.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Hughes Placement Papers » Hughes Placement Paper 10

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Hughes Placement Paper 10


Advertisements
Advertisements



Hughes Software Systems Paper 3

1.
f(char *p)
{
p[0]? f(++p):1;
printf("%c",*p);
}
if call that fuction with f(Aabcd) what is the output??
ans:dcbaA (Just reversing the string


2
f(char *p)
{
p=(char *)malloc(sizeof(6));
strcpy(p,"HELLO");
}
main()
{
char *p="BYE";
f(p)
printf("%s",p);
}
what is the o/p???
ans:HELLO


3
To sorting array of 10 elements which sorting is best
a)slection
b)bubble
c)tree sort
d)....
ans:a


4
To saving space paoint of view which sort is best
a)selection
b)insertion
c)both a & b
d)...
check it once.U Can easy Aanswer this question(UCA)


5
Which statement is wrong on heap
a)Any two childs should not same
b)..
c)..
d)...
ans:a


6)
one more question on heap
UCA

7
read about cyclometric complexity..

8
how many null pointer are there in N number binary tree
ans:N+1


9
Two sorted list of size n what are the maximum comparison in merge
ANs:2n-1


10
converting 41.685 to binary


11
pc is incremented while executing ---------- instruction
ans:fetch instruction


12
this is gates (NAND)problem
It means some gate figure has given with all NAND gate we have write
equavalent gate
ans:OR gate


13
x:validating :Are we producing product right
y:verification:Are we producing right right
a)X is wrong statement
b)y is "
c)x and Y "
d)x & y is right statement


14
NFS some queston in NSF.
see distibuted operation System book
by tenaun bamab


15.
IP & IPX is implemented in trasport layer.......

16
comparison between hashtable and binary tree
ans:a

17
client server is working in asyn mode then how communication will take place
bt client and server.


18
once context swithing occures then ------------will take place
a)saving register
b)saving stack
c)....
d).....



19
If precondition is failed what u say about postcondition?
Note:Read about preconditon and postcondition


20
whiling download java applete then web broswer do the folling
a)checking the class structure..
b)...c)....d).....
Read about this


21
Strings in Java
a)Mutable
b)variable length string
c)...
d)....
ans:b


22
in Internet Transprot layer which is not a protocol
a)/etc/host
b)TCP
c)UDP
d)...


23
Which is not specified in CODD's rules
a)....
b)....
c)...
d).....
It is from DBMS question
Refer NAVATHI BOOK chapter -9 appendx topic is CODDE's rules


24
what is the use of Normalization
a)....b)....c)...d)...
Any one can answer


25
Futional dependecy x->y is shows that
a)if x1=x2 then y1=y2
b)...c)...d)...
ans:a


26
one question on IP addsress 243.65.77.8 some thing
a)...b)..c)..d)...
every one can answer


27
If A sends a message to B with encryption then key is
a)A public key
b)B public key
c)A private key
d)B private key
ans:b (Check it once)


28
In a class only declaration of the function is there but defintion is not
there then what is that function
ans:virtual function


29
what is not necessary condition in dead lock
ans:a


30
One question from multible inheritance...
a)..b)..c)...d)......


31)
ICV protocal

32 one question from catches like write-through protocal etc

33 
catche access time is 100ns ,memory access time is 1000ns and hit ratio
is 0.9 then what is average memery access time
a)100ns
b)200ns
c)400ns
d)500ns
ans:b

Hughes Software Systems Paper 4

1- What is max. no. of hops in hypercube n/w with n (=2 ^ p) to go from one node to another ?
a. p
b. log p
c. n ^ 2

2- What is Kerberos ?
ans. Authentication Protocol.

3-In completely connected multiprocessor system with n processors 
, links will be of the order of
a. O(n ^ 2)
b. O(2 ^ n)
c. O(n/2)


4-When quick sort gives worst performance ?
ans. When elements are in order.


5- o/p of each sorting step of 8 elements was given and had to recognise which sorting algo.?
Ans. Bubble sort (Not Sure , Check it out )


6-In worst case ,which sort is best out of following sorts?
a.heap
b.selection
c.quick (ans.)
d. insertion


7-Three very simple gate circuits each having inputs A,B,C,D were 
given and had to tell ,which two give same result ? (DeMorgan's Law was used in solving )
Ans was (a) &(c) (o/p of a & c was coming to be AB +CD)


8) K-map given,had to tell simplified function
Ans was perhaps AB+AD +AC+BCD
K-Map was
CD`
AB 0 0 0 0
0 0 1 0
1 1 1 1
0 1 1 1


9-What is Function Point ?
Ans. S/W estimation technique


10-p points to an integer. We don't want p to change value. In C, what declarations will we use?
A const int *p
b.int *p
c.int const *p
e. int* const p (perhaps ans.)


11-Diff between 2NF &3NF ?
Ans. D (last option)

12.Which does not use client server model ?
a. Email
b. Web access
c. C. Telephone call
d. N/w file system


13-In a pipeline having 3 stages, each having reliability of 0.9 
,what is overall reliability of pipeline?
a. 0.9
b. 0.729
c. 0.81


14-2level cacheis there first level cache's access time is 100ns,second 
level cache's access time is 33ns & memory access time is 1000 ns What is total memory access time ?
ans. 140 ns


15-In public key cryptography,Awillsend message to B
ans. Using B's public key


16-What does projection of a relation give?
Ans.gives vertical partition of relation corresponding to specified columns.


17-For disk or direct access storage, which is best ?
a. AVL
b. B-tree
c. Red tape ...


18-There is a tree with inorder threading Node B is inserted as 
left child of nade A. Node A already has right child . Where will the null ptr of B point ?
ans. Parent of A (perhaps)


19-There is a diskless workstation. Which will be the first protocol it will use ?
a FTP
b. ARP
c. HTTP
d. RARP


20-Compiler keeps which of following ?
ans. Symbol table


21- 'ping' command uses which protocol ?
ans. ICMP


22-Merge sort uses which technique?
Ans. Divide and Conquer


23-Program counter is incremented in
a. fetch (ans)
b. decode
c. execute


24-what does the following program do ?
f(int n)
{
int c;
while(n)
{
n&=n-1;
c++;
}
print c;
}
ans. Program prints the no. of set bits in no.


25-What is this called (char *) (*(*(*A[X]) ( ) )) ( )
ans. Array of X pointers to a function returning pointer to functions that are returning pointer to
char (not sure )


26- For synchronisation in distributed computing, what should not be there ?
a. all machines are synchronised by a global clock
b. all systems should have their own clock (perhaps ans)


27-Java applet of a moving /waving file is running on one machine then it means
a.Java's executable code is downloaded and running on the m/c
b.A virtual X server is running on that m/c while the actual program is running on the web server.


28-What is in RSA algo. ?
a. First the session key is encrypted & then whole message is encrypted using RSA Algo.
b. Message is encrypted using RsA algo.
c. First Rsa algo is used &then encrypted with the session key.


29-What is dirty read?
a. Transaction reexecutes and gives diff. Results from the original execution
b. Read is done when the transaction is not yet committed


30-What is coupling ?
a. It tells the strength of interconnection between two program units.
b. It tells the strength of interconnection between twtrength of 
interconnection between two program units.
c. It tells the strength of interconnection between twwwtrength 
of interconnection between two program units.
d. It tells the strength of interconnection between twwwo program units and one program unit


31-Any n/w on the computer can have only
a. one domain &one IP
b. more than one domain & more than one Ip
c. one domain and more than one IP
d. more than one domain & one IP


32-Which one does not have file descriptor ?
a. process
b. keyboard
c. pipe
d. socket


33-What does CONNECT BY means
a.connect to a different databaser for retreival
b.arrange in tree ordered structure


34-In two phase commit protocol, why log is used during transmission &reception ?
a. To retrieve the status in case of crash
35-In which algo. Waiting time is minimun?
Ans, SJF


36-How many address bits are there in Ipv6
ans. 128 bits


37-During run time heap is managed by
a. a user process in kernel mode
b. A system process manages heap for all the processes
c. A system process for each process
d. A user process in user mode


38-In which of following search is efficient?
a. height balanced tree
b. Weight balanced tree
c. Binary tree


39.A ques. on resource relocation, sharing 


40-some ques. options were sth like
a. transparency control
b. Migration control
c. Concurrency control


41-X:In DFD, input is converted into output by passing through various functional units
Y:DFD cannot be used in object oriented design
a. both X& y are correct
b. both X & Y are incorrect
c. X correct, Y incorrect
d. Xincorrect, Y correct


42-Where regression testing is used ?
a. Dynamic analyzers
b. Loaders


43-For Java interfaces , what is true ?
a. Functions declarations are not given'
b. Variables are not declared
c. Instance variables are not used


44-In a linked list, we can delete a node in order of
a. 1
b. n
c. n ^ 2


45-If there are N people and we have to do symmetric & asymmetric 
cryptography, how many keys would
be used in these cases respectively?
a. N & N ^ 2 (probably ans)
b. N ^ 2 & N
c. N & N
d. N ^ 2 & N ^2


46-The protected element of a class can't be accessed by
a. member functions of the same class
b. member functions of the derived class
c. member functions of any other class in the same program (Ans.)

47-NFS uses same file structure as unix


48-To solve an expression which of following trees will you use 
?
a. postfix
b. infix

4
To saving space paoint of view which sort is best
a)selection
b)insertion
c)both a & b
d)...
check it once.U Can easy Aanswer this question(UCA)


5
Which statement is wrong on heap
a)Any two childs should not same
b)..
c)..
d)...
ans:a


6)
one more question on heap
UCA

7
read about cyclometric complexity..

8
how many null pointer are there in N number binary tree
ans:N+1


9
Two sorted list of size n what are the maximum comparison in merge
ANs:2n-1


10
converting 41.685 to binary


11
pc is incremented while executing ---------- instruction
ans:fetch instruction


12
this is gates (NAND)problem
It means some gate figure has given with all NAND gate we have write
equavalent gate
ans:OR gate


13
x:validating :Are we producing product right
y:verification:Are we producing right right
a)X is wrong statement
b)y is "
c)x and Y "
d)x & y is right statement


14
NFS some queston in NSF.
see distibuted operation System book
by tenaun bamab


15.
IP & IPX is implemented in trasport layer.......

16
comparison between hashtable and binary tree
ans:a

17
client server is working in asyn mode then how communication will take place
bt client and server.


18
once context swithing occures then ------------will take place
a)saving register
b)saving stack
c)....
d).....



19
If precondition is failed what u say about postcondition?
Note:Read about preconditon and postcondition


20
whiling download java applete then web broswer do the folling
a)checking the class structure..
b)...c)....d).....
Read about this


21
Strings in Java
a)Mutable
b)variable length string
c)...
d)....
ans:b


22
in Internet Transprot layer which is not a protocol
a)/etc/host
b)TCP
c)UDP
d)...


23
Which is not specified in CODD's rules
a)....
b)....
c)...
d).....
It is from DBMS question
Refer NAVATHI BOOK chapter -9 appendx topic is CODDE's rules


24
what is the use of Normalization
a)....b)....c)...d)...
Any one can answer


25
Futional dependecy x->y is shows that
a)if x1=x2 then y1=y2
b)...c)...d)...
ans:a


26
one question on IP addsress 243.65.77.8 some thing
a)...b)..c)..d)...
every one can answer


27
If A sends a message to B with encryption then key is
a)A public key
b)B public key
c)A private key
d)B private key
ans:b (Check it once)


28
In a class only declaration of the function is there but defintion is not
there then what is that function
ans:virtual function


29
what is not necessary condition in dead lock
ans:a


30
One question from multible inheritance...
a)..b)..c)...d)......


31)
ICV protocal

32 one question from catches like write-through protocal etc

33 
catche access time is 100ns ,memory access time is 1000ns and hit ratio
is 0.9 then what is average memery access time
a)100ns
b)200ns
c)400ns
d)500ns
ans:b



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy