*c=a-b;
return(&x);
}


a)Bug in the code. b)No Bugs prints correctly c)Error d) None of the above. 

Ans: Bug in the code.

8). int main() {
int i = 10, j ;
if ( ( j = ~i ) < i )
printf ( "True" ) ;
else 
printf ( "False" ) ;
}


a) True b) False c) Compiler Dependent d) None of the above. 

ans : True


9. How many bytes are required to create a 3*3 matrix using double pointer 
ans: 12

10. take int=4,float=8,char=1
main() {
FILE *fp;
printf("%d\n",sizeof(fp) );
}


a)2 b)4 c)Compiler dependent d)Error 

Ans:4

11. main()
{
int a=10,20;
a^=b^=a^=b;
printf("%d\n %d\n",a,b); 

a)a=20,b=10 b)a=10,b=20 c)Syntax error d)Unpredictable 

Ans : a=20 b=10 
12. main() {

int i=10;

switch(i) {
case 10: printf("Hello "); {
case 1 : printf("World ");
}
case 5: printf("Hello World ");
}
}



a) Hello b) Hello c) Hello World Hello World d) Syntax Error. 

Ans : Hello World Hello World
13. main() {
char str1[]="Hello";
char str2[]="Hello";
if ( str1==str2 )
printf("True\n");
else
printf("False\n");

Ans: False.
a)True b)False c)Error d) Unpredictable. 

15. main()
{
# include <stdio.h>
int i = 10 ; 
printf("%d\n", i/2 );

}
a)10 b)5 c)error d) warning. 
ans : 5

16. #include <stdio.h> 
# pragma pack(2)

struct SIZE {
int i;
char ch ;
double db ;
} ;
main () {
printf ( "%d\n",sizeof(struct SIZE) );

a)12 b)14 c)16 d)8








New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy