.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » HCL Placement Papers » HCL Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


HCL Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements


HCL (or) HCL Perot Systems (HPS) (or) HCL-CISCO


section 1

In this section there are mainly questions based on C language like
find the errors in the program and what is the output of the following program.
some question i remember are 
1) int i=10;
printf("%d %d %d",i++,i++,i--);
there is one or two more question on increment operator
2) Two question on redirection operator(>>)
3) int i=10;
if(1,i++,++i)
printf("The value for i is %d",i); 

4) one question on structure and u have to fine the error in the syntax
5) int a=10,b=33;
a=a^b;
b=a^b;
a=a^b;
printf("%d %d", a,b);
6) int *a;
int (*b)();
printf("%d %d",sizeof(a),sizeof(b);
7) # define SQR(a) (a*a)
void main()
{
printf("%d", SQR(5));
}

8) And in another question # define directive is declared in the main() function of the program and u have to predict the output of the program.? 

9) what is the time complexity of bubble sort (Ans: O(n^2))
10) what is the preorder traversal of the folowing tree
some tree is given (this is not the actual tree given in the paper only idea)
A
/ \
B C
/ \
D E
/ \
F G 
11) x=2,y=6,z=6
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x) 
12) What is the size of the address bus and data bus in 8086?
13) address of IVT in 8086?

Section II:

1) some 6 guys are there A,B,C,D,E,F(say) and u have to adjust in the row.
and some statements are there like A & D can't be adjacent 
E,A have one vacant area in between.. like that and there are 5 questions are based on that?
2) this one is tricky .. there are two groups . one is many brothers can mary one sister of other group. and second is many sister can mary one brother of other group
and some statements are there like V & U is father of S, X is the only grandmother of S ...like that..
And there are 6 question based on that..
3) and rest of questions are purely aptitude & quant based.
like there are two questions on coding if MYSORE is code like MEMEME
then how TAMILNADU is coded?

HCL (or) HCL Perot Systems (HPS) (or) HCL-CISCO

Section II - C Programming

1. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true
i ) int *F()
ii) int (*F)()
Choice :
a) Both are identical
b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong
c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an 
integer 
and
the
second is a pointer to function returning int
d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function
Answer : c) The first de...
2. What are the values printed by the following program?
#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)
main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}
Choice:
a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none
Answer: c)x/y=2
3. Which of the following is true of the following program
main()
{
char *c;
int *p;
c =(char *)malloc(100);
ip=(int *)c;
free(ip);
}
ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated
4.output of the following.
main()
{
int i;
char *p;
i=0X89;
p=(char *)i;
p++;
printf("%x\n",p); 
}
ans:0X8A
5.which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword?
ans:Function.
6. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the 
following
statement is correct
choice:
a) The function can change values in the original array
b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton cannot change the
original
value in the array
c) It results in compilation error when the function tries to access 
the
elements in the array
d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries to access the 
elements
in
the array
Answer: a) The fu...
7. The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement 
cannot 
be of
the type
a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none
Answer : d)float
8.What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?
a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None
Answer : 5 
9. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ?
X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b;
a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None
ans: 3;
10. Which is the output produced by the following program
main()
{
int n=2;
printf("%d %d\n", ++n, n*n);
}
a) 3,6 b) 3,4 c) 2,4 d) cannot determine
Answer : b) 3,4
11. What is th output of the following program?
int x= 0x65;
main()
{
char x;
printf("%d\n",x)
}
a) compilation error b) 'A' c) 65 d) unidentified
12. What is the output of the following program
main()
{
int a=10;
int b=6;

if(a=3)
b++;
printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
}
a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none
Answer : d) 3,7
13. What can be said of the following program?
main()
{
enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
Months X = JAN;
if(X==1)
{
printf("Jan is the first month");
}
}

a) Does not print anything
b) Prints : Jan is the first month
c) Generates compilation error
d) Results in runtime error

Answer: b) Prints : Jan..

14. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char *src = "Hello World";
char dst[100];
strcpy(src,dst);
printf("%s",dst);
}
strcpy(char *dst,char *src)

while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;
}

a) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified

Answer: d) NULL

15. What is the output of the following program?

main()
{
int l=6;
switch(l)
{ default : l+=2;
case 4: l=4;
case 5: l++;
break;
}
printf("%d",l);
}
a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none

Answer : c)5

16. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int x=20;
int y=10;
swap(x,y);
printf("%d %d",y,x+2);

swap(int x,int y)
{
int temp;
temp =x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}

a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 e)none

Answer:d)10,22

17. What is the output of the following problem ?
#define INC(X) X++
main()
{
int X=4;
printf("%d",INC(X++));
}

a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime error

Answer : d) compilation error


18. what can be said of the following 

struct Node {
char *word;
int count;
struct Node left;
struct Node right;
}

a) Incorrect definition
b) structures cannot refer to other structure
c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is OK
d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure

Answer :c)

19. What is the size of the following union.
Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 and size of char =1.
Union Tag{
int a;
flaot b;
char c;
};

a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7



20) What is the output of the following program? (. has been used to 
indicate
a
space)
main()
{
char s[]="Hello,.world";
printf(%15.10s",s);
}

a)Hello,.World...
b)....Hello,.Wor
c)Hello,.Wor....
d)None of the above


SECTION III - ANALYSIS PROGRAM SEGMENTS


1) Here is the structure declaration of a doubly linked list

struct dlink {
int nodeid;
struct dlink *next;
struct dlink *prev;
} dlink_t;

A pointer of the head of the linked list is maintained as a global 
variable,
whose definition is 
dlink_t *head;

The funtion remove_element(dlink_t *rp), needs to remove the node 
pointed to
the rp and adjust the head.

The first node's prev and the last node's next are NULL.

remove_element(dlink_t *rp)
{
rp->prev->next = rp->next;
rp->next->prev = rp->prev;
if( head == rp)
head = rp->next;

Which of the following statement is true about the fution 
remove_element

A) It work when head is the same as rp
B) It does not work when rp is the last element on the list
c) It sets the head of the list correctly
D) It works in all cases

Answer :B) It does...

2) Consider the following function written in c:

#define NULL 0

char *
index(sp,c)
register char *sp,c;
{
do {
if(*sp == c)
return (sp);
} while (*sp++);
return NULL;
}

The first argument sp, is a pointer to a C string. The second
argument, c, is a character. This function scarches for the character
c, in the string. If it is found a pointer to that location is 
returned
else NULL is returned.
This function works
a) Always
b) Always, but fails when the first byte contais the character c
c) works when c is a non NULL character only
d) Works only when the character c is found in the string
ans: a

03) What is printed when this program is executed 
main()
{
printf ("%d\n",f(7));
}
f(X)
{
if (x<= 4)
return x;
return f(--x);
}

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
ans: a

04) On a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long, what happens when 
the 
following code is executed.
main()
{
int x=0,*p=0;
x++; p++;
printf ("%d and %d\n",x,p);
}

a) 1 and 1 is printed
b) 1 and 4 is printed
c) 4 and 4 is printed
d) causes an exception

05) Which of the following is the correct code for strcpy, that is 
used to copy the contents from src to dest?

a) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)

while (*src)
*dst++ = *src++;
}
b) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*dst++ = *src++)
}
c) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*src)
{ *dst = *src;
dst++; src++;
}
}
d) strcpy(char *dst, char *src)

while(*++dst = *++src);
}
ans:b

6) Consider the following program

main()
{
int i=20,*j=&i;
f1(j);
*j+=10;
f2(j);
printf("%d and %d",i,*j);
}
f1(k)
int *k;
{
*k +=15;
}

f2(x)
int *x;
{
int m=*x,*n=&m;
*n += 10;
}

The values printed by the program will be
a) 20 and 55
b) 20 and 45
c) 45 and 45
d) 45 and 55
e) 35 and 35


7) what is printed when the following program is compiled and 
executed?


int 
func (int x)
{
if (x<=0)
return(1);
return func(x -1) +x;
}
main()
{
printf("%d\n",func(5));


a) 12
b) 16
c) 15
d) 11

08) COnsider the following of c code in two files which will be linked
together
and executed .

a.c
___
int i;
main()
{
i = 30;
f1();
printf("



HCL (or) HCL Perot Systems (HPS) (or) HCL-CISCO


For C you should refer to "Pointers in C" and "Tesh your C skills" by 
Yashwant Kanitkar. Complete these 2 books before appearing for the 
test. C is very important for HCL Test.

Be clear about these topics in detail:

* Pointers
* Arrays
* Strings
* Structures
* Unions
* Macros
* Function

It's going to help you in interview also.

I don't remember even a single question in C. Mostly questions look 
alike. But i remember some questions in Aptitude. So i'll tell you 
that.

Aptitude:
1. A was born when B was 1 year and 3 months old. C was born when A 
was 2 years 1 month old. What is the age of B when C is 4 years and 6 
months old?

2. If one type of tobacco costs Re.1/- per kg and other type costs 
Rs. 5/- per kg. What quantity of first type and second type are mixed 
so that 100 kg of mixture osts Rs. 100/-?

3. If an article is bought at a profit of 15% and sold at a loss of 
15% what is my total profit percent or loss percent?

4. There are 5 questions in a question paper. In an examination 5% 
students answer all questions and 5% answered none. 50% of the rest 
answered 3 questions and 20% answered 2 questions and 300 answered 
only 1 question. How many students appeared for the test?

5. A boat is going upstream with the velocity of ............

6. one question on probability.

7. one question on a paragraph.

8. one question on equations. (very simple)

that's all i could recall right now....note that these questions does 
not contain the exact figure. But question formats were same. It'll 
help you a lot. If you know how to do questions 1-4 then you can skip 
these chapters while preparing. Questions from these chapters will 
not be repeated.

HCL (or) HCL Perot Systems (HPS) (or) HCL-CISCO

SECTION A

The following program accepts a pair of 2 numbers from the user of system and totals them. Numbers are accepted in pair repeatedly and totaled, until grand total of all the pair of numbers accepted does not exceed 9.

Step 1 : Assign value 0 to x
Step 2 : Accept 1st number and assign to A
Step 3 : Accept 2nd number and assign to B
Step 4 : Add A and B assign to C
Step 5 : Add C to X 
Step 6 : If X<10 go to Step 1
Step 7 : Stop.

The error in the above routine is

Step 6 should be If X<9 go to Step 1
Step 1 is redundant
Step 4 should be Add A & B and assign to X
Step 6 should read If x<10 go to Step 2
Step 1 should be Assign value 0 to A & B

The following program finds the greatest of the three numbers A, B and C and prints the result

Step 1 : If A>B assign A to X
Step 2 : If A>C assign A to X
Step 3 : If B>C assign B to X
Step 4 : Print X
The error in the above program:

It does not work in case C > A
It does not work in case B > A
It does not work in case C > B
It does not work in case A = B = C
All of the above

Study the following program and answer the following questions :

Step 1 : A = 0
Step 2 : B = 0
Step 3 : If B > 1
Step 4 : A = A + 1
Step 5 : B = B + 1
Step 6 : GOTO 7
Step 7 : END IF 9
Step 8 : B = B - 1
Step 9 : Stop.

What is the value of B at termination of program?
A) <1 B) 0 C) 1 D) 2 E) none of the these
Object oriented language does not exhibit the following property:

Structured Programming
Private variables
Inheritance
Linking at runtime
Polymorphism

A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V

Ingress is

A 3GL
An operating system
A structured query language
Programming language
e) RDBMS

Which of the following is not a natural member of the set

A) UNIX B)OS/2 C)PICK D)LAN E) VMS

Which of the following is not a DBMS

ORACLE B) SYBASE C) PICK D) INFORMIX E) UNIFY

LOTUS 1-2-3 is a

Word processing S/w
Case tool
DBMS
Laser printer
None of the above

SECTION B

IF STATEMENT (1) ALONE IS SUFFICIENT, BUT STATEMENT (2) ALONE IS NOT SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ASKED.
IF STATEMENT (2) ALONE IS SUFFICIENT, BUT STATEMENT (1) ALONE IS NOT SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ASKED.
IF BOTH STATEMENT (1) AND (2) TOGETHER ARE SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ASKED., BUT NEITHER STATEMENT ALONE IS SUFFICIENT.
IF EACH STATEMENT ALONE IS SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTIONS ASKED.
IF STATEMENTS (1) AND (2) TOGETHER ARE NOT SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ASKED., AND ADDITIONAL DATA SPECIFIC TO THE PROBLEM ARE NEEDED.

If a rope is cut into three pieces of unequal length, what is the length, what is the length of the shortest of these pieces of rope ?

The combined length of the longer two pieces of rope is 12 metres

The combined length of the shorter two pieces of rope is 11 metres

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

A certain company paid bonuses of Rs.125 to each of its executive employees and Rs.75 to each of its non-executive employees. If 100 of the employees were non-executive, how many were executives?

The company has a total of 120 employees

The total amount that the company paid in bonuses to its employees was Rs.10,000

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

What fraction of his salary did Mr. Johnson put into savings last wek?

Last week Mr. Johnson put Rs.17 into saving.

Last week Mr. Johnson put 5% of his salary into savings.

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

Each M-type memory that will increase the base memory capacity of a certain computer by 3 megabytes. What is the base memory capacity, in megabytes, of the computer?

2 M-type memory units will increase the computer's base memory capacity by 300%

The memory capacity of the computer after 2-M type memory units are added to the base memory capacity, is 1.6 times the memory capacity of the computer aftgter 1 M-type unit is added to the base memory capacity.

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

13) What fractional part of the total surface area of cube C is red?

Each of 3 faces of C is exactly 1/2 red

Each of 3 faces of C is entirely white.


(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)



SECTION C

INSTRUCTIONS: ALL NUMBERS USED ARE REAL NUMBERS FOLLOWING 
EACH QUESTIN ARE FIVE POSSIBLE ANSWERS LABELED
A), B), C), D), E). TICK THE BEST CHOICE.

How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even?

A) 21 B) 20 C) 11 D) 10 E) 9

If taxi fares were Rs.1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs.0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter, the taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was

A) Rs.1.56 B) Rs.2.40 C) Rs.3.00 D) Rs.3.80 E) Rs.4.20

16) A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (X, Y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. Each of the following pairs satisfies the routine EXCEPT


A) (99.10) B) (85.9) C) (50.7) D) (1.1) E) (1.0)

17) A warehouse had a square floor with are 10,000 sq. metres. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How many metres did the addition extend beyond the original building?

A) 10 B) 20 C) 50 D) 200 E) 500

A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m. and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m. of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time?

A) 5:56 B) 5:58 C) 6.00 D) 6:23 E) 6:20

A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a saltwater solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spilts out of jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt?

7.5% B) 9.5% C) 10.5% D) 12% E) 15%

A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 minutes of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip?

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy