.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Mascot Placement Papers »Mascot Company Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

Mascot Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements


Mascot Sample Test Paper Home




1. One Nibble = ?

a) 8 bits
b)16 bits
c) 4 bits
d)32 bits

Ans. (c)


2. Hexadecimal and Octal representation of 1024 ?


3. What a compiler does ?


4.What type of interface does DOS have?

a) Graphical interface
b) Character interface
c) Symbolic interface
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


5.What is the abbrevation of CPU?

a) Control Processing Unit
b) Central Processing Unit
c) Central Programming Unit
d) Control Programming Unit

Ans. (b)


6. Fortran is used as a

a) Scientific Language
b) Business Language
c) Language used in LANs 
d) Applications Language

Ans. (a)


7.The total numberof characters in the ASCII code?

a) 126
b) 256
c) 258
d) 128

Ans. (d)


8. In Windows NT- What NT stands for? 

a) Network Techniques
b) New Technology
c) Network Transmission 
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


9. Which is not an input device ?

a) Keyboard
b) Disk
c) Mouse
d) Lightpen

Ans. (b)


10. Which is not a pointing device ?

a) Mouse
b) Joy stick
c) Lightpen 
d) None


11. Who is the CEO of Microsoft ?

a) Bill Gates
b) Steve Jobs
c) Steve Balmer
d) Andy Grove

Ans. (c)


12. 4GL ? 

a) Fortran
b) SQL
c) ADA


13.Who is the father of Computers?

a) Alan Turing
b) Charles Babbage
c) Bill Gates
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


14. Which of them is Object Oriented Language.?

a) Basic
b) C
c) C++
d) Fortran

Ans. (c)


15. Power PC is the product of ? 

a) Microsoft
b) IBM
c) Apple
d) Motorola

Ans. (c)


16. The latest processor being used these days by Intel is?

a) Pentium-III
b) Power PC
c) Pentium pro
d) None


17. MS Word is ?


18. First Super Computer built in India. 

a) Cray
b) Param
c) Aryabhatta
d) Arjun

Ans. (b)


19. Which of the following companies do not manufacture chips?

a) Microsoft
b) Motorola
c) Intel
d) HP

Ans. (a)


20.What is the full form of LAN 

a) Local Area Network
b) Local Arial Networking
c) Loop Around Network
d) Loop Area Network

Ans. (a)


21. What is the full form of WAN 

a) Wireless Application Networking
b) Wireless Access Network
c) Wired Access Network
d) Wide Area Network

Ans. (d)

22.What is a Modem ? 

a) Modulator Emmulator
b) Modulator Demodulator
c) Mode Modulator
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


23. What is the full form FDD 

a) Floppy Drive Detector
b) Floppy Drive Demodulator
c) Floppy Disk Drive
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)


24. What is the full form BIT 

a) Binary Integer
b) Binary Term
c) Binary Digit
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)


25. Information is ? 

a) Message
b) Data
c) Processed data
d) None

Ans. (b)


26. Which is not networking ?

a) Internet
b) Ethernet
c) Arcnet
d) None


27. One Gigabyte =?

a) 2 30 
b) 2 20 
c) 2 10 
d) None

Ans. (a)


28. Which of the following is not RDBMS ? 

a) Sybase
b) SQL
c) Acess
d) None

Ans. (b)


29. Oracle is ? 

a) HLL
b) OS
c) RDBMS
d) Query Language

Ans. (c)


30. In Oracle, Table means ( Ans : Collection of records)


31. DMA - abbrevation 

a) Direct Memory Access
b) Discrete Memory Access
c) Disk Memory Access
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)



32. What is meant by Static Variable ?{refer data storage techniques}


33. What is meant by QUEUE? {refer any data structures text}


34. What is meant by STACK? {refer any data structures text}


35. The processor used in first IBM PC? 

(8086,8088,zig4,intel)


36. Difference between 80286 and 80287


37. In bubble sort , no. of comparisons required are ?

a) N*(N+1)/2
b) N*(N-2)/2
c) N*(N-1)/2)
d) None of the above

Ans. (c)


38. No. of comparisons of an item in 100 items by binary comparison? 

a) 10
b) 25
c) 50 
d) 100


39. What is the full form of CRT 

a) Cathode Ray Terminal
b) Cathode Ray Tube
c) Common Resistor Transistor
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


40. No. of entryvalues are there in ideally in a subroutine. 


41. Binary tree?


42. In which of the following is the flow in both the directions ? 

a) Single linked list
b) Double linked
c) Queue
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


43. Electron screen size ? (here, 2 lines of algorithm is given. Name the algoirithm)


44. Which is not storage device.? 

a) Floppy Disk
b) CD ROM
c) Disk
d) None

Ans. (d)


45. A question regarding memory ? ( least used memory,recently unused

memory,..)


46.What is the full form of ISO 

a) International Software Organisation
b) International Standard Organisation
c) International Solutions Organisation
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


47.What is the full form of HTML 

a) Hyper Text Makeup Language
b) Hyper Text Markup Language
c) Hyper Terminal Markup Language
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


48. Flow chart for factorial N? (ans :choice a)


49. What is meant by Recursion ?


50. For the following C program

Struct(s)
{int a;
long b;
}

Union (u)
{int a;
long b;
}

Print sizeof(s)and sizeof(u) if sizeof(int)=4 and sizeof(long)=4


51. For the following C program

Switch (i)
i=1;
case 1
i++;
case 2 
++i;
break; 
case 3
--i;

Output of i after executing the program


52. For the following C program

char S;
char S[6]= " HELLO";
printf("%s ",S[6]);

output of the above program ? 

(a) 0
(b) ASCII 0
(c) I
(d) unpredictable


53. For the following C program

Unsigned char c;
for ( c=0;c!=256;c++2)
printf("%d",c);

No. of times the loop is executed ? 

(a) 127
(b) 128
(c) 256
(d) infinitely


54. For the following program

int i;
i=0;
repeat
i=i+1; <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
print i;
until(i<10)
end

No. of times the loop is executed?


55. For the following program

Convert (int A,var ,int B;int c)
{A=10;
B=4-;
C=120;
}

Convert (inta,b,c)
{ <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
a=1;
b=4;
c=12;
}


56. For the following program 

Procedure A
Begin
--------
end <====== PASCAL PROGRAM

Procedure B No. Of errors in the program ?(1,2,3,none)

end


57. For the following program

int i;
i=2;
i++;
if(i==4)
{printf(i=4);
}
else
{printf(i=3);
}

Output of the program ? 

a) 4 
b) 3
c) unpredictable
d) none

Ans. (b)


58. What is FAT?.

a) File Allocation Table
b) File Access Table
c) FDD Allocation Table
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)



QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE TEST :

Total 44 questions are there.

1. How many degrees hours hand rotate in 10 minutes?

a) 6
b) 5
c) 4
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


2. 1/(10 18) - 1/(10 20) = ?

a) 99/1016 
b) 99/1014
c) 99/1015
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)


3. 0 <x < 1: Which is greater ? 
a) 1/x2 
b) 1/x
c) x
d) x 2

Ans. (a)


4. c=a/b ; a-1=c What is the relation between a&b.b=?

a) a/(a-1)
b) a/(a+1)
c) (a+1)/a
d) None of the above

Ans. (a)


5. The sum of 7 consecutive odd integers with 27 as the fourth number.

a) 183
b) 181
c) 185
d) 179

Ans. (b)



6. For (66666666666666)2 + 888888888888,what is the number at the unit's place

a) 2
b) 4
c) 8
d) None of the above

Ans. (b)


7.32736 Express it in product of 3 numbers.

a) 41,42,43
b) 31,32,33
c) 32,34,33
d) 38,38,33

Ans. (b)


8. Radius of sphere is increased by 50%. By how much percentage is surface area is increased.

a) 150%
b) 125%
c) 128%
d) 225%

Ans. (b)


9. In which of the following , 2 as a common factor , can be eliminated.

a) log(x2)/log(y2)
b) (logx*logx*logx)/(logy*logy*logy)
c) (logx*logx)/logy
d) None of the above 

Ans. (a)

Antonyms : 

11. Auspiciously

12. Recalcitrant

13. & 14. - Sentence correction

15, 16 , 17 - Spelling Mistakes

18, 19 - Two Questions

6 letters are assigned certain numbers.
In each question , 4 combination of digits are given . 
Find which gives a meaningful word.

20 & 21. - 4 sentences will be given in each question. Arrange them in logical order .

22. 5 straight lines are cut in a circle. A question regarding this.

In this section ,a question is followed by 2 statements A and B.Any one of these statements,or both are sufficient to answer the question.Mark your answer as :

a) If statement A alone is required
b) If statement B alone is required
c) If both the statements A & B are required
d) Neither of the statements are required


23. Does Mr. Mathew give tution ?

A) Mathew is a teacher
B) In school, the teacher is not expected to give tutions

Ans. (d)


24. There is no power cut in advanced country. If T is a city, Is there power cut in that city?

A) Z is a advanced country
B) T ia a capital city of country Z

Ans. (c)


25. Tanzanians are in East Africa. Tanzanians are good in either education ,dance or music

A) Tanzanians are good at Education
B) East Africa are good at dance & Music.

Ans. (a)

Remaining questions 26 - 29 are of the same type.


30. On a single day, 14 children are admitted in a school by their mothers.2 are sisters, 3 are brothers,2 are brother and sister and 2 are twins.The rest are singles. How many mothers came? 

(a) 5 
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 14


Problem on cisterns & pipes.

31.It will take 8hrs to fill a cistern. But due to leak at the bottom, it takes 10 hrs to fill it. In how many hrs, the full tank will be emptied because of the leak.? 

(a) 18
(b) 8
(c) 40
(d) 10

Ans. (c)

Question regarding men & work

32. A does alone a piece of work in 4 days.B does the same piece of work alone in 8 days.C does alone a work in 10 days.In how many days will A, B, C together complete the work

(a) 40/19
(b) 19/40
(c) 1/22
(d) 2

Ans. (a)


33. In 3.5 Kg rod , there is 74% silver. If it is alloyed with a 0.5 Kg rod, the % of silver goes up to 84%. The percent of silver in 0.5 Kg rod?


34. Two chords of lengths L1 and L2 are drawn in a circle. Their lengths are inversely proportional to the straight distance joining the centre.Find the radius of circle.


35. A Kg of tea costs Rs 49.50 . But the supplier gives 10 gms less for every Kg he sold. What is the actual cost.

(a) 49.001
(b) 49.005
(c) 49.01
(d) Same 

Ans. (b)


Questions 36 - 40 are based on the transportation table.

A B C D E 
A X 12 8 20 6 
B 12 X 12 5 9 
C 20 8 X 4 7 
D 3 15 6 X 10 
E 12 5 8 3 X 

A,B,C,D,E denote the stages.
X denotes the start of the stage. 
The bus goes from A to E and E to A with back stops at B,C, &D.
For each the charge is Rs.0.70.
The numbers in the table are how many passengers are there in the bus upto that stage.( the numbers given the table are not correct)

36. Total no. of passengers in onward journey

37. Total amount in the conductors bag just before the bus reaches the stage C 

38. How many Rs. 1.40 tickets are issued to passengers in backward journey.

39. If the bus breaks down between the stages C & D , the amount refunded to passengers.

40. If the ticket costs Rs.1.50, how much is the profit in Backward journey.




New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy