.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » HCL Placement Papers » HCL Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


HCL Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements



HCL-TECH(it-bhu)2K3


Ordering is changed this time.So don't byheart by
a,b,c,d. Byheart the 
answers. Pls check answer once again

Don't hesitate to answer all. Ever HR knows that
Students have
this qp.

Ist section of the Question is as such in the
placement papers.com

Section II - C Programming

1. Which of the following about the following two
declaration is true
i ) int *F()
ii) int (*F)()

Choice :
a) Both are identical
b) The first is a correct declaration and the second
is wrong
c) The first declaraion is a function returning a
pointer to an 
integer and the second is a pointer to function
returning int
d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a
function

Answer : c) The first de...

2. What are the values printed by the following
program?

#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)

main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}

Choice:
a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none

Answer: c)x/y=2

3. Which of the following is true of the following
program

main()
{
char *c;
int *ip;
c =(char *)malloc(100);
ip=(int *)c;
free(ip);
}


ans: The code functions properly releasing all the
memory allocated


4.output of the following.

main()
{
int i;
char *p;
i=0X89;
p=(char *)i;
p++;
printf("%x\n",p); 
}
ans:0X8A

5.
which of the following is not a ANSI C language
keyword?

ans:Function.

6. When an array is passed as parameter to a function,
which of 
the following statement is correct

choice:
a) The function can change values in the original
array
b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton
cannot change 
the original value in the array
c) It results in compilation error when the function
tries to access the elements in the array
d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries
to access the elements in the array

Answer: a) The fu...

7. The type of the controlling expression of a switch
statement cannot be of the type

a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none

Answer : d)float


8.What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?

a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None

Answer : 5 

9. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b
is 7 ?
X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b;

a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None
ans: 3;

10. Which is the output produced by the following
program
main()
{
int n=2;
printf("%d %d\n", ++n, n*n);
}

a) 3,6 b) 3,4 c) 2,4 d) cannot determine

Answer : b) 3,4

11. What is th output of the following program?
int x= 0x65;
main()
{
char x;
printf("%d\n",x)
}

a) compilation error b) 'A' c) 65 d) unidentified

ans. d)

12. What is the output of the following program
main()
{
int a=10;
int b=6;

if(a=3)
b++;
printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
}

a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e)
none

Answer : d) 3,7

13. What can be said of the following program?
main()
{
enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
Months X = JAN;
if(X==1)
{
printf("Jan is the first month");
}
}

a) Does not print anything
b) Prints : Jan is the first month
c) Generates compilation error
d) Results in runtime error

Answer: b) Prints : Jan..

14. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char *src = "Hello World";
char dst[100];
strcpy(dst,src);
printf("%s",dst);
}
strcpy(char *dst,char *src)

while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;
}

a) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e)
unidentified

Answer: d) NULL

15. What is the output of the following program?

main()
{
int l=6;
switch(l)
{ default : l+=2;
case 4: l=4;
case 5: l++;
break;
}
printf("%d",l);
}
a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none

Answer : c)5

16. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int x=20;
int y=10;
swap(x,y);
printf("%d %d",y,x+2);

swap(int x,int y)
{
int temp;
temp =x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}

a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 
e)none

Answer:d)10,22

17. What is the output of the following problem ?
#define INC(X) X++
main()
{
int X=4;
printf("%d",INC(X++));
}

a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime
error

Answer : d) compilation error no ++++ operator allowed


18. what can be said of the following 

struct Node {
char *word;
int count;
struct Node left;
struct Node right;
}

a) Incorrect definition
b) structures cannot refer to other structure
c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the
statement is OK
d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other
structure

Answer :c)

19. What is the size of the following union.
Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 and
size of char =1.
Union Tag{
int a;
flaot b;
char c;
};

a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7

ans : b.)

20) What is the output of the following program? (.
has been used to indicate a space)
main()
{
char s[]="Hello,.world";
printf(%15.10s",s);
}

a)Hello,.World...
b)....Hello,.Wor
c)Hello,.Wor.... (this option is correct for
%s-15.10s)
d)None of the above

ans: b.) total 15 spaces and print only 10
characters.



These questions are based on data sufficiency in which
one has to tell if the given data in 2 statements is
enough to derive an answer.

A if only (1) is sufficent. 
B if only (2) is sufficient.
C if either is sufficient.
D if both are sufficient.
E data insufficient.

(1) The combined length of the longer two pieces of
rope is 12 metres.
(2) The combined length of the shorter two pieces
of rope is 11 metres.

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

10) A certain company paid bonuses of Rs. 125 to each
of its executive 
emplyees and Rs 75 to each of its nonexecutive
employees. If 100 
of the employees were nonexecutive, how many were
executive?
1) The company has a total of 120 employees
2) The total amount that the company paid in
bonuses to its employees was Rs.10,000

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

ans. C.)

11. What fraction of his salary did Mr. Johnson put
into savings last week ?

1) Last week Mr.Johnson put Rs 17 into savings.
2) Last week Mr.Johnson put 5% of his salary into
savings.

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

ans. B.) only 2nd.

12. Each M-type memory unit will increase the base
memory capacity 
of a certain computer by 3 megabytes. What is the base
memory capacity, 
in megabytes, of the computer ?

1) 2 M-type memory units will increase the computer's
base memory capacity by 300%

2) The memory capacity of the computer after 2-M type
memory units 
are added to the base memory capacity, is 1.6 times
the memory capacity 
of the computer after 1 M-type unit is added to the
base memory capacity.

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

ans. C.) either.

13. What fractional part of the total surface area of
cube C is red?

1) Each of 3 faces of C is exactly 1/2 red
2) Each of 3 faces of C is entirely white

(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

ans: D.) both.

SECTION C

Instructions ALL NUMBER USED ARE REAL NUMBERS
FOLLOWING 
EACH QUESTIONS ARE FIVE POSSIBLE ANSWERS LABELED
A).B).C).D)&E).TICK THE BEST CHOICE.

14. How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are
even ?
(A)21 (B)20 (C)11 (D)10 (E)9

Answer:d)10

15. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5
mile and Rs 0.20 
for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a
3-mile ride was

(A)Rs 1.56 (B)Rs 2.40 (C)RS 3.00 (D)Rs 3.80 
(E)Rs 4.20

Answer :d)Rs 3.80

16. A computer routine was developed to generate two
numbers (x,y) 
the first being a random number between 0 and 100
inclusive, and 
the second being less than or equal to the square root
of the first. 
Each of the following pair satisfies the routine
EXCEPT

(A) (99.10) (B) (85.9) (C) (50.7) (D) (1.1) (E)
(1.0)

Answer : A) (99.10)

17. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000
sq.meters. A 
rectangular addition was built along one entire side
of the warehouse 
that increased the floor by one-half as much as the
original floor. 
How many meters did the addition extend beyond the
original buildings ?

(A)10 (B)20 (C)50 (D)200 (E)500

Answer: c)50

18. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30
a.m and then 
lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was
indicated on the watch 
at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated
continuously that time ?

(A)5:56 B)5:58 (C)6.00 (D)6.23 (E)6.26

Answer :E) 6.26

19) A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water
solution that 
is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution
spills out of 
the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with
water, approximately 
what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is
salt?

(A)7.5% (B)9.5% (C) 10.5% (D)12% (E)15%

Answer :A)7.5%

20) A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of
flight time. 
If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in
1 minute, 
what was its average speed in miles per hour for the
entire trip ?
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)

Answer :(300+k)/97 * 60

21) A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount.
but still 
makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost. What
percent of 
cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it
had been sold without the discount?

(A)20% (B)40% (C)50% (D)60% (E)66.6%

Answer :c) 50%

22) A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of
which were brown. 
The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of
the brown 
hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.

(A)1/60 (B)1/15 (C)3/20 (D)3/5 (E)3/4

Answer :c)3/20

23) How many integers n greater than10 and less than
100 are there 
such that, if the digits of n are reversed, the
resulting integer is n+9 ?

(A)5 (B)6 (C)7 (D)8 (E)9

Answer :D)8

24) An investor purchased a shares of stock at a
certain price. 
If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and
the total 
increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many
shares of stock had been purchased ?

(A)25 (B)50 (C)75 (D)100 (E)125

Answer :B)50

25) At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for
the price 
of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale,
the amount 
saved will be what percent of the original price of
the 5 tickets?

(A)20% (B)33.3% (C)40% (D)60% (E)66.6%

Answer :c)40%

26) Working independently, Tina can do a certain job
in 12 hours. 
Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9
hours. If 
Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and
then Ann works 
independently, how many hours will it take Ann to
complete the remainder of the jobs?

(A)2/3 (B)3/4 (C)1 (D)2 (E)3

Answer :E)3

27) A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red
chips in any one stack ?

(A)7 (B)6 (C)5 (D)4 (E)3

Answer :C) 5


SECTION III - ANALYSIS PROGRAM SEGMENTS
---------------------------------------

1) Here is the structure declaration of a doubly
linked list

struct dlink {
int nodeid;
struct dlink *next;
struct dlink *prev;
} dlink_t;

A pointer of the head of the linked list is maintained
as a global variable, whose definition is 
dlink_t *head;

The funtion remove_element(dlink_t *rp), needs to
remove the node 
pointed to the rp and adjust the head.

The first node's prev and the last node's next are
NULL.

remove_element(dlink_t *rp)
{
rp->prev->next = rp->next;
rp->next->prev = rp->prev;
if( head == rp)
head = rp->next;
}
Which of the following statement is true about the
fution remove_element

A) It work when head is the same as rp
B) It does not work when rp is the last element on the
list
c) It sets the head of the list correctly
D) It works in all cases

Answer :B) It does...

2) Consider the following function written in c:

#define NULL 0

char *index(sp,c)
register char *sp,c;
{
do
{
if(*sp == c)
return (sp);
} while (*sp++);
return NULL;
}

The first argument sp, is a pointer to a C string.
The second
argument, c, is a character. This function scarches
for the character
c, in the string. If it is found a pointer to that
location is returned
else NULL is returned.
This function works
a) Always
b) Always, but fails when the first byte contais the
character c
c) works when c is a non NULL character only
d) Works only when the character c is found in the
string
ans: a

03) What is printed when this program is executed 
main()
{
printf ("%d\n",f(7));
}
f(X)
{
if (x<= 4)
return x;
return f(--x);
}

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
ans: a

04) On a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long, what
happens when the 
following code is executed.
main()
{
int x=0,*p=0;
x++; p++;
printf ("%d and %d\n",x,p);
}

a) 1 and 1 is printed
b) 1 and 4 is printed
c) 4 and 4 is printed
d) causes an exception

ans: b.)

05) Which of the following is the correct code for
strcpy, that is 
used to copy the contents from src to dest?

a) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)

while (*src)
*dst++ = *src++;
}


b) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*dst++ = *src++);
}


c) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*src)
{ *dst = *src;
dst++; src++;
}
}


d) strcpy(char *dst, char *src)

while(*++dst = *++src);
}


ans: b.)

6) Consider the following program

main()
{
int i=20,*j=&i;
f1(j);
*j+=10;
f2(j);
printf("%d and %d",i,*j);
}
f1(k)
int *k;
{
*k +=15;
}

f2(x)
int *x;
{
int m=*x,*n=&m;
*n += 10;
}

The values printed by the program will be
a) 20 and 55
b) 20 and 45
c) 45 and 45
d) 45 and 55
e) 35 and 35


ans: c.) 45 and 45

7) what is printed when the following program is
compiled and executed?


int func (int x)
{
if (x<=0)
return(1);
return func(x -1) +x;
}
main()
{
printf("%d\n",func(5));


a) 12
b) 16
c) 15
d) 11


ans: b.) 16


08) COnsider the following of c code in two files
which will be linked together and executed .

a.c
___
int i;
main()
{
i = 30;
f1();
printf("%d\n",i)
}

b.c
___
static int f1()
{
i+=10;
}

which of the following is true ?
a) a.c will fail in compilation phase because f1() is
not declared
b) b.c will fail in compilation because the variable i
is not declared
c) will print 30
d) will print 40
e) a & b

ans: e) a & b . extern functions and variables should
have been declared in the files for external linkage.

9) Consider the following prg
void funca (int *k)
{
*k += 20
}
void funcb (int *x)
{
int m=*x,*n = &m;
*n+=10;
}
main() 

int var = 25,*varp=&var;
funca(varp);
*varp += 10;
funcb(varp);
printf ("%d and %d\n",var,*varp);

The values printed when the above prg is complied and
executed
are:
a) 20 and 55
b) 20 and 45
c) 45 and 55
d) 55 and 55
e) 35 and 35

ans: d.) 55 and 55. similar to program 6.)

10) consider the following program:
# include <stream.h>
class x
{
public:
int a;
x();
};
x::x() 
{
a=10; 
cout<<a; 
}

class b:public x
{
public:
b();
}; 
b::b()

a=20;
cout<<a;
}

main ()
{
b temp;
}
what will be the output of this prg?
a) 10
b) 20
c) 2010
d) 1020

ans: d.) 1020 first constructor for A prints 10
then constructor for B prints 20.





Section IV - General Aptitude Section

1) In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S.
Each of them
makes a statement. They are 
p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of
the murder".
q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the
murder".
r: "Q didn't commit the murder".
s: "R is not the murderer".

Assuming the only one of the above statement is false
and that one of 
them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S

and: E.) r and s are true as first two statements
are contradictory. thus either P or S is murederer. as
q is not murderer, he is tellinjg truth that P was
with him. hence S is murderer.



2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned
rs.3/- more than
half as much as deep. If the amounts earned by
Mohan,Deep,Yogesh
are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the
correct ordering
of these amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M < Y < D
c) D < M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D < Y < M

ans d)

03) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved
in more 
accidents than women drivers.

Hence it may be concluded that...
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude
anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more
frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of
things


04) What does the hex number E78 correspond to in
radix 7 ?
a) 12455
b) 14153
c) 14256
d) 13541
e) 13112

ans:d

5)Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the
digits between 1 and
9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E 
X 4
--------------
E D C B A
--------------

what digit does E represent ?

a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7

Ans: c

6) HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4
seconds. At this
rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.?

a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150

ans: a

7) if a=2,b=4,c=5 then 
a+b c
----- - ---- =
c a+b 

a) 1
b) 11/30
c) 0
d) -11/30
e) -1

ans: b

8) 10^2(10^8+10^8) = 
--------------
10^4

a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10

ans: b

9) Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and
W, workers
independently but at the same time, produce n units in
2 hours. 
how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min 
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min

ans: d (e)

10) if q <> 0 and k = qr/2 -s, then what is r in terms
of k,q,s?

a) 2k+s
----
q
b) 2sk 
----
q
c) 2(k-s)
-----
q
d) 2k+sq
-----
q
e) 2(k+s) 
------
q

ans: e

11-15 is the reasoning Questions:
Occurs and Causes available in placement papers.com

Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long
journey in two
travelling parties. For security, each travelling
party consists
of at least two knights. The two parties travel by
separate routes,
northern and southern. After one month, the routes of
the northern
and southern groups converge for a brief time and at
that point the
knights can, if they wish, rearrange their travelling
parties before
continuing, again in two parties along separate
northern and southern
routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of
travelling
parties must be in accord with the following
conditions

P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet
briefly,
can never travel together.
p must travel in the same party with s
Q cann't travel by the southern route
U cann't change routes

16) If one of the two parties of knights consists of P
and U and 
two other knights and travels by the southern route,
the other members
of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T

ans: e

17) If each of the two parties of knights consists of
exactly three
members, which of the following is not a possible
travelling party
and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route

ans: b

18) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U
and two other
knights and travels by the northern route, the other
memnbers of this party besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T

ans: c

19) If each of the two parties of knights consists of
exactly three
members of different pX-Mozilla-Status: 0009by the
northern route,
then T must travel by the 
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U

ans: a

20) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one
another after 
a month, exactly one knight changes from one
travelling party to the 
other travelling party, that knight must be
a) P 
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T

ans: e

---------------







1.(X-A)(X-B)(X_C)……..(X-Z)=?

2.two nos when added make 330.when the last digit of the greater no. is 
removed Ist no is obtained.find the nos. ans.300,30.

3:which word can be added at the end of one and at the front of the 
other to 
give meaningful results.
GRASS and SCAPE. Ans:land.

4:a jumbled word is given: the answer is PARACHUTE.

5: at midnight it is raining .do u expect sun after 72 hours.
6:a word is to be added to three given words to give meaningful word 
.the 
ans is:POST
7: a girl likes 144 but not 145,she likes 900 but not 800….like 
this.what 
will she like:
the ans is 1600.
8: a series of prime nos is given 3,5,7,11>>>find the next no .the ans 
is 
17.
9: a no when multiplied with one less than it results into a no that 
is 4 
lesser than its square. The ans is 4.
10: A question on some midnight problem was given .The choices are 
given 
for the present time: 21:00, 22:00,23:00,23:30 etc .
the ans to this problem is 2100 hrs.
11:In this question a square was shown in which there were nine squares 
and 
in each square fruits were drawn .
The ans to this question was 25.this is cost of some fruit item.
12: in a company there are salespersons and non salespersons .majority 
of 
employees are salespersons.the percentage of commissioned salespersons 
is 
more that the total salespersons ‘ percentage in the company.
Is majority of employees commissioned .something like that…….
The ans is :YES.
13: there was a statement on dogs that can understant just two words: 
one 
was stay and I don’t remember the other one.The breed of the dogs were 
sheperd ,regger ,one other starting from r. this question was a tough 
one 
and I do not remember the exact statement.but based on this statement 
there 
were 5 questions.
The ans to 15 th question was C and 17th in the question paper was B.
next question:
A FACTORY produces a product (measured in cubic feet) over seven days 
as per 
the following schedule:

Day1 Day2 Day3 Day4 Day5 Day6 Day7

150 180 120 250 160 120 150


The finished goods are to be transported to the market by a truck 
having a 
capacity of 2000 cubic feet. Any finished goods (ready at the end of 
the 
day) retained overnight at the factory will incur a storage cost of 
rs.5 per 
cubic foot for each night of storage. The hiring cost for the truck is 
rs.1000 per day.

1.If the total cost of transportation and storage is to be minimized, 
the 
truck should operate on
(a) 2nd,4th,6thand 7th days
(b) only the 7th day
(c) 2nd,4th,5th and 7th days
(d) only on 4th and 5th days
(e) none of these
ans:( )
2.if the storage cost reduces to re.0.80per cubic foot per night,the 
truck 
should operate on
(a)2nd,4th,5thand 7th days
(b)only the 7th day
(c)2nd,4th,5th and 7th days
(d)only on 4th and 5th days
(e)none of these
ans:( )

DATA SUFFICIENCY
Direction:Read the following instructions carefully and answer 
questions 
11-15 given below:
Each question below is followed by two numbered facts. You have to 
determine 
whether the data given in the statement is sufficient for answering the 
question. Choose one of the following choices best fitting the 
question 
and mark A,B,C,D or E as explained below.
(A) if statement 1 alone is sufficient to answer the question, but 
statement 
2 is not sufficient.
(B) If statement 2 alone is sufficient to answer the question, but 
statement 1 is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are needed to answer the question, but 
neither statement alone is sufficient.
(D) If either statement by itself is sufficient to answer the 
question.
(E) If enough facts are not available to answer the question.

13. A dress was initially listed at a price that would have given the 
store 
a profit of 20 percent of the wholesale cost. What was the wholesale 
cost of 
the dress?
(1) After reducing the asking price by 10 percent, the dress sold for a 
net 
profit of 10 dollars.
(2) The dress sold for 50 dollars.
ans:( )

A company manufactures game sets in brass, ebony(wood), and teak 
(wood). 
Each game set consists of the following components: chessmen, checkers, 
dice 
and a box which opens into a board, a chess layout being on the outside 
and 
backgammon on the inside. The game sets are called # 1, # 2, #3, # 4 
and # 5 
in the company's catalog.

In a#1 set, only the chessmen, checkers, and dice are brass.
In a#2 set, only the chessmen and dice are brass.
In a#3 set, only the checkers and box are brass.
In a#4 set, only the box is brass.
In a#5 set, all components are brass.

21. Which of the following components CANNOT both be wooden in a 
single set 
?
(a) Chessmen, dice
(b) Chessmen, box
(c) chessmen, checkers
(d) checkers, dice
(e) checkers, box
ans:( )
22. A set in which, of the chessmen, checkers, and dice, exactly one is 
brass, must represent set
(a) # 1
(b) # 2
(c) # 3
(d) # 4
(e) # 5
ans:( )


HCL Technology Interview 2004 in MKU

Technical interview is held for 30 min to 1 hr 20min depending upon
the stuff. Concentrated areas are
1) OS Concepts
2) C Programming skill
3) OOPs concepts
4) Basics of Networking
5) Data structures

Only basic QP like
1) What is fragmentation? How do overcome?
2) What is semaphore?
3) What are the IPC Mechanism available? Illustrate with example
4) What is structure and union in c? write the code and explain
how they are storing in the memory?
5) They will ask to write one c program ?
6) Explain the data struture (code) for the data structures 
i) Double linklist
ii) Minimum spanning tree
iii) BFS and DFS
iv) AVL tree
v) Reverse the linklist
7) Difference between malloc and calloc?
8) write a prg in macro in c?
9) Write a simple MFC program to create a window? (They aaked me
write a prg to create a window)
10) Tell about the existing scheduling algorithm?
11) what are all E.F.Codd rule?
12) what is bit slice processor?
13) what is a deadlock? explain it?
14) what is virtual memory?
15) what is circuit switching and packet switching
16) What is the significance of friend keyword in C++?
17) Different types of inheritance?
18) do u want to ask anything from us?

HR interview

This ranges from 20 min to 45 min. They expecting ur 
i) Focussing towards the technology
ii) Adaptability
iii) Family Background
iv) Team spirit 

i) Tell abt yourself?
ii) what are all ur hobbies?
iii)why did u prefer your area of interest? 
iv) why did u wanna be in HCL? 
v) why did u choose MCA?
vi) howz interview is going on?
vii) Some general technical qp from ur area of interest?
viii) how'll u react if u r assigned in the non area of interest?
(adaptability) 
ix) how're getting information abt the company?
(



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy