.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Infosys Placement Papers » Infosys Placement Paper 35

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Infosys Placement Paper 35


Advertisements
Advertisements



INFOSYS QPAPER
11 questions

1) 
XXXX
YYYY
ZZZZ

YXXXZ

What is X,Y and Z?
Ans: X=9 Y=1 Z=8

2) A person walks on a plain land at 4 km/hr and up the slope at 3 km/hr and comes
down at 6 km/hr and walks on the plain land again at 4 km/hr. if he started at 3:00
pm and comes back at 9:00 pm. What is the one way distance?
Ans:12 km

3) There is a five digit number
It has 2 prime digits(1 is not a prime number)
The third digit is the highest
The second digit is lowest
The first digit is 1 less that third digit
The fifth is half of the fourth
The sum of 4-th and 5-th digit is less that first
Ans: 71842

4) today is Friday. A lady says you have to meet me two days after the day before
the day after tomorrow
ans:Monday

5) a ladys age is between 50 and 70.each of her sons has many sons as his
brothers. the sum of the sons and grandsons in the ladys age. what is her age?
Ans: 64


6) two persons have 64 and 20 barrels of wine. the first one pays tax 5 barrels and
40 frames. the second one pays 2 barrel and got back 40 frames. What is the value of
each barrel and the tax paid on each barrel?
Ans: value=120 frames
Tax =10 frames

7) there are 20 balls of green color,20 balls of red color,20 balls of blue color,20
of balck,20 of yellow. how many u have to pick to guarantee 2pairs of same color?
Ans: 6 balls

8) soxs age , soxs sisters age and soxs fathers age sums up to a century.
When sox s as old as his father, oxs sister will be twice as old as now. When sox
is as old as his father then his father is twice as old as when his sister was as
old as her father

ans: sox=20 
sister=30 
father=50

9) jerry and four of his friends one of whom is a broker are about to go on a trip.
They decide to take cards in order to choose the driver. The cards are ten jack,
queen, king and ass. The person who will get the ass will be the driver.
(five condition will be given)


sorry we could not make the last two questions bcause of lack of time.

Section A

1. Which of the following involves context switch,

(a) system call
(b) priviliged instruction
(c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above
(e) none of the above

Ans: (a)


2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

(a) sessions layer
(b) application layer
(c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer

Ans: (b)


3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by
the 
instruction
which needs 3 clock cycles,

(a)120 nano secs
(b)120 micro secs
(c)75 nano secs
(d)75 micro secs


4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines
required,

(a)11
(b)16
(c)22
(d) 24

Ans. (b)


5. Semaphore is used for

(a) synchronization
(b) dead-lock avoidence
(c) box
(d) none

Ans. (a)


6. Which holds true for the following statement

class c: public A, public B

a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both
d) none

Ans. (a)


7. Question related to java


8. OLE is used in

a) inter connection in unix
b) interconnection in WINDOWS
c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT


9. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL


10. Macros and function are related in what aspect?

(a)recursion
(b)varying no of arguments
(c)hypochecking
(d)type declaration


11.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the
following

(a) macro
(b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking
(d) including load file

Ans. (c)


12. Piggy backing is a technique for

a) Flow control
b) Sequence
c) Acknowledgement
d) retransmition

Ans. (c)


13. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum
value that 
can be
represented with 8 bits

(a) -128
(b) -255
(c) -127
(d) 0


Section B


1. Given the following statement
enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}
What is the value of may?

(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 11
(e) None of the above


2. Find the output for the following C program

main
{int x,j,k;
j=k=6;x=2;
x=j*k;
printf("%d", x);


3. Find the output for the following C program

fn f(x)
{ if(x<=0)
return;
else f(x-1)+x;
}


4. Find the output for the following C program

i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j))
{k+=j<10?4:3;
}
printf("%d", k);

Ans. k=4


5. Find the output for the following C program

int i =10
main()
{int i =20,n;
for(n=0;n<=i;)
{int i=10;
i++;
}
printf("%d", i);

Ans. i=20


6. Find the output for the following C program

int x=5;
y= x&y


7.Find the output for the following C program

Y=10;
if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)
{printf("%d", Y);
else
printf("%d", Y);
}

Ans. 13


8. Find the output for the following C program

f=(x>y)?x:y

a) f points to max of x and y
b) f points to min of x and y
c)error

Ans. (a)


9. What is the sizeof(long int)

(a) 4 bytes
(b) 2 bytes
(c) compiler dependent
(d) 8 bytes



10. Which of the function operator cannot be over
loaded

(a) <=
(b) ?:
(c) ==
(d) *


11. Find the output for the following C program

main()
{intx=2,y=6,z=6;
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x)
}



Section C (Programming Skills)

Answer the questions based on the following program

STRUCT DOUBLELIST
{ DOUBLE CLINKED
INT DET; LIST VOID
STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE)
STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN)
}
DELETE(STRUCT NODE)
{NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;
NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;
IF(NODE==HEAD)
NODE
}

Q. In what case the prev was

(a) All cases
(b) It does not work for the last element
(c) It does not for the first element
(d) None of these



Answer the questions based on the following program

VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)
{KK+=20;
}
VOID FUNCTION (INT K)
INT MM,N=&M
KN = K
KN+-=10;
}


Q. What is the output of the following program

main()
{ int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp p = 10;
fnc(varp)
printf("%d%d,var,varp);
}

(a) 20,55
(b) 35,35
(c) 25,25
(d)55,55



Section D

1. a=2, b=3, c=6
Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c


2. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.

(a) 12455
(b) 14153
(c) 14256
(d) 13541
(e) 131112

Ans. (d)


3. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes

Ans. 900


4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What
is n?

(a) (2 x k + s)/Q
(b) (2 x s x k)/Q
(c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q
(e) (k + s)/Q

Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following
data

A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs
6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs

I. F and G
II. E and H
III. D

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both

Ans. (e)


7. If B occurs which must occur

(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J

Ans. (a)


8. If J occurs which must have occured

(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C

Ans. (b)


9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned

I. D
II. A
III. F

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III

Ans. (c)

10. E occurs which one cannot occurs

(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) J


New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy