.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Mascot Placement Paper »Mascot :Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

Mascot Placement paper


Advertisements
Advertisements


Mascot Sample Paper#2 Home


GENERAL APTITUDE TEST (Time:30 min)

SECTION 1:READING COMPREHENSION

..(passage of one and half page.)

The question & answers based on this passage were given. There were 5 questions.
You shouldn't expect the same passage to be given to you but we havw written down the questions to give you a general
view of the type of RC questions that you can expect

1. A reductive cycle is one in which

a. an employer attempts to reduce costs
b. the work-force is gradually reduced in number
c. costs decreases as....
d. there is less productive effort on the part of employees

Ans. (d)


2. If a substantial number of employees remain the reductive cycle one may assume that 

a. the org. is enjoying increased business
b. the personnel dept....
c. the boss is not...
d. there is an unwholessome..

Ans. (a)


3. The passage indicates that unionisation of a worker...

a. opportunities for the workers realise..
b. opportunities for the workers to ...
c. more please working...
d. greater fringe benifits include

Ans. (d)


4. According to the author management failures in supervision mainly attributable to

a. carrying...
b. a soft-hearted...
c. ignorance.
d. lack of consideration.

Ans. (d)


5. Employees will get together to seek an improvement of conditions because of dissatisfaction stemming from 
i. social just
ii. economic
iii. moral decadence

a. i only
b. ii only
c. i and ii only
d. i & iii only

Ans. (d)


SECTION II:QUANTITATIVE AND NUMERICAL ABILITY


6. The monthly personal maintenance allowance for a family of an employee is determined by the average age of family and size of the family. Jacob was drawing rs.570 as PMA after he got married 6 years back.At present he draws Rs 720 as PMA with his family of 3 after the birth of son?

a. 2 years
b. 3 years
c. 4 years
d. 5 years

Ans. (d)

7. White collar sells a shirt for an amount. Due to off season sale white collar started offering a discount of 20% on tag price. come diwali, white collar offered a further discount of 10% on the reduced price. If i get the shirt for Rs 108 what was the original price?

a. Rs.180
b. 160
c. 145
d. none

Ans. (d)


8. A vertical stick 10-cm long casts a shadow 6 cm long on the ground under similar conditions a tower casts a shadow 10m long determine the height of the tower to the 2nd place of the decimal.

a. 16.67m
b. 17.70m
c. 16.8m
d. none

Ans. (a)


9. In the fig given below ...... which curve rep.the monthly savage(the fig.cannot be recollected by the candidate)

a. LR
b. ST
c. PQ
d. none

Ans. (b)


10. Two poles of height 7m and 12m stand on a play ground. If the distance between their feet is 12m,find the distance between their tops.

a. 12m
b. 13m
c. 11m
d. none

Ans. (b)



SECTION III : ANALOGY

11. saint : holiness : : mongol : 

a. chinese
b. barbarity
c. tribal
d. courageousness

Ans. (d)


12. entomologist : insects : : ornithologist : 

a. marine life
b. birds
c. wild life
d. astronomy 

Ans. (b)


13. ostracize : exclude : : 

a. war : death
b. shipping : transport
c. war : surrender
d. population : people

Ans. (a)


14. rain : downpour : : joy : 

a. happiness
b. triumph
c. ecstasy
d. laughter

Ans. (b)


15. niggardly : generous : : dolorous : 

a. understandable
b. practical
c. happy
d. ostentatious

Ans. (d) 




SECTION IV : INTELLIGENCE AND CRITICAL REASONING


16. Which one of the following is venn diagram true.( 4 diagrams are there. )



17. In the given fig. (triangle.square.,circle)...

a. A
b. B
c. D
d. E

Ans. (b)

Direction : (18-20) : In column one are listed certain groups of individual while in column 2 are listedsome of the characteristics against each group of individuals which are common to each member of that group

Coloumn1 Column 2

BCDFH TU
DEGH QRS
DEF PN
ACDE NS
GDE PVQ
DEG VQRS
CDE VNO
BCD VTS
ABD PT 

18. Which characteristcs are found either in 'E' or 'F' or in both but not in 'H'?

a. QRS
b. NOP
c. PVT
d. UVW

Ans. (b)


19. Which character is common to 'B' &amp 'C' but is not present in 'H'?

a. U
b. V
c. W
d. T

Ans. (a)


20. Which characteristics are common to 'C' &amp 'E' but are not present in 'F'?

a. T,V
b. V,W
c. T,U
d. O,P

Ans. (d)



SECTION V : VERBAL ABILITY

In the following questions mark the option that is nearest to the given word

21. Synonym for quixotic

a. rapid
b. exotic
c. longing
d. timid
e. idealistic

Ans. (e)


22. Antonym of recondite

a. unfriendly
b. easily comprehensive
c. closely juxtaposed
d. broad minded
e. sardonic

Ans. (b)


23. antonym of servile

a. moral
b. pue
c. futile
d. foul
e. haughty

Ans. (e)


24. Antonym of tacit

a. spoken
b. allowed
c. neutral
d. impertinent
e. unwanted

Ans. (a)


25. Synonym for macabre

a. musical
b. frightening
c. chewed
d. wicked
e. exceptional

Ans. (b)



SECTION VI : ANALYTICAL ABILITY



26. Fran: i want to stay out of ...

Sid:that's not true.... 

a. makes unfair demands on her students
b. only gives grades to a few favoured students
c. never gives out grades of A

Ans. (c)


For Q27 - 28 A small passage was given.
The answers though are the following

27. The major logical.weakness of the argument above is the fact that

a. it draws meaningful distinction between hands out and subsidies
b. it supports only the subsidy and does not provide the other side view.
c. it draws no meaningful distinction between hands out and subsidies
d. subsidies should not be given
e. none of the above

Ans. (c)


28. Which of the following persons would be most likely to disagree with the conclusions reached above argument 

a. the president..
b. the patenee of a new device designed to make the widget absolute
c. the worker who worked with the patentee

Ans. (b)

29.- 30 (a small passage )

In a laboratory study,160 rabbits in an experimental group were injected with serum d, while 160 rabbits in a control group were injected with in two weeks, 39% of the experimental group rabbits had contracted jungle fever, a highly contagious and usually fatal disease therefore jungle fever must be caused by some substance similar to the substance
found in serum d 

29. The above argument would be most greately strengthened if it were shown that 

a. the normal...
b. 40% of ..
c. serum...
d. the blood of jungle fever victims invariably contains a high level of a certain toxic substance also

Ans. (d)

30. The above argument would be most seriously weakened if it were shown that 

a. none of the rabbits in the experimental group had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment 
b. the rabbits in the experimental group had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment.
c. some of the rabbits in the experimental group had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment .
d. four of the rabbits had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment .
e. one of the rabbits in the experimental group had had jungle fever prior to the start of the experiment 

Ans. (e) 


GENERAL TECHNICAL TEST



1) Which of the following language is a functional language

a. RPG
b. Small Talk
c. PI/I
d. LISP

Ans. (c)


2) What is the full form of ATM

a. Automated teller machine
b. All time money
c. Asynchronous transfer mode
d. Active test monitor

Ans. (c)


3) FDDI is a

a. ring network
b. star network
c. mesh network
d. bus based network

Ans. (a)


4) Which is pure object oriented language?

a. Effiel
b. C++
c. object pascal
d. Small talk

Ans. (d)


5) x.25 transfer protocal is used for 

a. packet switching
b. circuit switching
c. framing
d. datagram

Ans. (b)


6) What is the binary equivalent of decimal 269?

a. 100001100
b. 100001010
c. 101001011
d. 100001101

Ans. (c)


7) The 4NF is for

a. related to Multi-Value Dependency
b. related to transitive dependency
c. related to function dependency
d. non trival function or multi value dependency

Ans.


8) The LRU algorithm

a. pages out pages that have been used recently
b. pages out pages that have not been used recently
c. pages out pages that have been least used recently
d. pages out the first page in given data

Ans. (c)


9) A search procedure which assosiates an address with a key value and provides a mechanism for dealing with two or more values assigned to the same address to the same address is called.

a. linear search
b. binary search
c. hash coded search
d. radix search

Ans. (c)


10) A t-switch is used to

a. control how message are passed between computers
b. echo every character that received
c. transmit characers one at a time
d. rearrange the ....

Ans. (c)


11) EE-ROM is

a. electricity erasable
b. easily erasable
c. non erasable
d. effective erasable

Ans. (a)


12) Which device can sense inventory data specified in bar codes?

a. mouse
b. light pen
c. holographs
d. joysticks

Ans. (c)


13) Corba stands for ...

a. common object request broker architecture 
b. combined recovery based system
c. code recovery bench architecture 
d. none of the above

Ans. (a)


14) Which is non-procedural language?
a. effiel
b. ada
c. small talk
d. sql

Ans. (a)


15) Which of the following language supports associative arrays?

a. pl/i
b. rpg
c. perl
d. ada

Ans. (c)


16) Which network protocol IBM mainframe and midrange support

a. SNA
b. TCP/IP
c. X.25
d. IEEE 802.5

Ans. (a)


17) The achronym DAN stands for 

a. data acess network
b. distributed area network
c. desktop area network
d. disk access node

Ans. (a)


18) The program fragment that follows is written in a block-structured language . Assume that it is syntactically correct and determine its output

begin
integer x,y;
x:=3;y:=7;
begin 
integer x;
begin
integer y;
y:=9;
x:=2*y;
end;
x:=x+y;
print(x);
end;
print(x);
end;

a. 25 27
b. 27 27
c. 27 3
d. 25 3
e. 25 25

Ans. (e)


19) Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?

a. arithmetic-logic unit
b. control unit
c. memory unit
d. input/output unit

Ans. (b)


20) Microprocessors can be used to make

a. computers
b. calculators
c. digital systems
d. all the above

Ans. (d)


21) FORTRAN implimentation do not permit recursion because

a. they use static allocation for variables
b. they use dynamic allocation for variables
c. stacks are not avalible on all machines
d. it is not possible to impliment recursion on all m/c s

Ans. (a)


22) What does the following code do 
var a,b :integer
begin
a :=a+b
b :=a-b
a :=a-b
end;

a. exchange a and b
b. doubles a and stores in b
c. leaves a and b unchanged
d. none

Ans. (a)


23) For program segment given bellow, which of the follwing are true?

program main(output)
type link = ^data
data = record
d : record
n : link
end;
var ptr : link;
begin
new(ptr);
ptr :=nil;
ptr ^.d :=5.2
written(ptr);
end;

a. the program leads to compile time error
b. the program leads to run time error
c. the program produces error relating to nil pointer dereferencing
d. both b and a


24) What is the output of the program segament below if the compiler operates call byreference?

procedure CALC(P,Q,R);
begin
Q:=Q-1.0
R:=Q+P
end;
begin{main}
A:=2.5; B:=9.0;
CALC(B-A,A,A);
print(A);
end; {main}

a. 1.5
b. 2.5
c. 10.5
d. 8
e. 6.5

Ans. (d)


25) Which of the following is not provided in C?

a. test loops
b. grouping and subprograms
c. synchronization, coroutines,and parallel processing
d. all the above

Ans. (c)


26) Data encryption

a. is most used by public billboard networks
b. is most used by public financial networks
c. cannot be used by private installation
d. is not necessary ..

Ans. (a)


27) An ideal compiler should 

a. be a smaller in size
b. produce object code that is smaller in size and executes faster
c. take less time of compiling
d. all the above 

Ans. (d)


28) What will be the value of x and y after execution of the following statment ( C language)

n== 5; x = n++; y = --x;

a. 5,4
b. 6,5
c. 6,6
d. 5,5

Ans. (d)


29) For athe following code

1 i:=1;sum:=0;
repeat
begin
2 sum:=sum+1;
3 i:=i+1
end;
4 until i=n

let"A" represent the initialization(i:=1;sum:=0)of line 1.let"B"represent the summing action within the loop(loop 2),and let "i" represent the increment (line 3).if "T"represents the best contained in line 4,which of the following regular expressions represents all possiblee sequences of the steps taken by this program fragment?

a. A(BIT)(BI) T
B. A(BIT)
C. A(BIT)
D. A(BIT) T
E. A(BIT) T


30) Consider the production grammer

S -> AB
S -> BC 
A -> WA
A -> X
B -> Y
B -> ZB
C -> W
Consider this grammer together with one and only one of the productions (A) through(E).what production from the list may not be added to retain its status as an LL(1) grammer?

a. S -> CA
b. S -> Z
c. C -> Z
d. C -> BC
e. More than one of the above

Ans.


31) Consider the function below:

function calc(x,y:integer):integer;
begin
if y=1
then calc:=x
else calc:=calc(x,y-1)+x
end;

assuming that the invocation call is "calc(a,b)"and that "a"and "b"are positive integers,what result does this function return?

a. a*(b-1)
b. a*b
c. a+b
d. a power b
e. a*b



32) In a left-to-right breadth-first search of the tree below,which would be first terminal node to be explored?

____

____ 

/ \

/ \

__/__ __\__ 

__B__ _____

a. F
b. B
c. I
d. J
e. E


33) Which data structure is needed to convert infix notations to postfix notations?

a. linear list
b. queue
c. tree
d. stack

Ans. (d)


34) Recursive procedures are implemented by

a. queues
b. stacks
c. linked lists
d. strings

Ans. (b).

35) A linear list of elments in which deletion can be done from one end (front)and insertion can take place only at the other end(rear)is known as

a. queues
b. stacks
c. trees
d. deque

Ans. (a)

36) A linear list in which elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is known as

a. queue
b. deque
c. stack
d. tree

Ans. (a)


37) Which of the following sorting procedure is slowest 

a. quick sort
b. heap sort
c. shell sort
d. bubble sort

Ans. (d)



38) How many 1's are present in the binary representation of 3 x 512 + 7 x 64 + 5 x 8 =3?

a. 8
b. 9
c.10
d.11
e.12

Ans. (d)

39) File record length

a. should always be fixed
b. should always be variable
c. depends upon the size of the file
d. should be choosen to match the data characteristics

Ans. (a)

40) NLP stands for

a. natural language processing
b. neuro logic programming
c. normal logic pad
d. nominal loadable process
e. none

Ans. (a)




MASCOT

this test contains 2 papers

paper1=aptitude-30min-44questions

contains 3 sections

paper2=computer skill-30min-60questions-6sections-10questions each

In this paper aptitude is some what tough,

subject paper is very very easy.

They would ask only personal in interview.

-------

paper1

-------

section1

---------

i do not remember the q's.simple quantitative apt. q's.

but takes more time ,do fast.

section2

--------

1-8 q's on bus route. a b c d e

a x 8 15 20 7

b 6 x 9 13 21 

c 10 12 x 3 11

d 9 1 18 x 5

e 3 4 17 14 x

where x is starting point.a&e are first and last stations.and b,c,d

are intermediate stations. fig's are no. of passengers.cost of ticket

is 0.7Rs /pass.

between any successive stations. based on this few q's were given.

the fig's

are not correct. q's like total no.of pass.in onward journey.

Rest of q's are

2 statements were given. u have to answer they are correct or not

.littlebit

easy.

section3

--------

simple q's from r.s agarwal_quantitative apt.

1.1/10power18 - 1/10power20 .....value?

2.pipes-leaking-cisterns. 

paper2

------------

1.general awareness.2.

1.father of computers

2.expand HTML,DMA,FAT,LAN,WAN,FDDetc

3.intel's first micropro...a.pentium b.pentiumproetc

4.1024(dec)convert to hexa&octal

5.first micro.pro.a)8085b)8088etc

6.motorola's processor name?

7.windows_NT expand

8.simple programs on pascal&c

9.diff between 8087,8086 (which is latest vers.)

10.some basic q's on GUI.

11.q's on IBMpc

12.one program on finding factorial

-------------------------------- 

i remember only these q's. i will ask my pals about rest of q's.i 

want to know

when mascot is coming.they have taken 14 from here. most of them are

mech.&ime.




This is mascot systems paper

TECHNICAL TEST (MASCOT) 
--------- ----

Total 6 sections.
1)Computer Fundamentals
2)Algorithms
3)Hardware
4)Software
5)General Awareness 
6)Languages

* All together 60 questions with each section containing 10 questions.
* All are multiple choice questions

1. One Nibble = ?
2. Hexadecimal and Octal representation of 1024 ?
3. What a compiler does ? 
4. DOS ? (whether Graphical interface or Character interface and two more 
choices are given)
5. CPU - abbrevation
6. Fortran used as ( Ans : Scientific Language)
7. ASCII character set ? (total number)
8. Windows NT- What NT stands for?
9. Which is not an input device ? (keyboard, Disk, Mouse,Lightpen)
10. Which is not a pointing device ?( mouse,Joy stick,lightpen none)
11. Microsoft Chief ?
12. 4GL ? (Fortran,SQL,ADA, ....)
13. Father of Computers?
14. Which of them is Object Oriented Language.?
15. Power PC is the product of ? (Microsoft,IBM,Apple,Motorola,Intel)
(A combination of any correct 3 companies)
16. Latest processor used ? (Pentium, Power PC, Pentium pro,none)
17. MS Word is ?
18. First Super Computer built in India. (Ans : param)
19. Which of the following companies donot manufacture chips?
(Microsoft, Motorola, Intel, HP)
20. LAN - abbrevation
21. WAN - abbrevation
22. Modem is ? (related to electrical hardware.- Like Modulator &demodulator)
23. FDD - abbrevation ( floppy disk drive)
24. BIT - abbrevation
25. Information is ? (message, data,processed data,none)
26. Which is not networking ?(internet,ethernet,arcnet,none)
27. One Gigabyte =?( 2 power30 , 2 power 20 ,2 power 10 none)
28. Which of the following is not RDBMS ? (sybase, SQL,Acess,none)_
29. Oracle is ? (Ans : Relationasl Data Base Management System)
30. In Oracle, Table means ( Ans : Collection of records)
31. DMA - abbrevation (Direct Memory Access,Discrete memory Access, 
Disk memoryaccess)
32. What is meant byStatic Variable ?
33. What is meant by QUEUE? {refer any data structures text}
34. What is meant by STACK? {refer any data structures text}
35. The processor used in first IBM PC? (8086,8088,zig4,intel)
36. Difference between 80286 and 80287
37. In bubble sort , no. of comparisons required ?(ans : formula : N*(N-1)/2)
38. No. of comparisons of an item in 100 items by binary comparison? 
( 10,25,50 100)
39. CRT - (Cathode Ray Tube)
40. No. of entryvalues are there in ideally in a subroutine. 
41. Binary tree?
42. Flow in one direction ? (Single linked list,Double linked
list,.......,....)
43. Electron screen size ? (here, 2 lines of algorithm is given.
Name the algoirithm)
44. Which is not storage device.? (printer,CD ROM,Disk,none)
45. A question regarding memory ? ( least used memory,recently unused
memory,..)
46. ISO - (International Standard Organisation)
47. HTML - (Hyper Text Makeup Language)
48. Flow chart for factorial N? (ans :choice a)
49. What is meant by Recursion ?

50. Struct(s)
{
int a;
long b;
}
Union (u)
{int a;
long b;
}
Print sizeof(s)and sizeof(u) if sizeof(int)=4 and sizeof(long)=4

51.Switch (i)
i=1;
case 1
i++;
case 2 
++i;
break; ( ans : 1,2,3,none)
case 3
--i;
Output of i after executing the program

52. char S;
char S[6]= " HELLO";
printf("%s ",S[6]);

output of the above program ? (0, ASCII 0, I,unpredictable)

53. Unsigned char c;
for ( c=0;c!=256;c++2)
printf("%d",c);

No. of times the loop is executed ? (127,128,256,infinitely)

54. int i;
i=0;
repeat
i=i+1; <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
print i;
until(i<10)
end
No. of times the loop is executed?

55. Convert (int A,var ,int B;int c)
{
A=10;
B=4-;
C=120;
}
Convert (inta,b,c)
{ <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
a=1;
b=4;
c=12;
}
convert (A,B,c) ? (10,40,120
10,40,12,..........,............)

56. Procedure A
Begin

--------

end <====== PASCAL PROGRAM
Procedure B No. Of errors in the program ?(1,2,3,none)
Begin 

-----------

end

57. int i;
i=2;
i++;
if(i=4)
{
printf(i=4);
}
else
{
printf(i=3);
}
output of the program ? (4,3,unpredictable,none)

58. what is FAT?.

File allocation table

QUANTITATIVE APPTITUDE TEST :
---------------------------

Total 44 questions are there.
Refer R.S. Aggarwal

1. How many degrees hours hand rotate in 10 minutes?
2. 1/(10 power 18) - 1/(10 power 20) = ?
3. 0 <x < 1: Which is greater ? (1/(x square),1/x,x,x square)
4. c=a/b ; a-1=c What is the relation between a&b
5. N = ((8.42)**2)*(95. ....)/((0.982)*(64.....)**2)
If N contains the first three digits as 988,Which of the following is the
nearest answer (9.88,98.8,988,none)
6. The sum of 7 consecutive odd integers with 27 as the fourth number.
7. (66666666666666)**2 + 888888888888=?
8. 2486724...... Express it in product of 3 numbers.(The given number
is not exactly correct. Choices are given. Very easy)
9. Radius of sphere is increased by 50%. By how much percentage is surface 
area is increased.
10. In which of the following , 2 as a common factor , can be eliminated.

Ans : log(x square)/log(y square) = log(x)/log(y)

Antonyms : 
11. AUSPICISIOUS
12. REHALISHLY
13. & 14. - Sentence correction
15, 16 , 17 - Spelling Mistakes
18, 19 - Two Questions

6 letters are assigned certain numbers.
In each qusetion , 4 combination of digits are given . Of which , which gives
a meaningful word.
20 & 21. - 4 sentences will be given in each question. Arrange them in 
logical order .
22. 5 straight lines are cut in a circle. A question regarding this.

Reasoning : 

a) If statement A alone is required
b) If statement B alone is required
c) If bothe statements A & B are required
d) Neither

23. Does Mr. Mathew give tution ?
A) MAthew is a teacher
B) In school, the teacher is not expected to give tutions.

24. There is no power cut in advanced country
If T is a city, Is there power cut in that city?
A) Z is a advanced country
B) T ia a capital city of country Z

25. Tanzanians are in East Africa. Tanzanizns are good in either Education ,
Dance or Music
A) Tanzanians are good at Education
B) East Africa are good at dance & Music.

Remaining questions 26 - 29 are of the same type.

30. On onw day, 14 children are admitted in a school by their mothers.
2 are sisters, 3 are brothers,2 are brother and sister and 2 are twins.
The rest are singles. How many mothers came? (5 , 7, 9, 14)

31. Problem Cisterns & pipes.

It will take 8hrs to fill a cistern. But due to leak at the bottom, it
take 10 hrs to full it. In how many hrs, th eful tank will be emptied 
because of leak.? (18,8,40,10)

32. Question regarding men & work

A does alone a work in 4 days
B does alone a work in 8 days
C does alone a work in 10 days
A & B together ------
C & B together ------

33. In 3.5 Kg rod , there is 74% silver. If it is alloyed with a 0.5 Kg rod,
the % of silver goes p to 84%. The percent of silver in 0.5 Kg rod?

34. Two chords of lengths 2L1 and 2L2 are drawn in a circle. Their lengths
are inversely proportional to the straight distance joining the centre.
Find the radius of circle.

35. A Kg of tea costs Rs 49.50 . But the supplier gives 10 gms less for
every Kg he sold. What is the actual cost.

36 - 40

A question on transportation table. 5 questions were given. 

-------------------------------------------------------
A B C D E

-------------------------------------------------------
A X 12 8 20 6
-------------------------------------------------------
B 12 X 12 5 9 
-------------------------------------------------------
C 20 8 X 4 7
-------------------------------------------------------
D 3 15 6 X 10
-------------------------------------------------------
E 12 5 8 3 X
-------------------------------------------------------

A,B,C,D,E denote the stages.
X denote the start of the stage. 
The bus goes from A to E and E to A woith back stops at B,C, & D
For each the charge is Rs.0.70
The numbers in the table are how many passengers are there in the bus
upto that stage.( the numbers given the table are not correct)

36. Total no. of passengers in onward journey

37. Total amount in the conductors bag just before the bus reaches 
the stage C 

38. How many Rs. 1.40 tickets are issued to passengers in backward journey.

39. If the bus breaks down between the stages C & D , the amount refunded to
passengers.

40. If the ticket costs Rs.1.50, how much is the profit in Backward journey.

Remaining 4 questions may be fron English.

---------------------------------------------------------


1)At 6'o clock clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and
last ticks was 30sec. How much time it takes at 12'o clock.

Ans. 66 sec. 2 marks.

2)Three friends divided some bullets equally. After all of them
shot 4 bullets the total no.of remaining bullets is equal to that of
one has after division. Find the original number divided.

Ans. x x x
x-4 x-4 x-4
3x-12 = x
x= 6
ans is 18 2 marks

3)A ship went on a voyage after 180 miles a plane statrted with 10 times
speed that of the ship. Find the distance when they meet from
starting point.

Ans. 180 + (x/10) = x
x = 20
ans is 180+20 2 marks

4) Fill the empty slots.

played won lost draw Goals for Goals against
A 2 2 *0 *0 *7 1 
B 2 *0 *1 1 2 4
C 2 *0 *1 *1 3 7

the slots with stars are answers. 4 marks
BC drew with 2-2
A won on B by 2-0
a won on C by 5-1

5) There are 3 societies a,b,c. a lent tractors to b and c as many
as they had. After some time b gave as many tractors to a and c
as many as they have. After sometime c did the same thing.
At the end of this transaction each one of them had 24.
Find the tractors each orginally had.

Ans a had 39 b had 21 c had 12 4 marks

6) There N stations on a railroad. After adding x stations 46 additional
tickets have to be printed. Find N and X.

Ans. let N(N-1) = t;
(N+x)(N+x-1) = t+46;
trail and error method x=2 and N=11 4 marks

7)Given that April 1 is tuesday. a,b,c are 3 persons told that their
farewell party was on
a - may 8, thursday
b - may 10,tuesday
c - june 8, friday
Out of a,b,c one is only correct one of the regarding month,day,date.
Other told two correct and the third person told all wrong.What is
correct date,month,day. 5 marks

8)There are 4 parties. df,gs,dl(depositloss),ew ran for a contest.
Anup,Sujit,John made the following statements regarding results.
Anup said either df or ew will definitely win
sujit said he is confident that df will not win
John said he is confident that neither ew nor dl will win
the result has come. only one of the above three has made a correct
statement. Who has made the correct statement and who has won
the contest. 5 marks.

9)Five people a,b,c,d,e are related to each other. Four of them make
one true statement each as follows.
i) b is my father's brother. (ans. d said this)
ii)e is my mother-in-law. ( b )
iii)c is my son-in-law's brother. ( e )
iv)a is my brother's wife. (c)

10 marks.

10) All members of d are also members of a
All '' e '' d
all '' c '' both a and b
not all '' a are members of d
not all '' d '' e

a)which of all following statements must be true
1) there are more common members between c and a than between
c and e
2) there are more members in a than in c
3) there are more members in a than in e

i) 1 only ii) 3 only iii) 1,2 only iv) 2 and 3 only v)1,2,3
b)which of all the following can be inferred from the statements above
1)some members of d are also members of b
2)all members of e are members of a
3)all members of a are members of b
4)some members of d are not members of c
5)all members of b are members of c

i) 1 only ii) 3 only iii)2 only iv) b and d only v)d,b and a only

d)Which of the following is not possible
i)some members of e are also members of c but are not members of b
ii) '' '' d '' '''' both c and b
iii)all '' e '' '' a
iv)some '' d are not '' a
v) '' e are '' b
1) i only 2) iii only 3) i and iii only 4) all the above 5)none

e)if all members of b are also members of c then
i) all members of a are also members of b
ii)all '' '' c
iii) '' b ''' a
iv) some members c '' e and b
v) '' '' d and b
1) ii only 2) iii and iv only 3) iii only 4) ii and iv only
5)none
11)
boys are allowed to watch football at c.v.Raman auditorium subjected to
conditions.
i)the boy over age 16 can wear overcoat
ii)no boy over age 15 can wear cap
iii)to watch the football either he has to wear overcoat or cap
or both
iv) a boy with an umberella or above 16 or both cannot wear sweater.
v) boys must either not watch football or wear sweater.

What is the appearence of the boy who is watching football.


Iam sending the Tata Ibm paper by three parts. Some more

paper will be sent by Bhadram. Here is the first part

*******************************************

12. After the following command is executed

$ ln old new

a listing is performed with the following output

$ls -li

total 3
15768 -rw-rw-rw- 2 you 29 sep 27 12:07 old
15768 -rw-rw-rw- 2 you 29 sep 27 12:07 New
15274 -rw-rw-rw- 1 you 40 sep 27 09:34 very old

Which of the following is true

a) Old and new have the same i-node number ,2
b) old and new have the same i-node number ,15768
c) old and new have nothing to do with each other
d) very old and new are linked 
e) veryold and old are linked

29) Which of the following is true about fork ()
a) It transforms an executable binary file into a process

29) Which of the following is true about fork ()

a) It transforms an executable binary file into a process
that overlays the process which made the fork ()
system call. No new proces is created Ans B;
b) Causes the creation of a new process the CHILD process
with a new process ID.
c) Causes the creation of a new process, the child process with
the same process ID as the parent
d) fork() has nothing to do with processes.
e) fork() is not a system call





1)which message is displayed when a window is destroyed

a)WM-CLOSE B)WM-DESTROY C)WM-NCDESTROY D)WM-POST DESTROY

ans: check your self may be B

2) what is meant by SEND MESSAGE AND POST MESSAGE

ans:we don't know

3)which is the message used to limit the size of the window

a)WM-SIZE B)WM-RAWT C)WM-GETMINIMAX INFO D)WM-COMMAND

E)WM-CREATE

3)until |who|grep mary 
do
step 60
done

a)is syntactically correct
b)waits 60 sec. irrespective of mary being logged in or not
c)waits until mary is logged in
d)waits till mary exists
e)none

ans:C

4)the unix system call that transform an executable binary file into a process:
ns: we don't know

5)fork() is a system call causes

ans: causes the creation of a new process , the child person with a new process ID
6)main()
{
char *x="string"
char y[]="add";
char *z;
z=(char *) malloc(sizeof(x)+size of(y)+1)
strcpy(z,y);
strcat(z,x);
printf("%s+%s=%s",y,x,z);
}

ans:Add+string=addstring (if it is in caps also true)

7)char *(*(*a[n]())();

ans:d)an array of n pointers to functions returning pointers to functins returning pointers to charecters

8)interprocess command in unix be achieved by

a)pipes b)messages c)semaphores d)shared memory e0all

ans: E (all)



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy