.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » HCL Placement Papers » HCL Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


HCL Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements


  

Aptitude.

 

  1.   a=2, b=3, c=6  Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c
     Ans. 11/30

  2. What does the hexa number E78 in radix 7.
     (a) 12455
    (b) 14153
     (c) 14256
    (d) 13541
    (e) 131112
     Ans. (d)

  3. What does the hexa number E78 in radix 7.
     (a) 12455
     (b) 14153
     (c) 14256
     (d) 13541
     (e) 131112
      Ans. (d)

  4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?
      (a) (2 x k + s)/Q
      (b) (2 x s x k)/Q
      (c) (2 x k - s)/Q
      (d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q
      (e) (k + s)/Q

  5. From the following statements determing the order of ranking
            M has double the amount as D Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D
            Ans. Data insuffiecient

      Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data
       A causes B or C, but not both 
       F occurs only if B occurs
       D occurs if B or C occurs
       E occurs only if C occurs
       J occurs only if E or F occurs
       D causes G,H or both
       H occurs if E occurs                                                                                      
       G occurs if F occurs

  6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs
      I.   F and G
      II.  E and H
      III. D
     (a) I only
      (b) II only
      (c) III only
       (d) I,II, & III
       (e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
        Ans. (e)

  7.  If B occurs which must occur
     (a) D
     (b) D and G
     (c) G and H
     (d) F and G
     (e) J
     Ans. (a)

  8.   If J occurs which must have occured
        (a) E
        (b) either B or C
        (c) both E & F
        (d) B
        (e) both B & C
        Ans. (b)

  9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
             I.     D
             II.   A
             III.  F
       (a) I only
       (b) II only
       (c) I & II
       (d) II & III
       (e) I,II & III                                                                                                  
       Ans. (c)

  10.  E occurs which one cannot occurs
       (a) A
       (b) F
       (c) D
       (d) C
       (e) J
       Ans. (b)

  11. A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water,approximately what percent of the  resulting solution in the jug is salt?
    (A)7.5%      (B)9.5%      (C) 10.5%        (D)12%       (E)15%

  12.  Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
    (A)2/3       (B)3/4      (C)1    (D)2             (E)3
     Answer :E)3

  13. In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of them makes a statement. They are p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the murder".q: "I was playing cards with P at the time  of the murder".r: "Q didn't commit the murder".s: "R is not the murderer".Assuming the only one of the above statement is false and that  one of them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
                 a) P
                 b) Q
                 c) R
                 d) Cann't be concluded                                                                                    
                  e) S
                 Ans: E

  14. Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half as much as deep.   If the amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is  the correct ordering of these amounts?
       a) M < D < Y
       b) M< Y < D
       c) D< M < Y
       d) It cann't be determined from the information given
       e) D< Y < M

  15. Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents than women drivers. Hence  it may be concluded that
     a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything
     b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
     c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
     d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
     e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things

  16. Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds:
       A B C D E
                  X 4
       --------------
        E D C B A
        --------------
          what digit does E represent ?
      a) 4
      b) 6
      c) 8                                                                                                       
      d) 7
     Ans: c

  17. HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.?
      a) 900
      b) 600
      c) 360
      d) 240
      e) 150
       Ans: a

  18. If a=2,b=4,c=5 then
               a+b c
              - ---- =
             c a+b
             a) 1
             b) 11/30
             c) 0
             d) -11/30
             e) -1
            Ans: b

  19. 10^2(10^8+10^8) =-------------- 10^4
       a) 2(10)^4
       b) 2(10)^6
       c) 10^8
       d) 2(10)^8                                                                                            
        e) 10^10 
        Ans: b

  20. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, workers independently but at the same time, produce n units in 2 hours.how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
           a) 1 hr 26 min
           b) 1 hr 53 min
           c) 2 hr 30 min
           d) 3 hr 30 min
           e) 3 hr 20 min
           Ans: d

    Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in Two ravelling parties. For security, each travellingparty Consists of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern. After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point the knights can, if they wish, rearrange their travelling parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the following conditions P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly,can never travel together. p must trave in the same party with sQ cann't travel by the southern route U cann't change 

  21.  If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and travels by the southern route,the other members of this party besides P and U must be
        a) Q and S
        b) Q and T                                                                                                             
        c) R and S
        d) R and T
        e) S and T
         Ans: e

  22. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the following is not a possible  travelling party and route?
       a) P,S,U by the northern route
       b) P,S,T by the northern route
       c) P,S,T by the southern route
       d) P,S,U by the southern route
       e) Q,R,T by the southern route
       Ans: b

  23. If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by the northern route, the other memnbers of this party besides U must be
       a) P and S
       b) P and T
       c) Q and R
       d) Q and T                                                                                             
       e) R and T
        Ans: c

  24. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different parties, and R travels by the northern route,then T must travel by the
    a) southern route with P and S
    b) southern route with Q and R
    c) southern route with R and U
    d) northern route with Q and R
    e) northern route with R and U
    Ans: a

  25. If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one knight changes from  one travelling party to the other travelling party, that knight must be
    a) P
    b) Q
    c) R
    d) S                                                                                                             
    e) T
    Ans: e

  26. A gambler bets on the team of seven players ABCDEFG whose winning a-4 to 1 against b-4 to 1 against c-4  to 1 against d-4 to 1 against e-5 to 1 against f-6 to 1 against g. how should he bet on g to set 20% profit.

  27. If a person buy radio worth Rs 2468 and pay 7% sales .how much price of radio should reduce to pay only Rs 2468

  28. What is vasu salary if salary of vasu is more than rajan salary working in same company
      i)vasu salary is 100 more than rajan salary.
      ii)rajan found 2000 allowns which is 50 less than vasu.
      (iii)basic salry of rajan is 1000.
               (i)only i is required
                (ii)i & ii is required
                (iii)i& iii is required
                 (iv)i&ii&iii is required
                 (v)none of these

  29.  If in 100 miles race 8 person is running winner take 9.8sec and fifth man takes 10.4 sec the time of 8 man is  in AP if in 4*100 meters realy of onside is 1,4,5,8 position then win by.
    a).3 sec      b).1 sec      c).7 sec      d).5 sec           e)none

  30.  How many sons X have qwe based on relation
     i)
     ii)                                                                                                             
     iii)
     ans(data i,ii,iii is insufficient)

  31. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then thewater  taken out then  quantity of water taken out is.
    a.3
    b.6
    c.9
    d.1

  32. which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and  last digit is twice the  second digit.
    1.2674
    2.1349.
    3.3343
    4.3678

  33. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and take left  turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
    1.16
    2.20
    3.25
    4.10

  34. A problem based on house numbers.

  35. Five students compare their test and quiz marks.some datas given.5 questions based on this.
              C Programming

  36.  Which of the following about the following two declaration is true
           i ) int *F()
           ii) int (*F)()
           Choice :
          a) Both are identical
          b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong
          c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function returning
             int
          d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function     Answer : c) The first de...

  37. What are the values printed by the following program?                                            
             #define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)
             main()
                {
                  int x=7;
                  int y=3;
                  dprintf(x/y);
              }
              Choice:
               a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none
                Answer: c)x/y=2

  38. Which of the following is true of the following program
           main()
                {
                 char *c;
                 int *p;
                 c =(char *)malloc(100);
                 ip=(int *)c;
                 free(ip);
               }
              ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated

  39. .output of the following.                                                                                        
                main()
                     {
                       int i;
                       char *p;
                       i=0X89;
                       p=(char *)i;
                       p++;
                       printf("%x\n",p);
                        }
                 ans:0X8A

  40. which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword?  ans:Function.

  41. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement is correct  choice:
           a) The function can change values in the original array
           b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton cannot change the original value in the array 
           c) It results in compilation error when the function tries toaccess the elements in the array
           d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries to access the elements in the array
            Answer: a) The fu...

  42. The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement cannot be of the type 
            a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none
            Answer : d)float

  43. What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?
         a) 3     b) 5    c) 6     d) a+18       e) None
         Answer : 5

  44.  What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ?
           X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b;
           a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None
            ans: 3;

  45. Which is the output produced by the following program
                    main()
                      {
                       int n=2;
                       printf("%d %d\n", ++n, n*n);
                        }
           a) 3,6 b) 3,4 c) 2,4 d) cannot determine
            Answer : b) 3,4

  46.  What is th output of the following program?                                                             
             int x= 0x65;
             main()
                {
                 char x;
                 printf("%d\n",x)
               }
           a) compilation error     b) 'A'     c) 65       d) unidentified

  47. What is the output of the following program
             main()
                 {
                  int a=10;
                  int b=6;
                  if(a=3)
                  b++;
                  printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
                  }
              a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none
               Answer : a) 10,6

  48. What can be said of the following program?
              main()
                 {
                    enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
                    Months X = JAN;
                    if(X==1)
                       {
                         printf("Jan is the first month");                                                             
                      }
                 }
              a) Does not print anything
              b) Prints : Jan is the first month
              c) Generates compilation error
              d) Results in runtime error
               Answer: b) Prints : Jan..

  49. What is the output of the following program?
               main()
                     {
                         char *src = "Hello World";
                         char dst[100];
                         strcpy(src,dst);
                         printf("%s",dst);
                         }strcpy(char *dst,char *src)
                           {while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;
                            }
                           ) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified
                          Answer: d) NULL

  50.  What is the output of the following program?
                     main()
                            {
                              int l=6;
                              switch(l)
                              { default : l+=2;
                                case 4: l=4;
                                case 5: l++;
                                break;
                                }
                                printf("%d",l);                                                                                   
                                  }
                        a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none
                        Answer : a)8

  51. What is the output of the following program?
                main()
                       {
                        int x=20;
                        int y=10;
                        swap(x,y);
                        printf("%d %d",y,x+2);
                      }
                         swap(int x,int y)
                                 {
                                   int temp;
                                   temp =x;
                                   x=y;
                                    y=temp;
                                 }
                         a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 e)none
                       Answer:b)20,12

  52. What is the output of the following problem ?
                #define INC(X) X++
                 main()
                   {
                    int X=4;
                    printf("%d",INC(X++));
                   }
                  a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime error
                   Answer : d) compilation error

  53. what can be said of the following
                struct Node {
                char *word;
                 int count;
                 struct Node left;
                  struct Node right;
                   }
                     a) Incorrect definition
                     b) structures cannot refer to other structure
                     c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is  OK
                     d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure
                     Answer :c)

  54. What is the size of the following union. Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 and size of
           char =1.
           Union Tag{
             int a;
             flaot b;
            char c;
               };
            a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7   

  55.  What is the output of the following program? (. has been used to indicate  a space)
                main()
                 {
                  char s[]="Hello,.world";
                 printf(%15.10s",s);
               }
               a )Hello,.World...
               b)....Hello,.Wor
               c)Hello,.Wor....
               d)None of the above



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy