.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » GlobalEdge Placement Papers » GlobalEdge Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


GlobalEdge Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements




1)what is big-endian.
a) MSB at lower address LSB at higher address
b) LSB at lower address MSB at higher address
c) memory mgmt technique
d) none of the above
ans:a
2)what is Little-endian.
a) MSB at lower address LSB at higher address
b) LSB at lower address MSB at higher address
c) memory mgmt technique
d) none of the above
ans:b
3)8086 has
a)16 bit data bus ,16 bit address bus
b)16 bit data bus,32 bit address bus
c)8 bit data bus,16 bit address bus
d)8 bit data bus,8 bit address bus
ans:a
4) what is the scheduling algorithm used in general operating systems.
a) FCFS algorithm
b) Highest Priority First algorithm
c) Round-Robin algorithm
d) None of the above
ans:c
5)Router is present at
a)Physical layer
b)Data Link Layer
c)Network Layer
d)None of above
ans:c
6)Condition for deadlock occurance
a) Mutual Exclusion
b) no premption
c) hold and wait
d) circular wait
e) all of the above
ans:d
7)PCI stands for
a)Programmable computer Interface
b)Peripheral Computer Interface
c)programmable Control Interface
d)Peripheral Component Interface
ans:d
8)Toggle state in J-K flip-flop is
a)0 1
b)1 0
c)1 1
d)0 0
ans :c
9)Interrupt is serviced
a)Immediatly when it occurs
b)After the completion of current instruction.
c)Ignored
d)None of the above.
ans:b

 



C:

1.what is the o/p ?

void main()

char *mess[]={"Have","a","nice","day","Bye");
printf("%d \t %d",sizeof(mess),sizeof(mess[1]));

a. 16 4
b. 5 4
c. 20 4
d. Error
answer: c

2.what is the o/p of the following programe?
void main()
{
int i,count=0;
char *p1="abcdefghij";
char *p2="alcmenfoip";

for(i=0;i<=strlen(p1);i++) { 
if(*p1++ == *p2++)
count+=5;
else
count-=3;
}
printf("count=%d\n",count);


a. 15
b. 6
c. 12
d. compiler error
answer: b ( note : strlen(p1) == i when i=6)

3.what does main return on successful execution?
a. 1
b. 0
c. -1
d.Nonzero
answer:b

4.
main(int argc,char *argv[])
{
printf((argc > 1 ? "%c" : "%c",*++argv);
}
If the i/p string is "GESL Bangalore".
a. G
b. E
c. B
d. GESL
answer: c

5. How do u declare a pointer to an array of pointers to int?
a. int *a[5];
b. int **a[5];
c. int *(*a)[5];
d. u con not declare
answer: c

Questions on OS:

1.UDP is a
a. Reliable protocol
b. Unreliable protocol
c. Connectionless protocol
d. Both b & c
Answer: d

2.Real Time OS uses
a. RISC processor
b. CISC processor
c. SISC processor
d. Any of the above
Answer: a

3.Race condition could be overcome using
a. A global variable
b. A local variable
c. Mutex
d. All of the above

4.Repeaters are in
a. Data link layer
b. Physical layer
c. Network layer
d. Transport layer
Answer: b

5.Telecom Networking uses
a. Packet switching
b. Circuit switching
c. Message switching
d. Non of the above

Ans : b ( normally )
( packet switching in ISDN )



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy