.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Novell Placement Papers » Novell Palcement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

Novell  Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements

 

Novell Netware

Section 1


Question 1 to 5 have to be answered on the basis of the information given below:

On Sunday, December 23, four ships were berthed at the Port. Ship W left at 4 PM on Sunday, December 23, for a series of 8-day cruises to Bermuda and Nassau. Ship X left at 4:30 PM on Sunday, December 23, for a series of alternating11-day and 13-day cruises. Ship Y sailed at 5 PM on Sunday, December 23, for a series of 5-day cruises to Bermuda. Ship Z sailed on Monday, Decmeber 24, for a series of 7-day cruises to Nassau. Each cruise begins on the day after departure. Each ship is scheduled to return to the Port early in the morning after the last day of the cruise and leave again in the afternoon of the same day. 

1. On December 31, which ships will be sailing from the Port on a New Year's Eve.

(a) W and X
(b) X and Y
(c) W and Z
(d) X and Z
(e) X, Y and Z

Ans: (c)


2. On how many sailing dates between December 24 and February 28 will ship W be moored alongside another ship

(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans: (d)


3. On how many occasions between December 24 and February 28 will three ships be moored at the Port.

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
(e) 4

Ans: (a)


4. On which day of the week will these four ships make most of their departures?

(a) Sunday
(b) Monday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Thursday
(e) Saturday

Ans: (b)


5. On which days of the week in the period between December 24 and February 28 will the pier be least crowded?

(a) Tuesday and Friday
(b) Tuesday and Thursday
(c) Friday and Saturday
(d) Wednesday and Thursday
(e) Thursday and Saturday

Ans: (a)


6. A family with a husband, his wife and their child are at one side of river.
They want to cross the river on a boat. The child can't be left alone. 
The only available boat can hold only one person and the boatboy.
Only the boatboy can row the boat.
What is the minimum number of trips from on bank to the other, that the boatboy has to make
for the whole family to reach the other side.


Question 7 to 10 have to be answered on the basis of the information given below:

The workweek in a small business is a five-day workweek running from Monday through Friday. 
In each workweek, activities L,M,N,O and P must all be done.The work is subject to the following restrictions: 

L must be done earlier in the week than O and earlier than P 
M must be done earlier in the week than N and earler than O 
No more than one of the activities can ever be done on any one day 

7.Which of the following is an acceptable schedule starting from Monday to Friday

a) L, M, N, O, P
b) M, N, O, N, M
c) O, N, L, P, M
d) P, O, L, M, L
e) P, O, L, M, N

Ans. (a)


8. Which of the following pair of activies could be done on Monday and Tuesday

a) L and O
b) M and L
c) M and P
d) N and O
e) O and M

Ans. (b)


9.If P and N are done on Thursday and Friday, then which of the following is true

a) L is done on Tuesday
b) L is done on Wednesday
c) M is done on Monday
d) O is done on Tuesday
e) O is done on Wednesday

Ans. (e)


10. Which of the following could be true

a) L on Friday
b) M on Thursday
c) N on Monday
d) O on Monday
e) P on Tuesday

Ans. (e)


Q. 5 programs are sheduled from monday to saturday, monday is not holiday,
PQRST are the programs. The day before P is holiday, and some other clues are
given, we have to find the sequence (4 questions)


Q. Suppose U R the presoner, There are two guards Who will tell truth or
one will tell truth. There is a gate for liberty and another foe hell.
asking about which sequencing is sufficient to find the gate for liberty??


Q. There are 7 targets, A B and C has to shoot them.
All should be shot down consecutively.
1. The number of chances for A and B are not less then 2,
2. C has only one chance
3. A can't shot 3 times consicutively.
4. B is permited to shoot in even chances only.

They have given some 2 or 3 MCQ questions on this.


Section 2

1. Encryption and decryption is done in the following layer.

a) DLL 
b) Network layer 
c) Transport 
d) Presentation 

Ans: (d)


2. Floating point has different formats on two different machines.
This modifications are taken care by which layer?

a) DLL 
b) Network layer 
c) Transpor layer 
d) Presentation 

Ans: (d)


3. Time complexity of quick sort algorithm is

a) N*N 
b) log(N) 
c) N*log(N) 
d) N 

Ans: (c)


4. Time complexity of AVL tree is .

a) N*N 
b) log(N) 
c) N*log(N) 
d) N 

Ans: (b)


5. Cycle stealing is used in which concept?

a) Programmed I/O 
b) DMA
c) Interrupts

Ans: (b)


6. How many octets are there in an IP address 

a) 6
b) 8 
c)10 
d)12 


7.What are the maximum number of hosts that can be served by an IP

a) 254 
b) 256 
c) 2**24(2 to the power 24)


8. Which of the following is model representation of life cycle software

a) Water fall model 
b) Spiral 


9. The purpose of reviewing code is

a) To find syntax error 
b) Tocheck for the proper design


10. Semaphores are used for the resolution of

a) Contention 
b) Accessing of same resources by more than one


11.In threading of processes when the race condition will happen

a) Low priority process 
b) Higher priority process 

(See O.S.Concepts by Silberschatz)


12.Which of the following function is not performed by O.S.

a) CPU sheduling 
b) Memory management 
c) Transaction 

Ans: (c)


13. If two applicaltion programmes uses same libraries which of following are shared

a) Lib code 
b) Code and stack 
c) Data 
d) Data, code and stack 


14. Which is the maximum 16 bit signed integer.

a) 66337 
b) 66338 
c) 257 
d) 258


15.When will interrupt occurs?

a) Divide by zero 
b) DMA completed 
c) Insufficient memory


16. Which of the following has low power cosumption

a) EIL 
b)CMOS 
c) Totempole Arrangement


17. Which of the following is the wrong statement

a) Cominational circuits has memory
b) Sequential circuits has memory
c) Sequential circuits is a function of time 

Ans: (a)


18.Virtual address is

a) More than physical address
b) Lesstthan physical memory
c) Equal to physical memory
d) None 

Ans : (a)

19. Which of the following reduces CPU burden

Ans : DMA


20. Malloc function allocates memory at

a) compilation time 
b)link 
c)load 
d)running 

Ans: d


Section 3

1.Max value of SIGNED int


2. A long C program is given -- try to be familiar with few of the concepts listed below

int *num={10,1,5,22,90};
main()
{
int *p,*q;
int i;
p=num;
q=num+2;
i=*p++;
print the value of i, and q-p, and some other operations are there.
}
how the values will change?



3. One pointer diff is given like this:

int *(*p[10])(char *, char*)

Explain the variable assignment



4. char *a[4]={"jaya","mahe","chandra","buchi"};
What is the value of sizeof(a) /sizeof(char *)



5. For the following C program

void fn(int *a, int *b)
{int *t;
t=a;
a=b;
b=t;
}

main()
{int a=2;
int b=3;
fn(&a,&b);
printf("%d,%d", a,b);
}

What is the output?

a) Error at runtime
b) Compilation error
c) 2 3
d) 3 2



6. For the following C program

#define scanf "%s is a string"
main()
{printf(scanf,scanf);
}

What is the output.

Ans. %s is string is string



7. For the following C program

{char *p="abc";
char *q="abc123";
while(*p=*q)
print("%c %c",*p,*q);
}

a) aabbcc
b) aabbcc123
c) abcabc123
d) infinate loop 



8. What is the value of the following:

printf("%u",-1)

a) -1 
b) 1 
c) 65336 



9. For the following C program

#define void int
int i=300;
void main(void)
{int i=200;
{int i=100;
print the value of i;}
print the value of i;}

What is the output?



10. For the following C program

int x=2;
x=x<<2;
printf("%d ",x);

Ans. 8


11. For the following C program

int a[]={0,0X4,4,9}; /*some values are given*/
int i=2;
printf("%d %d",a[i],i[a]);

What is the value? 





Novell Netware
Section 1
Q. 5 programs are sheduled from monday to saterday, monday is not holiday,
PQRST are the programs. Theday before P is holiday, and some other clues are
given, we have to find the sequence (4 questions)

ANS: tuesday is the holiday
P comes on wednesday ,
U can do the remaining very easily.

Q. There are WIFE and HUSBAND at one side of river. They have one child,
They want to cross the river. The child can't be lonly. The boat boy won't
permit morethan one to cross the river, what is the correct way to
cross the river??

Q. There are 7 targets, A B and C has to shoot them. All should be shooted 
consicutively.
1. The no. of chances for A and B are not less thn 2,
2. for C there is only one chance.
3. A can't shot 3 times consicutively.
4. B is permited to shoot in even chances only.

Section 2: 

1.encription and decription is done in the following layer.
a) DLL b) Networklayer c)Transport d) presentation
Ans:d
2.floating point has different formats on two different machines.This modifi-cations are taken care by which layer?
a) DLL b)Network layer c)Transpor layer d)Presentation
Ans:d
3.Time complexity of Quick sort algo
a)N*N b)log(N) c)N*log(N) d) N 
Ans:c

4.Time complexity of AVL tree is .

5.Cycle steling is used in which concept?a)Programmed I/O b)DMA c) 
Ans:a or b

6.Howmany octets are there in IP address a)6 b)8 c)10 d)12 maybe (b)

7.What are the max number of hosts that can be served by IP 
a)254 b) 256 c)pow(2,24) d) -- maybe 

8.which of the following is model representation of life cycle software
a) Water fall model b)spiral c).. (enquire with CS students)

9.review of code is for the purpose of
a)to find syntax error b)tocheck for the proper design .. 

10.Semaphores are used for the resolution of
a)contention b)accessing of same resources by more than one

11.In threading of processes when the race condition will happen
a)low priority process b) higher priority process ...

12.Which of the following function is not performed by O.S.
a)CPU sheduling b)Memory management c)Transaction 
Ans:c

13.If two appl. programmes uses same libraries which of following are shared
a)lib code b)code and stack c) data d)data,code and stack 
Ans:a(check for b)

14.which is the 16 bit max singned int.
a)66337 b)66338 c)257 d)258 a,b are not exact 
ans:a

15.When will interrupt occurs?
a)devide by zero b)DMA completed c)no more memory ans:may be c

16.which of the following has low power cosumption
a) EIL b)CMOS c) Totempole ...... Ans:b

17.which of the following is the wrong statement
a)Cominational circuits has memory
b)seqquential circuits has memory
c)sequential ckts is a function of time ans:a

18.Virtual address is
a) more than physical address
b)lesstthan phy mem
c)equal to phy mem
d)none ans : a

19.Which of the following reduces CPU burden
a)DMA b)............ ans :a
20.malloc function allocates memory at
a) compilation time b)link c)load d)running ans: d

Section 3

1.Max value of SIGNED int 

2.One questin is given, long one, to find the answer U should be femiliar with the operation as follows
int *num={10,1,5,22,90};
main()
{
int *p,*q;
int i;
p=num;
q=num+2;
i=*p++;
print the value of i, and q-p, and some other operations are there.
}
how the values will change??

3. One pointer diff is given like this:
int *(*p[10])(char *, char*)
asked to find the meaning.

4. char *a[4]={"jaya","mahe","chandra","buchi"};
what is the value of sizeof(a)/sizeof(char *)
a. 4 b.bytes for char c-- d.--


5. void fn(int *a, int *b)
{
int *t;
t=a;
a=b;
b=t;
}
main()
{
int a=2;
int b=3;
fn(&a,&b);
print the values os a and b;
}
what is the output--- out put won't swap, the same values remain.

a. error at runtime
b. compilation error
c.2 3
d. 3 2

6. 
#define scanf "%s is a string"
main()
{
printf(scanf,scanf);
}
what is the output.

ANS : %s is string is string


7. i=2+3,4>3,1;
printf("%d"i);

ans is 5 only.
8. char *p="abc";
char *q="abc123";

while(*p=*q)
{
print("%c %c",*p,*q);
}

a. aabbcc
b. aabbcc123
c. abcabc123
d. infinate loop ( this may be correct)
9. printf("%u",-1)
what is the value?
a. -1 b. 1 c. 65336 d. --



10. #define void int
int i=300;
void main(void)
{
int i=200;
{
int i=100;
print the value of i;
}
print the value of i
}
what is the output?


may be 100 200

11.
int x=2;
x=x<<2;
printf("%d ",x);

ANS=8;

12.
int a[]={0,0X4,4,9}; /*some values are given*/
int i=2;
printf("%d %d",a[i],i[a]);
what is the value??? (may be error)





New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy