.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » HCL Placement Papers » HCL Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


HCL Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements


HCL Latest Fresher Placement Question Paper 10 2005

HCL (or) HCL Perot Systems (HPS) (or) HCL-CISCO


section 1
In this section there are mainly questions based on C language like
find the errors in the program and what is the output of the following program.
some question i remember are
1) int i=10;
printf("%d %d %d",i++,i++,i--);
there is one or two more question on increment operator
2) Two question on redirection operator(>>)
3) int i=10;
if(1,i++,++i)
printf("The value for i is %d",i);

4) one question on structure and u have to fine the error in the syntax
5) int a=10,b=33;
a=a^b;
b=a^b;
a=a^b;
printf("%d %d", a,b);

HCL Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 10 2005

6) int *a;
int (*b)();
printf("%d %d",sizeof(a),sizeof(b);
7) # define SQR(a) (a*a)
void main()
{
printf("%d", SQR(5));
}

 And in another question # define directive is declared in the main() function of the program and u have to predict the output of the program.?

9) what is the time complexity of bubble sort (Ans: O(n^2))
10) what is the preorder traversal of the folowing tree
some tree is given (this is not the actual tree given in the paper only idea)
A
/ \
B C
/ \
D E
/ \
F G
11) x=2,y=6,z=6
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x)
12) What is the size of the address bus and data bus in 8086?
13) address of IVT in 8086?

Section II:
1) some 6 guys are there A,B,C,D,E,F(say) and u have to adjust in the row.
and some statements are there like A & D can't be adjacent
E,A have one vacant area in between.. like that and there are 5 questions are based on that?
2) this one is tricky .. there are two groups . one is many brothers can mary one sister of other group. and second is many sister can mary one brother of other group
and some statements are there like V & U is father of S, X is the only grandmother of S ...like that..
And there are 6 question based on that..
3) and rest of questions are purely aptitude & quant based.
like there are two questions on coding if MYSORE is code like MEMEME
then how TAMILNADU is coded?

HCL (or) HCL Perot Systems (HPS) (or) HCL-CISCO

Section II - C Programming

1. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true
i ) int *F()
ii) int (*F)()
Choice :
a) Both are identical
b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong
c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an
integer
and
the
second is a pointer to function returning int
d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function
Answer : c) The first de...
2. What are the values printed by the following program?
#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)
main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}
Choice:
a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none
Answer: c)x/y=2
3. Which of the following is true of the following program
main()
{
char *c;
int *p;
c =(char *)malloc(100);
ip=(int *)c;
free(ip);
}
ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated
4.output of the following.
main()
{
int i;
char *p;
i=0X89;
p=(char *)i;
p++;
printf("%x\n",p);
}
ans:0X8A
5.which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword?
ans:Function.
6. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the
following
statement is correct
choice:
a) The function can change values in the original array
b) In C parameters are passed by value. The funciton cannot change the
original
value in the array
c) It results in compilation error when the function tries to access
the
elements in the array
d) Results in a run time error when the funtion tries to access the
elements
in
the array
Answer: a) The fu...
7. The type of the controlling expression of a switch statement
cannot
be of
the type
a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none
Answer : d)float
8.What is the value of the expression (3^6) + (a^a)?
a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None
Answer : 5
9. What is the value assigned to the variable X if b is 7 ?
X = b>8 ? b <<3 : b>4 ? b>>1:b;
a) 7 b) 28 c) 3 d) 14 e) None
ans: 3;
10. Which is the output produced by the following program
main()
{
int n=2;
printf("%d %d\n", ++n, n*n);
}
a) 3,6 b) 3,4 c) 2,4 d) cannot determine
Answer : b) 3,4
11. What is th output of the following program?
int x= 0x65;
main()
{
char x;
printf("%d\n",x)
}
a) compilation error b) 'A' c) 65 d) unidentified
12. What is the output of the following program
main()
{
int a=10;
int b=6;

if(a=3)
b++;
printf("%d %d\n",a,b++);
}
a) 10,6 b)10,7 c) 3,6 d) 3,7 e) none
Answer : d) 3,7
13. What can be said of the following program?
main()
{
enum Months {JAN =1,FEB,MAR,APR};
Months X = JAN;
if(X==1)
{
printf("Jan is the first month");
}
}

a) Does not print anything
b) Prints : Jan is the first month
c) Generates compilation error
d) Results in runtime error

Answer: b) Prints : Jan..

14. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char *src = "Hello World";
char dst[100];
strcpy(src,dst);
printf("%s",dst);
}
strcpy(char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*src) *dst++ = *src++;
}

a) "Hello World" b)"Hello" c)"World" d) NULL e) unidentified

Answer: d) NULL

15. What is the output of the following program?

main()
{
int l=6;
switch(l)
{ default : l+=2;
case 4: l=4;
case 5: l++;
break;
}
printf("%d",l);
}
a)8 b)6 c)5 d)4 e)none

Answer : c)5

16. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int x=20;
int y=10;
swap(x,y);
printf("%d %d",y,x+2);
}
swap(int x,int y)
{
int temp;
temp =x;
x=y;
y=temp;
}

a)10,20 b) 20,12 c) 22,10 d)10,22 e)none

Answer:d)10,22

17. What is the output of the following problem ?
#define INC(X) X++
main()
{
int X=4;
printf("%d",INC(X++));
}

a)4 b)5 c)6 d)compilation error e) runtime error

Answer : d) compilation error


18. what can be said of the following

struct Node {
char *word;
int count;
struct Node left;
struct Node right;
}

a) Incorrect definition
b) structures cannot refer to other structure
c) Structures can refer to themselves. Hence the statement is OK
d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure

Answer :c)

19. What is the size of the following union.
Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 and size of char =1.
Union Tag{
int a;
flaot b;
char c;
};

a)2 b)4 c)1 d) 7



20) What is the output of the following program? (. has been used to
indicate
a
space)
main()
{
char s[]="Hello,.world";
printf(%15.10s",s);
}

a)Hello,.World...
b)....Hello,.Wor
c)Hello,.Wor....
d)None of the above


SECTION III - ANALYSIS PROGRAM SEGMENTS

1) Here is the structure declaration of a doubly linked list

struct dlink {
int nodeid;
struct dlink *next;
struct dlink *prev;
} dlink_t;

A pointer of the head of the linked list is maintained as a global
variable,
whose definition is
dlink_t *head;

The funtion remove_element(dlink_t *rp), needs to remove the node
pointed to
the rp and adjust the head.

The first node's prev and the last node's next are NULL.

remove_element(dlink_t *rp)
{
rp->prev->next = rp->next;
rp->next->prev = rp->prev;
if( head == rp)
head = rp->next;

Which of the following statement is true about the fution
remove_element

A) It work when head is the same as rp
B) It does not work when rp is the last element on the list
c) It sets the head of the list correctly
D) It works in all cases

Answer :B) It does...

2) Consider the following function written in c:

#define NULL 0

char *
index(sp,c)
register char *sp,c;
{
do {
if(*sp == c)
return (sp);
} while (*sp++);
return NULL;
}

The first argument sp, is a pointer to a C string. The second
argument, c, is a character. This function scarches for the character
c, in the string. If it is found a pointer to that location is
returned
else NULL is returned.
This function works
a) Always
b) Always, but fails when the first byte contais the character c
c) works when c is a non NULL character only
d) Works only when the character c is found in the string
ans: a

03) What is printed when this program is executed
main()
{
printf ("%d\n",f(7));
}
f(X)
{
if (x<= 4)
return x;
return f(--x);
}

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
ans: a

04) On a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long, what happens when
the
following code is executed.
main()
{
int x=0,*p=0;
x++; p++;
printf ("%d and %d\n",x,p);
}

a) 1 and 1 is printed
b) 1 and 4 is printed
c) 4 and 4 is printed
d) causes an exception

05) Which of the following is the correct code for strcpy, that is
used to copy the contents from src to dest?

a) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while (*src)
*dst++ = *src++;
}
b) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*dst++ = *src++)
}
c) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*src)
{ *dst = *src;
dst++; src++;
}
}
d) strcpy(char *dst, char *src)
{
while(*++dst = *++src);
}
ans:b

6) Consider the following program

main()
{
int i=20,*j=&i;
f1(j);
*j+=10;
f2(j);
printf("%d and %d",i,*j);
}
f1(k)
int *k;
{
*k +=15;
}

f2(x)
int *x;
{
int m=*x,*n=&m;
*n += 10;
}

The values printed by the program will be
a) 20 and 55
b) 20 and 45
c) 45 and 45
d) 45 and 55
e) 35 and 35


7) what is printed when the following program is compiled and
executed?


int
func (int x)
{
if (x<=0)
return(1);
return func(x -1) +x;
}
main()
{
printf("%d\n",func(5));
}

a) 12
b) 16
c) 15
d) 11

0 COnsider the following of c code in two files which will be linked
together
and executed .

a.c
___
int i;
main()
{
i = 30;
f1();
printf("



SECTION III - ANALYSIS PROGRAM SEGMENTS

1) Here is the structure declaration of a doubly linked list

struct dlink {
int nodeid;
struct dlink *next;
struct dlink *prev;
} dlink_t;

A pointer of the head of the linked list is maintained as a
global
variable,
whose definition is
dlink_t *head;

The funtion remove_element(dlink_t *rp), needs to remove the
node
pointed to
the rp and adjust the head.

The first node's prev and the last node's next are NULL.

remove_element(dlink_t *rp)
{
rp-prev-next = rp-next;
rp-next-prev = rp-prev;
if( head == rp)
head = rp-next;

Which of the following statement is true about the fution
remove_element

A) It work when head is the same as rp
B) It does not work when rp is the last element on the list
c) It sets the head of the list correctly
D) It works in all cases

Answer :B) It does...

2) Consider the following function written in c:

#define NULL 0

char *
index(sp,c)
register char *sp,c;
{
do {
if(*sp == c)
return (sp);
} while (*sp++);
return NULL;
}

The first argument sp, is a pointer to a C string. The second
argument, c, is a character. This function scarches for the
character
c, in the string. If it is found a pointer to that location is
returned
else NULL is returned.
This function works
a) Always
b) Always, but fails when the first byte contais the character
c
c) works when c is a non NULL character only
d) Works only when the character c is found in the string
ans: a

03) What is printed when this program is executed
main()
{
printf ("%d\n",f(7));
}
f(X)
{
if (x
<= 4)
return x;
return f(--x);
}

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
ans: a

04) On a machine where pointers are 4 bytes long, what happens
when the
following code is executed.
main()
{
int x=0,*p=0;
x++; p++;
printf ("%d and %d\n",x,p);
}

a) 1 and 1 is printed
b) 1 and 4 is printed
c) 4 and 4 is printed
d) causes an exception

05) Which of the following is the correct code for strcpy, that
is
used to copy the contents from src to dest?

a) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while (*src)
*dst++ = *src++;
}
b) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*dst++ = *src++)
}
c) strcpy (char *dst,char *src)
{
while(*src)
{ *dst = *src;
dst++; src++;
}
}
d) strcpy(char *dst, char *src)
{
while(*++dst = *++src);
}
ans:b

6) Consider the following program

main()
{
int i=20,*j=&i;
f1(j);
*j+=10;
f2(j);
printf("%d and %d",i,*j);
}
f1(k)
int *k;
{
*k +=15;
}

f2(x)
int *x;
{
int m=*x,*n=&m;
*n += 10;
}

The values printed by the program will be
a) 20 and 55
b) 20 and 45
c) 45 and 45
d) 45 and 55
e) 35 and 35


7) what is printed when the following program is compiled and
executed?


int
func (int x)
{
if (x
<=0)
return(1);
return func(x -1) +x;
}
main()
{
printf("%d\n",func(5));
}

a) 12
b) 16
c) 15
d) 11

0 COnsider the following of c code in two files which will be
linked
together
and executed .

a.c
___
int i;
main()
{
i = 30;
f1();
printf("%d\n",i)
}

b.c
___
static int f1()
{
i+=10;
}

which of the following is true ?
a) a.c will fail in compilation phase because f1() is not
declared
b) b.c will fail in compilation because the variable i is not
declared
c) will print 30
d) will print 40
e) a & b

ans: e) a & b

9) Consider the following prg
void funca (int *k)
{
*k += 20
}
void funcb (int *x)
{
int m=*x,*n = &m;
*n+=10;
}
main()
{
int var = 25,*varp=&var;
funca(varp);
*varp += 10;
funcb(varp);
printf ("%d and %d\n",var,*varp);
}
The values printed when the above prg is complied and executed
are:
a) 20 and 55
b) 20 and 45
c) 45 and 55
d) 55 and 55
e) 35 and 35

ans: d

10) consider the following program:
# include
class x {
public:
int a;
x();
};
x:() { a=10; cout
<class b:public x {
public:
b();
};
b::b() { a=20; cout
<main ()
{ b temp;
}
what will be the output of this prg?
a) 10
b) 20
c) 2010
d) 1020

ans: b

Section IV - General Aptitude Section
1) In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S. Each of
them
makes a statement. They are
p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of the
murder".
q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the murder".
r: "Q didn't commit the murder".
s: "R is not the murderer".

Assuming the only one of the above statement is false and that
one of
them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S

and: E

2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned rs.3/- more
than
half as much as deep. If the amounts earned by
Mohan,Deep,Yogesh
are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the correct
ordering
of these amounts?
a) M
< D < Y
b) M
< Y < D
c) D
< M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D
< Y < M


03) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more
accidents than women drivers. Hence it may be concluded that
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things


04) What does the hex number E78 correspond to in radix 7 ?
a) 12455
b) 14153
c) 14256
d) 13541
e) 13112

ans:d

5)Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between
1 and
9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4
--------------
E D C B A
--------------

what digit does E represent ?

a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7

Ans: c

6) HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds.
At this
rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.?

a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150

ans: a

7) if a=2,b=4,c=5 then
a+b c
----- - ---- =
c a+b

a) 1
b) 11/30
c) 0
d) -11/30
e) -1

ans: b

 10^2(10^8+10^ =
--------------
10^4

a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10

ans: b

9) Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W,
workers
independently but at the same time, produce n units in 2
hours.
how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min

ans: d

10) if q < 0 and k = qr -s, then what is r in terms of k,q,s?

a) 2k+s
----
q
b) 2sk
----
q
c) 2(k-s)
-----
q
d) 2k+sq
-----
q
e) 2(k+s)
------
q

ans: e

11-15 is the reasoning Questions:
Occurs and Causes available in placement papers.com

Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long journey in
two
travelling parties. For security, each travelling party
consists
of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate
routes,
northern and southern. After one month, the routes of the
northern
and southern groups converge for a brief time and at that point
the
knights can, if they wish, rearrange their travelling parties
before
continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and
southern
routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of
travelling
parties must be in accord with the following conditions

P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet
briefly,
can never travel together.
p must travel in the same party with s
Q cann't travel by the southern route
U cann't change routes

16) If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U
and
two other knights and travels by the southern route, the other
members
of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T

ans: e

17) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly
three
members, which of the following is not a possible travelling
party
and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route

ans: b

1 If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two
other
knights and travels by the northern route, the other memnbers of
this
party
besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T

ans: c

19) If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly
three
members of different parties, and R travels by the northern
route,
then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U

ans: a

20) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another
after
a month, exactly one knight changes from one travelling party to
the
other travelling party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T

ans: e

============================================================ =================
There were three tests- technical 40 quest.(from
database, unix and C)
, apti - 25 and 1 programming part (It was to
implement circular queue)


One q on as an example ( i donnt remember exactly the
same q but it was looking like this)
---------------------
1
a c b c
X g c
--------
a o i f
g s d j
---------
g h h k
-------
4 q based on the above.-value of c, b, g etc.

GRE 13th edition-analytical ability page-389
Qs(1-4){ms Braun,mr white,mr black,ms green,mr
parker,mr allen)

page-394 Qs(37-39) {baseball team-miller craig hook
mizel}

six to seven question ask from R.S.AGGRWAL FOR THIS
YOU MUST READ THE STATEMENT AND CONCLUSION,DERIVING
CONCLUSION FROM PASSAGE,STATEMENT AND ASSUMPTIOM,
STATEMENT AND ARGUMENT FROM R,S.AGGRWAL VERBAL
REASONING.

1)A gambler bets on the team of seven players ABCDEFG
whose winning a-4 to 1 against b-4 to 1 against c-4 to
1 against d-4 to 1 against e-5 to 1 against f-6 to 1
against g. how should he bet on g to set 20% profit.

2)If a person buy radio worth Rs 2468 and pay 7% sales
.how much price of radio should reduce to pay only Rs
2468.

3)what is vasu salary if salary of vasu is more than
rajan salary working in same company
i)vasu salary is 100 more than rajan salary.
ii)rajan found 2000 allowns which is 50 less than
vasu.
iii)basic salry of rajan is 1000.

i)only i is required ii)i & ii is required iii)i& iii
is required iv)i&ii&iii is required
v)none of these

4)if in 100 miles race 8 person is running winner take
9.8sec and fifth man takes 10.4 sec the time of 8 man
is in AP if in 4*100 meters realy of onside is 1,4,5,8
position then win by.
a).3 sec b).1 sec c).7 sec d).5 sec e)none

5)how many sons X have
qwe based on relation
i)
ii)
iii)
ans(data i,ii,iii is insufficient)

1). Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d)
retransmition
ans: c piggy backing

2). The layer in the OST model handles terminal
emulation
a) session b) application c) presentation d)
transport

3. Speed of the processor is given 35mhz,find the
time taken for 3 clock cycle.Ans=20 bits.

4. To address a memory of 1 mb, How many bits are
required.Ans= 20 bits.

5. Semaphores used for .Ans=Synchronisation.

6. Termination emulation is done in which layer in
osi model. Ans =Application layer.

7. Which of the following involve context switch.
a. System call, b. Privileged instruction, c.
kernal mode,
d.None of these , Ans=d.

8.Given an employee table,Find the employee with the
second largest salary. ans: b application
9.OLE ans.winNT
10)IP address

11)SI*(*(f[])())()

12)In ANSI C which is such thing is not in Java.

13)typedef struct node
{
int
NODEPTR * NODE
}

14)Q. In signed magnitude notation what is the
minimum value that can be
represented with 8 bits
a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0

15)Q. there is an employer table with key feilds as
employer no. data in every n'th row are needed for a
simple following queries will get required results.
a) select A employe no. from employe A , where
exists from employe B where A employe no. = B employe
having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B
where
A employe no. = B employ no. grouply employe no.
having (count(*)
mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d)none of the above

16. Piggybacking is done for, Ans=Acknowledgement.

17.WHICH IS NOT BASIC data type
ans.Char*

18.which of the following statement is valid for
string copy
char *srt,*ptr;
a)while(*str)
{
*str=*ptr;
++str=++ptr;
}

b)
while(*str)
{*++str=*++ptr};
c) d)

19) Two variable cannt have the same name in
a)function b) block c) file d)---
C Section
******************
20. #define inc(x) x++
main()
{
int t=1;
printf("%d",inc(t++));
}

21. one or two que for the complicated declaration.

22. Const char *a="Abcd";
char const *a="lmno";
base do this,Two que were there.

23.char *p ;
char q[20];

24.int i,*p=&i;
p=malloc(10);
free(p);
printf("%d",p);
ans : garbage

25.int i=20,*j=&i
f(i)
printf("%d",i);

26.#define val 1+2
printf("%d%d",val/val,val^3)
ans : 3 9
27.#define "this" "#"
#define (x,y) x##y
printf("this","this is")
ans: compilation error (tested)

28.(2^2)+(a^a)

29. int a ,b=7
a=b<4?b<<1:b4?71:a
ans.3

30.one que on c++ class member function
ans.d

31.work of memory management unit.

32.who relate virtual memory to physical memory
ans.os

33.memory is allocated to variable
a)when declared b)when define c)...

34.question on double linked list
35. define success 1
define failure -1
if(condition)
printf(success);
else
printf(failure);
ans success

36. main()
{
int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp=10;
fun(varp);
printf(%d%d",var,varp);
ans a)45,45 b)55,55 c) 20,55;

37. u r given two statements
a=(10.15);
b=10,15;
if they are executed what is the output
printf("%d%d",a,b);
a)10,15 b)15,10 c)10,10 d)15,15
ans a

38. define null 0
ans=0;

39. #define inc(x) x++
main()
{
int t=1;
printf("%d",inc(t++));
}
ans.error

40.argument in funtion can be passed
1)by value 2)by refference 3)....

41.
main
{int x=1,y=2,z=3;
x=y==z;
printf(x);
}

42.in switch float is not used

43.one question on register variable.

1.HCL has two divisions a) technology division b) application
division.if a
student opts for a) then he has to give 2 papers 1)
aptitude(25 questions) 2)


technical(30 approx).if he opts for application field then he
has
to give only
apti paper which is same as that of techni paper.

2.after the written results are declared the technology
students
are given
another test of 15 minutes in which they have to write a C
program(reversing
string, reversing singly/doubly link list(FAVOURITE))and then
interview is
taken.

3.if you have good command in comp s then opt for technology
paper.

4.in apti(for tech people) if you do 8-10 out of 25 then it is
on
safe side.

APTITUDE PAPER

question not in order.i dont remember all question.if you have
time practice
BARRON's analyttical ability.most q's from here.

1) BARRON section ANALYTICAL ABILITY page 396, practice
excercises
question
1-4(edition of my book 1998 check out).quest like this miss
braun,
mr white,
miss green, mr parker etc.

2) BARRON section ANALYTICAL ABILITY page 401, practice
excercises
question
37-39(edition of my book 1998 check out). base ball
team,pitchers-craig,hook.

3) the closing of the resturant by Mr.X on SEPT 1 was
considered
an
unfinancial one, as the weather remained unusually clear and
sunny
for another
one month.

An author who criticizes the act of Mr. X would be proved wrong
if
the
following was true??
ANS choice a) the weather did not usually remained fine after
SEPT
1.

4) SUSAN works in a company who has restricted its employees
from
smoking
cigerrates in the canteen.As susan is the employee of the
company
she does not
smoke cigerrate in the canteen.

Which of the following unused phrases strengthens the rules of
the
company??

ANS the employees normally do not do the work for which the
company has
forbidden them to do.

5) A q's on family relation was given like How many sons X has

I P is the
daughter of X

II some
condt.

III some
condt.
ANS al I ,II, III together are not sufficient.

6)a q's in which a name KAPIL is given he visits manoj's
home.some
condts
given.
ANS b)

7)A,B,C,D are the 4 plays which are organised starting from
tuesday.find the
day on which C was played.in this 2 condt. will be given as
I.....................
II....................
ANS both I and II

a quest on crypto graphy like

A B C D
E F G H
----------------------------
..................... .is A=, find the other
values.
practice these types of quest.

9)a question on race was given.hell lot of condts.finally they
make a team for
4*100 metres medaly.
ANS E none of the above

10) a q's on profit and loss.(just brush up your concepts.)


1). Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d)
retransmition

ans: c piggy backing

2). The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation

a) session b) application c) presentation d) transport

ans: b application

3) ans: a odd numbers of errors

4)Q. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value
that can be
represented with 8 bits

a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0 ANS a)

5) c 20(no of address lines in 1MB of memory)

6) a 120(25 hz processor,what is the time taken by
the
instr which
needs 3 clock cycles)

7) b synchronise the access(semaphores used for)

 a system call(context switching is used in)

9) b the operating system(mapping of virtual to
physical address)

10) a 177333(conversion of HEX "0xFEDB"in octal)

11) d used as a network layer protocall in network
and
windows(OLE)
system

12) b has to be unique in the sub network(internet
address)

13)Q. there is an employer table with key feilds as employer
no.
data
in every
n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get
required
results.

a) select A employe no. from employe A , where exists from
employe B
where A employe no. = B employe having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B where
A employe no. = B employ no. grouply employe no. having
(count(*)
mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d)none of the above

14)Q. type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non
uniform key
feild
customer no. you can see

a) delete from costomer where customer no. exists
( select distinct customer no. from customer having count )
b) delete customer a where customer no. in
(select customer b where custermer no. equal to b custemor no.
)
and a
rowid
b rowid
c) delete customer a where custermor no. in
( select customer no. from customer a, customer b )
d) none of the above

15) which feature in ANSI C but not in JAVA.??ANS variable
arguments.

16)preprocessor does not do one of the following??ANS type
checking.

17) long int size
a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes
ans: compiler dependent

1 x=2,y=6,z=6
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x) ?ANS 1

19) class c : public A,publicB
a)2 members in class a,b can have member functions with same
name.
b)2 members in class a,c can have member functions with same
name.
c)both
d)none(ANS)

#######WHAT WILL BE THE I/O OF THE FOLLOWING ############

20) main()
{
char *p;
p=malloc(10);
free(p);
printf("%d",p);
}
ANS compilation error

21)a=(10,15)
b=10,15
what are the values of a & b in ANSI C
ANS 15,10

22)main(){
int x=10,y=15,z=16;
x=y==z;
printf("%d",x);
ANS 0

23)f(n) f(x)
{
if(x
<=0)
return;
else f(x-1)+x;
}
find the value of fn(5)? ANS 15.

24)struct {
int det;
struct prevoius;
struct new;
}
delete(struct node)
{
node-prev-next=node-next;
node-next-prev=node-prev;
if(node==head)node
}
one element will be given.
ANS::it does not work when rp is the last element in the link
list.

25)A code will be given which searches a particular char in
the
string.
ANS:: it always works.

26)main()
{
int var =25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp p=10;
fnc(varp);
printf("%d%d",var,varp);
}
ANS::55,55 (check this out)

27)#define VALUE 1+2
main()
{
printf("%d and %d\n",VALUE/VALUE,VALUE*3);
}
ANS:: 5,7

28)What is the value assigned to the variable a if b is 7
a=b8?b<<2:b4?b1:b;
ANS::3

29)the value of the following expr (2^3)+(a^a) is
a) 1 b)2 c) 3 d) insufficient data

30) which of the following is not basic data type
ANS char*

31)the declaration of the variable does not result in one of
the
following
ANS allocatrion of the storage space for the varable.

32)in C parameters are passed by
ANS:: value only.

33)2 variables cannot have the same name if they are
ANS:: in the same block.

34)a static funct. say s(),in as file f.c can be invoked from
ANS all functs. in f.c after the definitions of s.

35)macros and functions do not differ in the following aspects
ANS::variable no of arguments.

36)one q's in which he will give some different forms of
STRCPY
function you
will have to find out which form is correct.
 


New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy