.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Home » Placement Papers » GlobalEdge Placement Papers » GlobalEdge Placement Paper 1


GLOBAL EDGE-Placement Paper-1 May 2005


Advertisements
Advertisements

1) : TRUE */
1. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
int a = 1;
#define p a
printf("%d %d ",a++,p++) ;
}
a) 1, 0
b) 2, 0
c) 1 2
d) none of the above
Ans (d)
2. What is the Output of the Program ?
#include<stdio.h>
main()
{
#include<stdio.h>
int a = 90 ;
printf("%d",a) ;
}
a) 90
b) compilation error
c) linker error
d) runtime error
Ans (a)
3. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
main() ;
}
a) compilation error
b) runtime error
c) executes until the stack overflows(1)
d) none of the above
Ans (c)

GLOBAL EDGE Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 5 2005

4. What is the Output of the Program ?
#define max "hello"
main()
{
printf(max) ;
}
a. compilation error
b. Preprocessing error
c. runtime error
d. hello
Ans (d)
5. What is the Output of the Program ?
#define max main()
main()
{
max ;
printf("hello wolrd\n ") ; }
a. compilation error
b. Preprocessing error
c. runtime error
d .executes until the stack overflows
6. What is the Output of the Program ?
typedef int *p ;
main()
{
int a = 90 ;
p p1 ;
p1 = &a ;
printf("%d",*p1) ;
}
a. 90
b. compilation error
c. runtime error
d. none of the above
Ans (a)
7. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
int i = 1 ;
printf(i ?"one" : "zero") ;
}
a. one
b. zero
c.error
d. both and b
Ans (a)
8. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
int i = 1 ;
printf("%d",i ? 1 : 0) ;
}
a. 1
b. 0
c. error
d. none of the above
9. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
int a = 90 , b = 100 ;
a++ ;
a = (a ^ b) ^ (a = b );
b = a^b^a ;
--a ;
printf("%d %d",a++,b++) ;
}
a. 90 100
b. 100 90
c. 101 91
d. 91 101
Ans (a)
10. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
int a = 10 , b = 100 ;
swap(&a , &b) ;
printf("%d %d",a,b) ;
}
swap(int *a , int *b)
{
*a = *a + *b ;
*b = *a - *b ;
*a = *a - *b ;
swap1(&a , &b) ;
}
swap1(int **a , int **b)
{
**a = **a + **b ;
**b = **a - **b ;
**a = **a - **b ;
}
a. 100 10
b. 10 100 (1)
c lvalue is required in fun main
d. error !!
Ans (b)

11. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
void *ptr ;
int a = 10 ;
ptr = &a ;
printf("%d",*ptr) ;
}
1. error
2. 10
3. 20
4. none
Ans (1)

12. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
void *ptr ;
int a = 90 ;
char *ptr1 = "hello" ;
ptr = a ;
ptr = ptr1 ;
}
a. executes w/o any error
b. compilation error
c. runtime error
d.none
Ans (a)

13. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
char *p = "helloo" ;
char *p1 = "strcat" ;
while((*(p++) = *(p1++)) != '\0')
{
;
}

}
a. error
b. address is copied
c. contents are copied
d . none
Ans (c)
14. What is the Output of the Program ?
int g = 10 ;
main()
{
int a = 10 ;
printf("%d",a) ;
}
int g ;

a. 10
b. 11
c. error
d. none
Ans (a)
15. What is the Output of the Program ?
main()
{
int a = 1 ;
int b = 0 ;
a = a++ + --b * a++ ;
printf("%d",a) ;
}
a. error
b. none
c. 1
d .2
Ans (d)
16. What is the Output of the Program ?
struct s
{
int si;
union u
{
float uf;
char uc;
};
};
main()
{
printf("%d",sizeof(struct s));
}
a. 8
b. 3
c. 6 @
d. 7

17. What is the Output of the Program ?

struct st
{
int a;
char b;
}
main()
{
}
a. struct st is return type of main@
b. main is a variable of struct st.
c. Compilation error
d. Run time error
Ans (A)
-----------------------------------------------------
18. What is the Output of the Program ?
typedef struct info
{
int i;
char b;

} node;
main()
{
struct info node1;
node1.i=55;
printf("%d",node1.i);
}

a. 55
b. Not possible to use struct info
c.Compilation error
d. Garbage value.
Ans (A)
19. What is the Output of the Program ?

struct a
{
int i;
int display()
{
printf("hello world\n");
}
};
main()
{
strcut a vara;
vara.display();
}
a. hello
b. hello world
c. Compile time error
d. garbage

20. What is the Output of the Program ?

struct a
{
int (*ptr)();
};
int display()
{
printf("Global Edge\n");
}
main()
{
struct a structa;
structa.ptr=display;
structa.ptr();
}
A. Global Edge
B. Address of display function
C. address of structa
D.Error
Ans (A)
21. What is the Output of the Program ?
typedef int *ABC;
typedef ABC XYZ[10];
int main()
{
XYZ var;
}
1. var is an array of integer pointers.
2. var is a pointer to an integer array.
Options:
a) only 1 is correct.
b) only 2 is correct.
c) both 1 and 2 are correct.
d) typedef statements are in wrong order.
Answer : b

22. What is the Output of the Program ?
union tag
{
int a;
char x;
char y;
}name;

(Assume Storage is Little Endian technique)

int main()
{
name.a=258;
printf("\n x = %d y = %d ",name.x,name.y);
}

a) x = 1 y = 1
b) x = 2 y = 2
c) x = 1 y = 2
d) x = 2 y = 1

Answer : b



23. Consider the Program,

int main()
{
int a[20];
int *p,*q,val;
p = &a[0];
q = &a[10];
val = q - p;
printf("p %u q %u val %d ",p,q,val);
}

Assume p = 1000, what is the value of q and val ?

a) q = 1020 val = 20
b) q = 1020 val = 10
c) q = 1010 val = 10
d) q = 1010 val = 20

answer : b



24. Consider the Program,

struct key
{
char *word[2];
int count;
char c;
}abc;

int main()
{
printf("\nsize %d",sizeof(abc));
}



What is the size of abc?
a) 8
b) 7
c) 6
d) 5

Answer : b




24. What is the output of the following program ?

main()
{
int a;
fun();
printf("%d",a);
a=50;
}

fun()
{
int i;
*(&i+4) = 100;
}

a. 50
b. Garbage value
c. 100
d. Compiler error



25. What is the output of the program ?

main()
{

#define x 5
int b;
b = x;
printf("%d",b);
}

a. Compiler Error
b. Runtime error
c. Garbage value
d. 5


26. What is the output of the following program ?

main()
{
int a; #define y 10
a=y;
printf("%d",a);
}

a. 10
b. Compiler error
c. Run-time error
d. Garbage value


27. What will be printed on the screen ?

#define s -50

main()
{
int s;

#ifdef s
printf("Hell\n");
#else
printf("Heaven\n");
#endif
}

a. Hell
b. Heaven
c. Compilation error
d. HellHeaven


28. Which of 'Arrays' or 'pointers' are faster ?

a. Arrays
b. pointers
c. Both take same time
d. Can't say



29.How many times can a comment be nested ?

A)COMMENT_NEST_LIMIT times
B)COMMENT_LIMIT times
C)ONE time
D)Not even Once (R)


30
Which one MUST be correct in the following statements ?

A)All Identifiers are keywords
B)All Keywords are Identifiers
C)Keywords are not Identifiers
D)Some keywords are Identifiers

Ans (A)


31
Select the choice which is wrong ?

A)'volatile' is a reserved word
B)'volatile' is a keyword
C)'volatile' is a data type
D)'volatile' is a Identifier

Ans (C)

32
Consider the following Program

main()
{
int i,j;
i = 06;
j = 09;
printf ("%d %d\n",i,j);
}

33
What would be the output ?

A)6 9
B)6 11
C)06 09
D)Compilation Error


34)What happens when we compile this program ?

# undef __FILE__
# define __FILE__ "GLOBALEDGE"


main()
{
printf("%s\n",__FILE__);
}


A)Compilation Error
B)Run-Time Error
C)Compiles But gives a Warning
D)Compiles Normally


35).
What happens when we compile this program ?

# define LINE
# define NAME "GESL"

main()
{
printf("%d "%s\n",LINE,NAME);
}

A)Compilation Error
B)Compiles but Warns
C)Syntax Error
D)Compiles Normally



36)
int main()
{
int i = 5;
if(1)
{
static int i;
i++;
printf("%d", i);
}
printf("%d", i);
}

a. error
b. 5,0
c. 5,1
d. 1,5

Ans (d)


37)
int main()
{
int a[4] = { 23, 67, 90};
printf(" %d", a[3]);
}

a. junk
b. error
c. 0 (ans)
d. 1


3
int main()
{
int i = 1, 2;
printf("%d", i);
}

a. 1
b. 2
c. error
d. none

Ans (c)

39)
int main()
{
int i;
for( i=0; ; i++)
{
i = i+2;
break;
printf("%d", i);
}
}

a. 0
b. 2
c. error
d. none (ans)

Ans (d)

40)
int main()
{
int i;
i = 1, 2;
printf("%d", i);
}

a. 1 (ans)
b. 2
c. error
d. none


41)
#include<stdio.h>
int i =20;
int maxlen = i;

int main()
{
int j = i;
printf("i=%d , j=%d\n", i , j);
}

a) i=20 , j=20
b) i=20 , j=junk
c) error
d) none

Ans.(c)

42)
int main()
{
int i =10;
printf("%d", j);
printf("%d",i);
}
int j = 20;

a) j=20 , i=10
b) j=junk , i=10
c) compile time error
d) runtime error

Ans (c)


-43
int i =20;
int i,j=10;
main()
{
int j =20;
printf("i=%d , j=%d\n", i, j);
}

a) redeclaration error
b) i=20 , j=10
c) i=20 , j=20 (ans)
d) none

44)
int main()
{
int k=2, i =10;
while(k--)
{
printf("%d\n",disp(i));
}
}
disp(int k)
{
static int i=0;
return i=i+k;
}
a) 10, 10
b) 10, 20 (ans)
c) 20, 10
d) none


45) header files usually contains
a)only definitions
b)only declarations (ans)
c)both
d)compiled code for functions

46) int main()
{
int i =3;
while(i--)
{
int i =10;
printf("%d",i);
}
}

a) 10, 9, 8, 7, .....1
b) 10, 10, 10, 10, ...
c) 10, 10, 10 (ans)
d) none

-47
char s[] = "hello\0 world";
printf("%s...%d",s,strlen(s));

What is the output?
(a) hello...5
(b) hello\0 world...12
(c) hello...12
(d) compile time error

ans : (a)

-48
printf("%%% s","hello");

What is the output?
(a) %%%s
(b) %%%
(c) %hello
(d) hello

ans : (c)

(49).

What does fgetc return

(a) char
(b) int
(c) unsigned int
(d) void

ans : (b)

(50).
int i = 24;
printf("%xd",i);

What is the output?
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 18d
(d)compile time error

ans : (c)



(51).
What is return type of freopen
(a) int*
(b) FILE*
(c) int
(d) void

ans : (b)

(52).

struct node
{
int i;
} ;

main()
{
struct node n1;
printf("%d",n1.i);
}

o/p of the program:

a. 0
b. Garbage value
c. error.
4.warning

Ans: b


-53
struct node_tag
{
int i;
struct node_tag *pt;
} ;

main()
{
printf("%d",size(node_tag));
}

o/p of the program:

a). 4
b). 6
c).Garbage value
d).error


Ans:d

-54
typedef struct node_tag
{
int i=0;
int j;
} node;

main()
{
node n1;
printf("%d",n1.i);
}

o/p of the program:

1. 0
2. warning
3.Garbage value
4.error

Ans: d


-55 struct
{
int i;
}node ;


main()
{
printf("%d",node.i);
}

o/p of the program:

(a). 0
(b). Garbage value
(c). error.
(d). warning

Ans: (a)



(56).

struct node_tag
{
int a;
struct node_tag *pt;
} ;

main()
{
struct node_tag n1;
n1.pt=&n1;
n1.pt->a=5;

printf("%d",n1.a);
}

o/p of the program:

(a). error
(b). warning
(c). 5
(d).Garbage value

Ans: (c)


-57
int n;
scanf("%d",n);

what is the output?
a)read 1 integer value
b)compile time error
c)runtime error
d)reads 0

Ans (c)


5
strchr(s,c)
what this will do?

a)return pointerto first 'c' in 's' or NULL if not present
b)return pointerto last 'c' in 's' or NULL if not present
c)concatenate c to s in the beginning
d)concatenate c to s at the end

Ans :a

(59) When calloc() is called memory is initialised to

a)Garbage
b)NULL
c)0
d)-1

Ans (c)

-60
(void *) is called

(a)pointer to void
(b)pointer to any data type
(c)generic pointer
(d)None of the above

Ans (c)

-61
What the putchar() will return on error
a)0
b)EOF
c)NULL
d)-1

Ans (b)

62)what is the output of the following ?
i=5;
i=i++ * i++;
printf("%d",i);

a)30
b)49
c)25
d)27

Ans (d)

(63) what is the output of the following ?

i=5;
printf("%d",i++ * i++);

a)30
b)49
c)25
d)37
Ans (c)



-65

#include<stdio.h>

int main(void)
{
putchar("0123456789ABCDEFGHIJKL" [16 & 17 ] );
return NULL;
}

Choice(s) :


a) Error
b) No Output
C) Garbage
d) G


66)

#include<stdio.h>

int main()
{

char *p = "Welcome To GESL\n";

*(p+10);

fprintf(stderr,"%s",p);

return 'c';
}


Choice(s) :

a) prints "GESL" to stderr.
b) Error
C) Garbage
d) prints "Welcome To GESL" to screen


67)

#define islower(c) ( 'a'<=(c) && (c)<='z' )
#define toupper(c) ( islower(c) ? (c)-('a'-'A') : (c) )

main()
{
char *P="masonic dozens DEIfy forelock too ...";
while(*P)
printf("%c",toupper(*P++));

}


---------------------------------------------------
Choice(s) :
---------

a) Error
b) ORIGINALTO
C) MSDOSUSART
d) SIDEEfFECT
---------------------------------------------------

Ans d)

-68

#include<stdio.h>

int main(void)
{

puts("hello\0world");

}


Choice(s) :


a) Error
b) hello$^@$S
C) hello
d) world$%^#^
---------------------------------------------------

-69

#include<stdio.h>

typedef char (*PFI) () ;
char main(int argc,char *argv[],char *environ[])
{
PFI a = main;
printf("%s",a);
}


Choice(s) :

a)Compile Time Error
b)Infinite Loop
c)Prints some garbage
d)Run Time error

Answers :
-------

1) (d) G
2) (d) Prints "Welcome To GESL" to Screen
3) (d) SIDEEfFECT
4) (c) Hello
5) (c) Prints Some Garbage



70)
union u
{
int ival;
float fval;
char *sval;
}

size of u is
a) 8 bytes
b) 4 bytes
c) compile time error
d) 12
Ans (b)

71)
struct x
{
int i; int j;int k;
} ;

struct x *p;
struct x arr[3];
p =&arr[0];
p++;
what is p pointing to
a) pointing to i of arr[0]
b) pointing to j of arr[0]
c) pointing to k of arr[1]
d) pointing to i of arr[1]
Ans : (d)

72)
struct a
{
int b;
};

struct b
{
int b;
};

int main()
{
struct a first;
struct b second;
first.b =10;
second = first;
printf("%d",second.b);
}

a) 10
b) garbage
c) compile error
d) run time error

Ans: c



4) struct a
{
int x;
float y;
double z;
struct a b;
};

a) no error
b) compile error
c) run time error
d) none of the above
ans : b

5) struct a{
struct b
{
int a;int b;
}c;
int *ptr;

}d;
d.ptr=&d.c.a;

a) compile error
b) syntax error
c) Both a and c
d) none of the above
ans : d

1)
Uninitialized static variables are intitialized during
a) run time
b) compile time
c) initialized by operating system
d) initialized by the linker
ans : b

2)
Given the height of a binary tree what is the maximum number
nodes

a) 2^(n+1) -1
b) 2^(n) -1
c) 2^(n-1) -1
d) none
ans : a

3) which of the following sorting mechanism performs best in worst
case
a) bubble sort
b) insertion sort
c) heap sort
d) quick sort
ans : c

4) which of the following is correct (^ is epsilon)
a) context sensitive grammers do not allow ^
b) context free grammers are subset of context sensitive grammer
c) context free grammer allows ^
d) all of the above


5) which of the following is not correct
a) canonical LR comes under bottom up parsing technique
b) LL1 grammer comes in predictive parsing
c) predictive parsing comes in top down parsing technique
d) LALR is more powerfull than canonical LR

ans : d



***************************************************
***************************************************

***************************************************
***************************************************


1)
#include<stdio.h>

int main(void)
{

int *intPtr ;

intPtr = (char*)malloc(sizeof(10));

printf("\n The starting address is %d \n ",intPtr);

return 0;

}

a) Compilation Error

b) Runtime Error

c) Will give a Warning , but run any way

d) neither warning nor error

CORRECT ANSWER : c
-----------------------------
2)#include<stdio.h>

int main(void)
{

FILE *fp1,*fp2;

int c;

fp1 = fopen("testing","a");

fp2 = fopen("testing","w");

while( (c = getchar()) != '\n')
{

fputc(c,fp1);

}

return 0;

}

/*a) Compilation Error

b) Runtime Error

c) contents of file testing are appended

d) contents of file testing are overwritten

CORRECT ANSWER : d */

-------------------------------------------

3.#include<stdio.h>

int main(void)
{

int intNum1,intNum2,num = 1,i;

printf("\nEnter first number \n");

scanf("%d",&intNum1);

printf("\nEnter second number \n");

scanf("%d",intNum2);

for(i = 0;i<=3;i++)
{
num = intNum1 * intNum2 * num;
}

printf("\n num = %d " , num);
return 0;

}

/*a) Compilation Error

b) Runtime Error

c) Successful execution

d) Junk Value

CORRECT ANSWER : d */

-------------------------------------------------------

4).#include<stdio.h>

int main(void)
{


char str[5];

char *newstr;

printf("\nEnter first string \n");

scanf("%s",&str);

printf("\n The string you have entered is %s ",str);

newstr = gets(str);

printf("\n num = %s " , newstr);

printf("\n the new string is %s ",newstr);

return 0;

}

/*a) Compilation Error

b) Runtime Error

c) Successful execution

d) Junk Value

CORRECT ANSWER : a */

-------------------------------------------
5)

#include<stdio.h>

int main(void)
{

FILE *fp;

char *str ;

char *newstr;

fp = fopen("source","r");

newstr = fgets(str,5,fp);

printf("\n The new str is %s " ,newstr);

return 0;

}

/*a) Compilation Error

b) Runtime Error

c) Successful execution

d) Segmentation Fault

CORRECT ANSWER : d */




1 int a=1,b=0, x;
x = a++ && ++b;
printf("%d %d %d ",a,b,x );

output ?

a) 1 1 2 b) 2 1 0 c) 2 0 2 d) 2 1 1

ans: d

2
char *fn();
main() {
char *s;
s = fn();
printf("%s\n",s );
}
char *fn()
{ return "Hello"; }

output is ?

a) null b) garbage c) Hello d) Compilation Error

ans: c

3
int i;
for( i=0; i<10-1; i+=2 );
i+= 2;

printf("i = %d\n", i );

output is ?

a) 12 b) 11 c) 10 d) 13

ans: a

4 what is the output of the following program ?
main()
{
int i;
i = f();
printf("%d",i );
}
f()
{ return 1,2,3; }

a) 1 b) Compilation error c) 2 d) 3

ans: d

5
What is the difference between ++*ip and *ip++ ?

a) both increment value
b) ++*ip increment value and *ip++ increment address
c) both increment address
d) ++*ip increment address and *ip++ increment value

ans: b



16
What is the output of the following program ?

# include <stdio.h>
int
main ( void )
{
int x, y, z;
x = 2, y = 4;
z = x && y;
printf("z = %d\n", z );
}



1) 1
2) 0
3) None of these
4) 8

Ans = 1




17
What is the output of the following program ?

# include <stdio.h>

int
main ( void )
{
int x = 48;
printf("x = %s\n", x );
}


1) 10
2)0
3) Run Time Error
4) Compilation Error

Ans = 3



18
What is the output of the following program ?

# include <stdio.h>

# define ONE 1
# define TWO 2

# define ONE TWO
# define TWO ONE

int
main ( void ) {
printf("ONE = %d, TWO = %d\n", ONE, TWO );
}


1. ONE = 1, TWO = 2
2. TWO = 1, ONE = 2
3. Compilation Error
4. None of these

Ans = 3



19
If the command line arguments for the following program are <a.out>
and <GlobalEdgeSoftwareLtd>, what is the output of the program ?

# include <stdio.h>

int
main( int iargu, char **argvar ) {
printf("output = %s\n", *argvar[1] );
}



1. GlobalEdgeSoftwareLtd
2. G
3. Compilation Error
4. Run Time Error

Ans = 4


20
What is the output of the following ?

# include <stdio.h>

void fun( int, int );

int main ( void )
{
fun( 12, ( 13, ( 14, 15 ) ) );
return 0;
}

void fun( int x, int y )
{
printf("x = %d,y = %d\n", x, y );
}


1. x = 12, y = 13
2. x = 14, y = 15
3. x = 12, y = 15
4. Syntax Error( Too Many Arguments to fun() )

Ans = 3

 

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy