.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » MBT Placement Papers »MBT Placement Paper-MAY 2004

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

MBT Placement Paper-MAY 2004


Advertisements
Advertisements


Mahindra British Telecom-(MBT)

Aptitude

1. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true

a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers.
b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families
with 3 or more children.
c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers.
d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is.
e. None the above statement is true.
Ans : e

2. ......of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals
respectively. If all three vibrate together what is the time
interval before all vibrate together again?
LCM of NR 
Ans : 1/2 sec

3. Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If
however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the
work to be finished. How many men were there originally.
Ans : 110 men

4. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years.
Ans : Rs.800/-
5. Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years 
will it take 9 times itself.
Ans : 6

7. Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes him.
What is the length of faster train ?
Ans : 75m

8. How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh being 8mm long X 5mm width
Ans : 25000

9. x% of y is y% of ?
Ans : x

10. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before
Ans : 16.66

11. A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, a man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50. What is his monthly salary ?
Ans : 1000

12. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl annual increase of 4% of the population due to this influx of job seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is 

13. The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these ?% the boys & 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?

14. 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much work of 2 men.
Ans : 30

15. a cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and spheres all of the same
size are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each sphere?
Ans :3cms

16. rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.what is the area of the plank?
Ans :7sqrt(2)
17. the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a 
certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum 
Ans:10,000
18. what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it a perfect square ?
a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8 
Ans : c
19.a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son
what is father's present age ?
Ans : 40

20. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were to be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the c.p of that article?
Ans : 1% loss






MBT latest exam Pattern. Held in May 2004

The selection process at MBT would entail the steps mentioned below: 
1. Aptitude Test will consist of (Analytical, Logical & Arithmetical Reasoning, Flowcharts, Passage Reading). The
duration of the test is 60 minutes. Use of electronic device or calculator is not permitted. 
2. Technical Interview will consist of questions on following skills:- 
OS/Unix ; C,C++; Data Structure; Algorithms; Database Management System; & Networking 
3. HR Interview. Only Aptitude Test cleared candidates will be called for a Technical and HR interview 
The test pattern is as follows:
The test consists of sections (donít remember exact number but is around 6) each of which
has time limits. Most of the sections have time limit of 10 min and some of 5 min.
Total time 55 min.
You are supposed to attempt the sections in the time allotted. When the time expires you must move to next section. Each right answer +1 each wrong answer -1 For the sections and sample paper refer What I felt is that you cannot solve all the questions in the time limit, what is needed is that you find the questions you know well and attempt them in each section. You should scan the questions quickly, say in 1-2 min and then you will know which questions you should attempt. Try not to guess answers.
There will be a section on reading a passage (5 min) and then attempting 
Questions (5 min). Read the passage carefully as you will not be allowed to get back to the passage later. 
4. How to prepare:
Verbal and non-Verbal reasoning by R.S.Agrawal. 
Donít skip its Analytical (Verbal) (the part containing boxes and figures...)
5. I gave the test in Pune on 21st morning batch and was intimated by phone, 
I then called back MBT to conform it.
6. Interview calls are on 11th and 15th of July. Best of luck to all who are giving the exam this month.

ARITHMETIC SECTION


This section consists of 29 problems. The questions are simple though time consuming. 
1. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

(a) 13 km/hr
(b) 26 km/hr
(c) 34 km/hr
(d) none of these 
Ans. A
2. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 - 0.075 + 0.01)

(a) 0.845
(b) 1.908
(c) 2.312
(d) 0.001
Ans. A
3. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

(a) 3 days
(b) 8/9 days
(c) 4 days
(d) can't say
Ans. B
4. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs.What is the distance traveled

(a) 210 kms
(b) 30 kms
(c) 20 kms
(c) none of these
Ans. B
5. Instead of multiplying a number by 7, the number is divided by 7. What is the percentage of error obtained?
6. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) data insufficient
Ans. C
7. A man buys 12 lts of liquid which contains 20% of the liquid and the rest is water. He then mixes it with 10 lts of another mixture with 30% of liquid.What is the % of water in the new mixture?

8. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain?

9. Pipe A can fill a tank in 30 mins and Pipe B can fill it in 28 mins.If 3/4th of the tank is filled by Pipe B alone and both are opened, how much time is required by both the pipes to fill the tank completely ?
10. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage. 
(a) 40%
(b) 55%
(c) 35%
(d) 30%
Ans. D 
11. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

(a) 110 men
(b) 130 men
(c) 100 men
(d) none of these
Ans. A 
12. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?
(a) Rs. 500
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs.800 (d) Rs. 900
Ans. C 
13. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years 
will it become 9 times itself.

(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Ans A 
14. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train 
observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him.
What is the length of faster train ?

(a) 100m
(b) 75m
(c) 120m
(d) 50m
Ans B 
15. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh
is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

(a) 2500
(b) 25000 
(c) 250
(d) 250000
Ans B
16. x% of y is y% of ?

(a) x/y
(b) 2y
(c) x
(d) can't be determined
Ans. C
17. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

(a) 15%
(b) 16.66%
(c) 12%
(d) 9%
Ans B 
18. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

(a) Rs.500
(b) Rs.1500 
(c) Rs.1000
(d) Rs. 900
Ans C 
20. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. There is an additional annual increase of 4% of the population due to the influx of job seekers, find the % increase in population after 2 years ? 
21. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these 10% the boys and 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.?
22. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

(a) 30
(b) 20
(c) 19
(d) 29
Ans. A
23. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

(a) 5 cms
(b) 2 cms
(c) 3 cms 
(d) 4 cms
Ans C 
24. A rectangular plank (2)1/2 meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.(Figure is not available)What is the area of the plank?
Ans :7*(2)1/2 
25. The difference b/w the compound interest payable half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum lent out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25. What is the sum?

(a) Rs. 15000
(b) Rs. 12000
(c) Rs. 10000
(d) none of these
Ans C 
26. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5 
(d) 6 
Ans. C
27. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years
what is father's present age ?

(a) 40 yrs
(b) 30 yrs 
(c) 50 yrs
(d) none of these
Ans. A

28. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the cost price and selling price would be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the cost price of that article?
29. If an item costs Rs.3 in '99 and Rs.203 in '00.What is the % increase in price?

(a) 200/3 %
(b) 200/6 %
(c) 100%
(d) none of these
Ans. A

LOGICAL SECTION
Directions: For questions 30-39 fill the missing number or letter in the given series
30. a, c, e, g, _

(a) h
(b) i
(c) d 
(d) j
Ans. B

31. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

(a) y,c
(b) b,f
(c) g,i
(d) none
Ans. A 
32. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__

(a) gu
(b) ev
(c) fv
(d) eu
Ans. D 
33. 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __

(a) 15
(b) 9
(c)13 
(d) 12
Ans. C (series of prime numbers) 
*34. kp , lo , mn , __

(a) nm
(b) np
(c) op
(d) pq
Ans. A 
35. R,M,__,F,D,__

(a) I, C
(b) A, Q
(c) L, N
(d) B, Q
Ans. A 
36. ___, ayw, gec, mki, sqo 

(a) awx
(b) usq
(c) prs
(d) lmn
Ans. B 
37. 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, __

(a) 60
(b) 59
(c) 43
(d) 50
Ans D 
38. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26,__

(a) 45
(b) 55
(c) 35
(d) 48
Ans. C 
39. 2, 5, 9, 19, 37,__

(a) 64
(b) 55
(c) 75
(d) 40
Ans C 
Directions for questions 40 to 45: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements.
40. All scientists are fools. All fools are literates.

(a)All literates are scientists
(b) All scientists are literates
(c) No scientists are literates
(d) Both (a) and (b) are correct
Ans. B
41. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges.

(a) All apples are oranges
(b) Some apples are oranges
(c) No apple is a banana
(d) None of the above
Ans. A
42. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats.

(a) Some pens are cats 
(b) No pens are cats
(c) All pens are cats
(d) None of the above
Ans. D
43. All shares are debentures. No debentures are deposits.

(a) All shares are deposits 
(b) Some shares are deposits
(c) No shares are deposits 
(d) None of the above
Ans. C 
44. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests.

(a) No father is a priest
(b) Many fathers are not priests
(c) Many fathers are priests
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Ans. B 
45. Some green are blue. No blue are white.

(a) No green are white
(b) Some green are white
(c) No green are white
(d) None of the above
Ans. B 
46. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH , then the word "CURFEW" can be represented?

(a) dvsgfx
(b) dvshfx
(c) dgshfx
(d) dtsgfy
Ans. A 
47. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678, then the code for the word "MANGO" would be 

(a) 82357
(b) 84563 
(c) 82346
(d) 82543
Ans. D 
Directions for questions 48-50:The questions are based on the following data
In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu
48. How many speak both English and Telugu?

(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 12
Ans. C 
49.How many speak only Telugu?

(a) 55
(b) 45
(c) 65
(d) none of the above
Ans.C 
50.How many speak at least one of the two languages?

(a) 120
(b) 100 
(c) 250
(d) 50
Ans. A 

Refer R.S Agarwal books for more questions of the same kind
Verbal -- Page 254 problems 53 to56
246 eg.2
Page 104 Exercise.3a (Series Questions)
Page 354-355 8,13,
Page 115

Nonverbal -- Pages 5,41,54,108,145,158


Paper 2
1. Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true
a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers.
b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families with 3 or more children.
c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers.
d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is. 
e. None the above statement is true. Ans : e 
2. Of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals respectively. If all three vibrate together what is the time interval before all vibrate together again? Ans : 1/2 sec HCF of DR 
3. Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally. Ans : 110 men 
4. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years. Ans : Rs.800/- 
5. Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it take 9 times itself. 
Ans : 6 
6. Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes him. What is the length of faster train ? Ans : 75m 
7. How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh being 8mm long X 5mm width
Ans : 25000 
8. x% of y is y% of ? Ans : x 
9. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before Ans : 16.66 
10. A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, a man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50. What is his monthly salary ? Ans : 1000 
11. The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl annual increase of 4% of the population due to this influx of job seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is Ans : 
12. The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these ?% the boys & 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who are not scholarship holders.? Ans : 
13. 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much work of 2 men. Ans : 30 
14. A cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and spheres all of the same size are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each sphere? Ans :3cms 
15. Rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.what is the area of the plank? Ans :7sqrt(2) fig no- 
16. the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and the simple interest on a certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum Ans:10,000 
17. what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it a perfect square ? Ans : c
a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8 
18. a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son what is father's present age ?
Ans : 40 
19. An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were tobe Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the c.p of that article? Ans : 1% loss 
20. How can a process be started automatically in UNIX ?
ANS : Through CRONTAB { options were crontab, inittab, and two more } 
21. What is the meaning of run level 6 ? ANS. Reboot 
22. How can you determine which file has generated the CORE ? 
Options were.. 
1.ps -ef | grep core 
2.ps -ef | grep <executable file name > 
3.pfile core 
4.filec core 
23. Diff.between inlinefunction((++)-macns(c) 
24. 3 to 4 questions on conditional operator :?: 
25. Write a macro for sqaring no. 
26. Trees -3 noded tree ( 4 to 5 questions fundamentals) Maximum possible no.of arrnging these nodes 
27. Arrange the nodes in depth first order breadth first order 
28. Linked lists Q) Given two statments 
29. Allocating memory dynamiccaly 
30. Arrays Tree the above both and find the mistake 
31. Pointers (7 to 8 questions) Schaum series Pointer to functions, to arrays 4 statements ->meaning,syntax for another 4 statements 
32. Booting-def(When you on the system the process that takes place is ------ 
33. Type of global variable can be accessible from any where in the working environment ( external global variable) 
34. Which of the following can be accessed randomly Ans. a. one way linked list
b. two way " 
c. Arrays
d. Trees 
35. Write a class for a cycle purchase(data items req.) 

The test was aptitude: 55 min,, (68 quest) (6 section,) 
1 10 15 small logical/mathematical quiz (most of from old paper
2 10 10 numerical series completion and visual series completion[3 quest repeated from old papers[
3 10 16 [mix type quest,, such as reasoning (e.g. all A r B, all B r C so all A r C ,,some C r A etc..,, one quiz followed by 4 quest] 
4 10 9 [2 flow chart: means,, one puzzle was described as steps of flow chart, and condition was also given,, in flow chart some fields were having ? ,, u have to select appropriate option from the given option to place instead of ? ,so that logic is correct...
2nd flow chart was very easy(4 quest),, while in 1st first 3 were easy rest 2 were not hard, but very time consuming,, 
5 10 8 [RC, really tough,, 5 minute to read long (with lot of data of course) the rc and remember whatever u can,, followed by 9/8 quest in 5 minutes,
6 5 10 [data sufficiency,, very easy and scoring section, but only 5 minutes to answer 10 quest...]

no section cut off
only overall cut off
strictly 1:1 -ve marking...
shortlisted candidates will be informed by email within 10 days for HR & Technical Int...
test was only for BE (CSE,IT ,IS) and BSc(maths, chemi, physics,,, and one other discipline) ,No EC,ECT, or MCA,,,,
2002 and 2003 passouts, 60% or more aggregate at ssc,hsc and BE, should be cleared on 1st attempt..

Some of quest I remember: 
1. if M person r buying a thing costing D$ each,, if 3 person get away,, how much each person has to spend so that total expenditure is same ???
2. which is smallest?
a. 1/7
b. 1/8
c. 2/9
d. 3/13 ...or something similar having denom. as 11 and 13 in option "d" and "e"
3. if Rix can collect 45 pieces in 1 min.. and Rax take 1 and half minute for same,, what is time require d to collect 300 pieces when both working together??
4. one long quiz followed by 5 quest... 3 cages having 3 tags on them, sum of digit of cage num not to exceed 10, and other cond...
5. one quest of grandfather-father-son type quest.. 
6. A is shortr than B but taller than E, D is tallest; C is just shorter than A, who is shorttest or similar quest...?
7. rectangualr box,, 25*20*2 converted in to cylinder of dia 10... what is height in terms of "pai"
Section 2: series...
1. find the numer for ? 
2. find the numer for ?
3 1,3,4,8,15,27,?
4. 2,5,9,19,37,?
5. these were reapeat from old quest... 
section 3. 
simple reasoning,4-5 quest.
1 quest followed by 3 quest.
1 quest followed by 3/4 quest.
other quiz...
section 4. 2flowchart .. 2nd was, A & B drawing ball. 2 ball Red & yellow,, if red is the drawen ball 100 points r awaredrd,otherwise 200 points awareded... if A or B score 500,, their points r forfieted,,
if A or B score 1000 or more, he is winner...
four quest based on this puzzle, given as missing ? in flowchart
section 5. RC related to turnover of companies etc...(8 quest)
section 6 data sufficiency 
1. whether n is odd?
a. m+5n is odd
b. 2m+9n is odd
these quest were easy, but u required speed to attend all
1. There are total 15 people. 7 speaks french and 8 speaks spanish. 3 do not speak any language. Which part of total people speaks both languages.
Ans: 1/5 
2. A jogger wants to save ?th of his jogging time. He should increase his speed by how much %age.
Ans: 33.33 % 
3. A is an integer. Dividing 89 & 125 gives remainders 4 & 6 respectively. Find a ?
Ans: 17 
4. In a office work is distribute between p persons. If 1/8 members are absent then work increased for each person. 
5. Question based on cubes. In which fill the blank box. 
6. 120, 315, 300, 345, ? ---- 390 
7. 2,1, 4, 3, 6, 6, 8, 10, 10, ?, ? --- 12, 15 
8. Questions based on figure rotation 
9. Questions based on figure rotation 
10. A Child is saying numbers 1, 2, 3, 4. When he says 1 Another child puts white marble in a box. On saying 2 he puts Blue marble and on saying 3 he puts red ma rble. When child says 4 other child take out white and blue marble. Child says some no. in a sequence then questions are based on the no. of marbles in the box. Like this 
1,1,2,3,1, 4, 1,1,3,2,2,4,111?
a) Find the no. of Blue marble in the box ?..2
b) Find the no. of White --------do----------- ----2
c) No. of red marbles ------- 7 
11. Questions based on logical reasoning (R. S. Agrawal)
a) all pens are hens. All hens are doctor.
(I) all pens are doctor.
(II) all doctors are pen.
Ans: Only first conclusion is correct 
12. if M person r buying a thing costing D$ each,, if 3 person get away,, how much each person has to spend so that total expenditure is same ??? 
13. which is smallest?
a. 1/7
b 1/8
c 2/9
d 3/13 ...or something similar having denominations as 11 and 13 in option "d" and "e" 
14. f Rix can collect 45 pieces in 1 min.. and Rax take 1 and half minute for same,, what is time require d to collect 300 pieces when both working together?? 
15. One long quiz followed by 5 quest... 3 cages having 3 tags on them, sum of digit of cage num not to exceed 10, and other cond. 
16. one quest of grandfather-father-son type quest. 
17. A is shorter than B but taller than E, D is tallest, C is just shorter than A, who is shortest or similar quest...? 
18. Rectangular box,, 25*20*2 converted in to cylinder of dia 10... what is height in terms of "pai" 



5 mtechs got selected for int.& only one from chem. got the 
job.Interview is personal.small software technical ques.about language.
(This is from IITM)
MBT:
one to one negative marking is there.it is tough to qualify unless u 
know the paper.totally there are 105 questions. 70 min.
three flow sheets------ 10 min.
sections are quantitative(23),analytical(about 20) ,series&venn 
diagrams,logical(20) questions from a passage (about 10). time span for 
each section is different.sit at the back so that u can turn pages if u 
want.different colored papers are used.
for flow sheets
first one is relatively easy
1.u will be given conditions like
if a wins he gets 100 pts,if b wins he gets 50 pts etc
2.there is flow sheet& there are empty cells(4) at "yes' or 'no" 
decision points.
3.for each cell 4 choices will be given which should be chosen by 
following through initial conditions &flow sheet logic.
4.rem. -ve marking is there. no verbal questions.
rs aggarwals verbal& nonverbal book
verbal---
pg. 254 pr. 53 to56(almost same)
246 eg.2
pg 104 exer.3a about 5to 6 series qu.are there.so do well
pg.354-355 8,13,
6th doubt
4 conclusions r there in all ques.
pg.115----qu.36
nonverbal----pg.5
41,54,108,145,158
241 is doubtful
---------------
ans. to one quant. is 200/3 %
anals.....
1.six persons will be there.
killer,victim,hangman,judge,police,vitness
a,b, c,d,e,f 
u have to match
conditions like,a is the last person to the victim alive,will be given 
as
clues.so we can conclude that a is the killer.
this is an easy one .paragraph will be very big .don' worry
5 to 6 ques.
2.
5 persons will be there.
cashier, clerk,buyer,manager,floorwalker(check in info. paper for exact
ques.)
a,b,c,d,e will be their names.
conditions will be given&we have to match who is who
3 r women&2 r men in this
sample condition,
cashier&clerk if get married, b will be wise man
mrs.c husband has some business prob with manager
manager&cashier(or clerk) r classmates
etc. will be given
do quantitative qu. from back.....
data graphs on turnover,gross profit &net profit will be given&
u have to extract data from that &find out few ratios.(easy one)

This 
I) Distribution of workers in a factory according to the no.of
children they have
Figure
1. Total no. of workers in the factory.
Ans : 200
2. Total no. of children that all the workers that have between them is 
Ans : 560
3. The total no. of literate workers is
Ans : 105
4. The ratio of literate & illiterate is 
Ans - 1:2
5. The no. of literate workers with atleast 3 children is
Ans : 45
6. The no. of illiterate workers with less than 4 children is
Ans : 60
7. The rate of literate to illiterate workers who have 3 children is
Ans - 3:4
II) Which of the following statement(s) is(are) not true

a. Literate workers have small families than illiterate workers.
b. Families with 2 or less than 2 children are commoner than families
with 3 or more children.
c. 2 children families constitute 60% of the families of workers.
d. More the no. of children a worker has the more illiterate he is.
e. None the above statement is true.
Ans : e
III) ---- of a mutual instrument vibrate 6,8 & 12 intervals
respectively. If all three vibrate together what is the time
interval before all vibrate together again?
LCM of NR 
--------- Ans : 1/2 sec
HCF of DR 
12) Certain no. of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If
however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the
work to be finished. How many men were there originally.
Ans : 110 men
10) In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and
Rs.1200/- in 5 years.
Ans : Rs.800/-
vi) Sum of money at compound interest amounts of thrice itself in 3
years. In how many years 
will it take 9 times itself.
Ans : 6
vii) Two trains in the same direction at 50 & 32 kmph respectively. A
man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the
faster train completely passes him.
What is the length of faster train ?
Ans : 75m
16) How many mashes are there in a sq. m of wire gauge. Each mesh
being 8mm long X 5mm width
Ans : 25000
17) x% of y is y% of ?
Ans : x
11) The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % house-wife should
reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be
same as before
Ans : 16.66
? ) A man spending half of his salary for house hold expenses, 1/4th
for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, a man deposits the rest in a
bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50. What is his
monthly salary ?
Ans : 1000
? ) The population of a city increases @ 4% p.a. That is an additioanl
annual increase of 4% of the population due to this influx of job
seekers, the % increase in population after 2 years is 
Ans :
? ) The ratio of no. of boys & girls in a school is 3:2 Out of these
?% the boys & 25% of girls are scholarship holders. % of students who
are not scholarship holders.?
Ans : 
? ) 15 Men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many
days of 6 hrs. each would do if 21 women take. If 3 women do as much
work of 2 men.
Ans : 30
?) a cylinder ingot 6cms in diameter and 6 cms in height is and
spheres all of the same
size are made from the material obtained.what is the diameter of each
sphere?
Ans :3cms
5) rectangular plank of sqrt(2)meters wide can be placed so that it is
on either side of the diagonal of a square shown below.what is the
area of the plank?
Ans :7sqrt(2)
fig no-
7) the difference b/w the compound interest payble half yearly and
the simple interest on a 
certain sum cont out at 10% p.a for 1 year is Rs 25 what is the sum
Ans:10,000
8) what is the smallest n0 by which 2880 must be divided in order to
make it a 
perfect square ?
Ans : c
a)3 b)4 c)5 d) 6 e)8
9)a father is 30 times more than his son however he will be only
thrice as old as the son
what is father's present age ?
Ans : 40
10) An article sold at a profit of 20% if both the c.p & s.p were to
be Rs.20/- the profit would be 10% more. What is the c.p of that
article?
Ans : 1% loss

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy