.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » IBM Placement Papers » IBM Placement Paper 3

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


IBM Placement Paper 3


Advertisements
Advertisements


1. In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/-. I f the paper rate increases at 1.5% more than inflation rate which is of 6.5% a year, then what wil be the cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?
a)29.12 (b) 29.72 (c) 30.12 (d) 32.65 (e) none of these

2. In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them. A has giben B and C the same number of marbles they already have to each of them. then, B gave C and A the same no. of marbles they have, then C gave A and B the same no. of marbles they have. At the end A,B,and C have equal no. of marbles.
(i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively.
then the no of marbles B have at the end
(a) 2(x-y-z) (b) 4(x-y-z) etc.

(ii)If the total no. of marbles are 72, then the no. of marbles with A at the starting
a. 20 b. 30 c. 32

3. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity due to some problem in the engine after travelling 30km.If the car goes with 4/5 th of its actuval velocity the car reaches B 45min later to the actual time. If the car engine fails ofter travelling 45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual
time, what is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km
ans) 20 & 130.

4. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15books.
He kept 15% of the money for travelling expenses and purchased 5 pencils.So how many books he can purchase with the remaining money.

5. ten questions on analogies.
ex: hammer : carpenter ::
knife : butcher.

6. The values of shares A,B and C from january to june are as follows.
month A B C
JAN 30 60 80
FEB 35 65 85
MAR 45 75 65
APR 40 75 82
MAY 55 75 85
JUNE 50 75 80

i) During this period which share has undergone max fluctuation?
ii) In which month it is possible to buy B and C selling A?
iii) In which month the share values are very low?
iv) By purchasing one share of A and 4 each of B and C in the beginning
of the period , to get max profit when this shares should be sold?
v) ?

7. In a computer institute 9 languages can taught. The module is of 6 months duration and only six languages each of one month can be taught. In addition to that BASIC is always there and should be in first month itself
# word perfect is to be taught in the preceeding week of word star.
# FORTRAN can not be taught until COBAL is coarsed prior to that
# BINO, FIFO never be taught in single module
languages are BASIC, WORD STAR, WORD PERFECT, FORTRAN, COBAL, BINO, FIFO, LOTUS, C

i. Of the following which module is possible based on above conditions.
ii) If word star is in 3rd month , what could be in 6th month.
iii) If COBAL is in the 2nd month and BINO in 6th month are there
in addition to the above condition, FORTRAN will be in which month.

8. In a class , except 18 all are above 50 years. 15 are below 50 years of age. how many people are there
a) 30 b) 33 c) 36 d) none of these.

9. A square plot of some size , at four corners equal squares of some size are cut and is formed as open box. If this open box carries 128ml of oil. What is the size of the plate i.e. side
a.17 b.14 c.13

10. In a square , all the mid points are joined. the inner square is shaded. If the area of the square is A, what is the shaded area?

11. two questions on basic angles i.e given a circle, a few chords or diameter is drawn etc.

12. @(a,b)= (a+b)/2
/(a,b)= a.b
*(a,b)= ab , if a=1, b=2 find
i) /(a,(@(a,b),*(a,b)))
ii)

13. (x#y) = x+y-xy
(x*y) = (x+y)/2
i) (x#y)#(x*y) < (x#y), which of the below values of x, y will satisfy this equation
ii) (a*b)#(b*c)< (a#b)*(b*c) , what values of a,b,c satisfy the above.

14. By using the data given below answer the following questions.
B.tech M.sc M.A
male 20
female 80
total 60
some thing similar to that question.
i) 40% of females are B.Techs
ii) Half of the students are either from B.Techs of M.Scs
iii) ..
i. what is the no. of female B.techs


ii... dont remember this question, just for an example this has been given

. 45Q). PS1 pwd
export PS1 results in
a). your primary prompt being your current directory
b). " " and secondary prompts being the current dir
c). " " prompt being your home dir
d). " " and secondary prompts being the home dir
e). None of the above.

8Q). If you type in the command
nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out &
and log off ,the next time you log in . the output
will be
a). in a file called list and the error will de typed in
a file error out
b). there will be no file called list or error out
c). error will be logged in a file called list and o/p
d). you will not be allowed to log in
e). none of the above

7Q). In UNIX a files i-node
a)is a data structure that defines all specifications
of a file like the file size ,number of lines to a
file ,permissions etc.
b).----
c). - - - --
d). _ _ _
( ans is ---------(a) )

44Q). The UNIX shell is..
a).does not come with the rest of the system
b).forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another
e) all of the above
(ans is (b) )

48Q).enum number { a=-1, b= 4,c,d,e}
what is the value of e ?

7,4,5,15,3
(ans is 7 ) check again
3Q).The very first process created by the kernal that runs
till the kernal process is haltes is
a)init
b)getty
c)
d)
e)none
(Ans is a)

47 Q) Result of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf("%d,",i);
}
}
a)0,5,9,13,17
b)5,9,13,17
c)12,17,22
d)16,21
e)syntax error
(Ans is d )

1 Q) What is the result
main()
{
char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i){
printf("pass1,");
if(c printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2");}
else
printf("Fail1);
if(i printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2")
}
a)Pass1,Pass2
b)Pass1,Fail2
c)Fail1,Pass2
d)Fail1,Fail2
e)none
(Ans is c)

2) In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 255 e) it does not have a process table entry
Ans) a

4) Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow
b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow
d) SetWindowPlacement
e)None of the above
Ans) a

5) what will the following program do?
void main()

{
int i;
char a[]="String";
char *p="New Sring";
char *Temp;
Temp=a;
a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1);
strcpy(a,p); //Line no:9//
p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1);
strcpy(p,Temp);
printf("(%s, %s)",a,p);
free(p);
free(a);
} //Line no 15//
a) Swap contents of p & a and print:(New string, string)
b) Generate compilation error in line number 8
c) Generate compilation error in line number 5
d) Generate compilation error in line number 7
e) Generate compilation error in line number 1
Ans) b

6) In the following code segment what will be the result of the function,
value of x , value of y

{
unsigned int x=-1;
int y;
y = ~0;
if(x == y)
printf("same");
else
printf("not same");
}

a) same, MAXINT, -1
b) not same, MAXINT, -MAXINT
c) same , MAXUNIT, -1
d) same, MAXUNIT, MAXUNIT
e) not same, MAXINT, MAXUNIT
Ans) a

37) PATH = /bin : /usr : /yourhome
The file /bin/calender has the following line in it
cal 10 1997
The file /yourhome/calender has the following line in it
cal 5 1997
If the current directory is /yourhome and calender is executed

a) The calendar for May 1997 will be printed on screen
b) The calendar for Oct 1997 will be printed on screen
c) The calendar for the current month( whatever it is) will be printed
d) Nothing will get printed on screen
e) An error massage will be printed

38) what will be the result of the following program ?
char *gxxx()
{
static char xxx[1024];
return xxx;
}
main()
{
char *g="string";
strcpy(gxxx(),g);
g = gxxx();
strcpy(g,"oldstring");
printf("The string is : %s",gxxx());

} a) The string is : string
b) The string is :Oldstring
c) Run time error/Core dump
d) Syntax error during compilation
e) None of these
Ans) b

39) What will be result of the following program?
void myalloc(char *x, int n)

{ x= (char *)malloc(n*sizeof(char));
memset(x,\0,n*sizeof(char));

} main()
{ char *g="String";
myalloc(g,20);
strcpy(g,"Oldstring");
printf("The string is %s",g);

} a) The string is : String
b) Run time error/Core dump
c) The string is : Oldstring
d) Syntax error during compilation
e) None of these
Ans) c ( check it )

40) which of the following function is used to repaint a window immediately
a) Sendmessage(hWnd,WM_PAINt,..)
b) InvalidateRect(..)
c) MoveWindow
d) WM_COPY
e) None

41) which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1
a) main
b) Winmain
c) Dllmain
d) Libmain
e) None

Ans) b 42) The standard source for standard input, standard output and standard error is
a) the terminal
b) /dev/null
c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively
d) NOne
Ans) a

43) What will be the result of the following program?
main()
{
char p[]="String";
int x=0;
if(p=="String")
{
printf("Pass 1");
if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')
printf("Pass 2");
else
printf("Fail 2");
}
else
{
printf("Fail 1");
if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')
printf("Pass 2");
else
printf("Fail 2");
}
}

a) Pass 1, Pass 2
b) Fail 1, Fail 2
c) Pass 1, Fail 2
d) Fail 1, Pass 2
e) syntax error during compilation

46) Which of the choices is true for the mentioned declaration ?
const char *p;
and
char * const p;
a) You can't change the character in both
b) First : You can't change the characterr &
Second : You can;t change the pointer
c) You can't change the pointer in both
d) First : You can't change the pointer &
Second : You can't chanage the character
e) None
Ans) b ( check it)

49) The redirection operators > and >>

a) do the same function
b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
e) None of these
Ans) b

50) The command
grep first second third /usr/you/myfile

a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile
b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files
second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them
c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing
the words first or second and prints them
d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile
e) None of the above
Ans) b



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy