.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » Nucleus Placement Papers » Nucleus Placement Paper-28 FEB 2004

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Nucleus Placement Paper-28 FEB 2004


Advertisements
Advertisements

Today on 28th feb,2004, Nuleus Software came in our college,HBTI-Kanpur. Their paper was quite easy consisting of 4 sections each of  15 minutes having 15 questions...
  1. Quantitative aptitude
  2. Logical reasoning
  3. General English
  4. Technical aptitude


English Section:

  1. gruesome=? (4 choces were given)
    ans:frightful

  2. barbarian=?
    ans:uncivilized

  3. serene=?
    ans:calm

  4. 4 sentences were given,they asked u to choose right senctence.
    ans: How's the weather

  5.  Mirror on the wall.They asked to replace on word with meaningful option.
    ans: mirror at the wall. (Plz check.)

  6. He sometimes works________night.
    a)all
    b)at
    c)all of the above 
    d)none of above
    ans: c(check)

  7. The document______delivered.
    ans: has been(plz check)

  8. ____ is it from manchaster to london.
    ans: How far

  9. I have______my car.
    ans: driven

  10. Correct the sentence....They have been doing it since 12 months.
    ans: replace 'since' with 'for'

Logical reasoning

  1. if 1234567573 is coded as xxxxxxxxxx and 563423is coded like xxxxxx the 3512 will be coded as? (only format of question, i m mentioning, question is very easy..even a class 3 student will answer)
    ans: RATION

  2. Same as previous question with different data.
    ans: MEAT
    Some analogy questions were given....

  3. dawn:twilight::day:evening/night

  4. Mosquito:maleria::infection:deasease

  5. Writer:book::composer:song

  6. Cloth:scissor::wood:axe

  7. Friend:good::enemy:bad

  8. John and David....Age of both is asked.
    ans: the option in which age of John is 40.

  9. Analogy question...
    ans: Saturday: Monday (check it)

  10. nalogy question...if 20:21 then what is the appropriate choice
    ans:20:21::m:n

Quantitative Aptitude

  1. if a jug evaporates 1/3 rd in first day and 3/4 th of remaining water in the second day.What percentage of water will be 
    remaining? ans:20%(check it)ans may be 16.6 viz not given

  2. what is the angle between hands of hour and minute in a clock when the time is 8:30? ans:75 degree

  3. In 10 minutes how many degrees hour hand rotates? ans:5 degree

  4. if 17xy+7 =19xy then 14 xy=?
    a) 2xy-x
    b) 2y
    c) x-2y
    d) don't remember
    ans:8/0.8

  5. 1+1/2+1/3+1/4+1/5=? ans:137/60

  6.  If ramu is going in East...turns right..then left..then right by  45 degree....Where is is going now?
      ans: south-west(This option was actually not given)

  7.  A clock clicks at 6 o' 6 times.......
      ans: 66

  8. A question on triangle......
     ans:AC>AD

  9. A question asked on Escalator.......?
    ans: 80

  10. 9's complement of 28?
     ans: 71

  11. A question i don't remember...
    ans: 33%

Technical Aptitude:

  1.  What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox 
    control?
    a) CHB
    b) CHK 
    c) CHX
    d) CBX
    ans: a (may be different..plz check)

  2. We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....
    a) class
    b) package 
    c) file 
    d) include
    ans: b

  3. Which OS does not supports Networking?
    a) Windows 95 
    b) Linux 
    c) Windows 3.0 
    d) Unix
    ans: c

  4.  Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in 
    a) Second Form 
    b) Third Form 
    c) First Form 
    d) None
    ans: d

  5. C++ is similar to that of C in following ways
    a) C++ has classes
    b) Supports Inheritance
    c) File Handling
    d) None
    ans: c

  6. Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?
    a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
    b) Second Form
    c) Third Form
    d) Royce-Codd Normal Form
    ans: d

  7. Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally  from the batch?
    a) go
    b) return
    c) Begin & End
    d) Commit Tran
    ans:

  8. Which of the following statement is true
    Table in a database can have
    a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
    b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
    c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index. 
    d) None

  9. Check the error in the following statement
    Country[7] = 'CANADA'
    a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
    b) Country array should be of six
    c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
    d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.
    ans: c

  10. Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric ex-pression for some calculation purpose. Which mathematical 
    function will she use:
    a) Round
    b) ABS
    c) About
    d) None
    ans: a

  11. Pseudocode is a 
    a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task 
    b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
    c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language 
    d) Both A & C
    ans: d

  12. A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the "emp" table
    a) Alter Table
    b) Drop Table
    c) Delete Table
    d) Truncate Table
    ans: b(plz check)

  13. Why is a Modulo operator used?
    a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is 
    divided by another.
    b) It is used to calculate the percentage
    c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
    d) It is used as a relational operator.
    ans: a

  14.  if f(n)=n+ f(n-1) and f(0)=1 then f(5)=?
    a)14
    b)15
    c)16
    d)none
    ans: c

  15. What is the function of assembler?
    a) To convert assembly language to machine language.
    b) To convert machine language to assembly language.
    c) To convert high level language to...
    d).....
    ans: a



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy