.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » Oracle Placement Papers » Oracle Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Oracle Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements

Oracle Paper 45 questions 45 minutes.

15 java
15 SQL and PL/SQL
15 C (including data structures).

A little bit tough.
some of the questions i remembered are

1. question on bubble sore
2. quick sort complexity
3. heap sort SPACE complexity.

4. char *p = "Oracle India";
p[5] == 'l' ? printf("Orcle") : printf("India")

5. main()
{
int i=5;
recursive(i);
}
recursive(int u)
{
if(u > 0 )
recursive(u-1);
printf("%d", u);
}

6. question on function pointer.
char *(*(*x())[])()
7. GRANT command question
8. about MINUS set operator.

Java

9. RandomAccessFile
10. super class base class simple question
11. what is overridden
12. StringBUffer question


overall test
1. questions on java are based on oops concepts and
some are language based like StringBuffer class, RandomAccessFile
and File classes.
2. SQL/PLSQL, see all commands in SQL and exception, cursors, in PLSQL.
3. c is fine, but you should be fast in finding out answers so that you can spend
time on other questions.
4. i didn't get arithmetic questions.



Oracle Test 3-02-2004
1.void main()
{
struct a
{
char ch[10];
char *str;
};
struct a s1={"Hyderabad","Bangalore"};
printf("\n%c%c",s1.ch[0],*s1.str);
printf("\n%s%s",s1.ch,s1.str);
getch();
}

Ans: HB, HyderabadBangalor

2. main(int argc,int *argv[])
{
int i;
for(i=1;i<argc;i++)
printf("\n%s%s",argv[i],(i<argc-1)?"":"");
return 0;
getch();
}

file://Ans: i work for oracle

3.void main()
{
int i,j,k;
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
k=sum(i,i);
printf("\n%d",k);
getch();
}
sum(s,t)
{
static int m;
m+=s+t;
return m;
}
file://Ans: 6

4.void main()
{
int i;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<6;++i)
switch(i)
{
case 1:
case 2: printf("%d,",i++);break;
case 3: continue;
case 4: printf("%d,",i);
}
printf("%d",i);
getch();
}
file://Ans: 1,4,6

5.Which of the storage class(es) becomes the global
variables for the =
entire
Program
(A) Extern
(B) Static
(C) Auto
(D) Register

ANSWER : A

6.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
char s[]="oracle is the best";
char t[40];
char *ss,*tt;
while(*tt++=*ss++);
printf("%s",t);
getch();
}
// A. oracle is the best
// B. Core dump
// c. Error Message
// D. Goes into infinite loop
// Ans: B. core dump (Garbage value)

7.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int j[10]={9,7,5,3,1,2,4,6,9};
int i=1;
clrscr();
for(;i<9;i++)
printf("%d ",--j[i++]);
getch();
}
// A. 6,2,1,5
// B. 6,2,1,5,7
// c. Error Message
// D. core dump
// Ans: A. 6,2,1,5

8.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int i,j,k,n=5;
clrscr();
for(i=5;i>0;i--)
{
j=1<i;
k=n&j;
k==0?printf("0"):printf("1");
}
getch();
}
// A. 00011
// B. 11110
// c. 11001
// D. 11100
// Ans: B. 11110

9.Which of the following storage class(es) became
the global variable =
for the entire program
A. Extern
B. Static=20
c. Auto
D. Register
Ans: A

10.//What is the output of the program, if integer
occupies 2 bytes =
memory?
union
{
int a;
char b;
char c[10];
}u1;
void main()
{
int l=sizeof(u1);
printf("%d",l);
getch();
}
// A. 13
// B. 10
// c. 16
// D. None of the above
// Ans: B. 10

11.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
fork();
printf(" Hello World");
getch();
}
// A. Hello World
// B. Hello World Hello World
// c. Error Message
// D. None of these
// Ans: B

12.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
struct a
{
int i;
char *st1;
};
typedef struct a ST;
ST *str1;
str1=(ST*)malloc(100);
str1->i=100;
strcpy(str1->st1,"Welcome to Oracle");
printf(" %d%s\n",str1->i,str1->st1);
getch();
}
// A. core dump
// B. will not compile
// c. 100,Welcome to Oracle
// D. None of these
// Ans: C

13.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int i,j,k;
i=2;
j=4;
k=i++>j&2;
printf("%d\n",k);
if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)
{
j=++k;
}
printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);
getch();
}
// A. 4,-3,2
// B. 5,-3,2
// c. 4,-2,2
// D. 5,-2,2
// Ans: D

14.Which of the following is not true incase of
Command line arguments
A.The argc parameter is used to hold the number
of arguments in the =
command line and is an integer
B. The argv parameter is a pointer to an array of
a character =
pointer and each one points to command line
arguments
C. The argv[1] always point to program name
D. None of above

Ans: C

15. A function without any return type declares
return=20
A. Integer
B. Float
C. Void
D. Syntax Error
Ans: A

16.//What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
#define sqr(a) a*a
void main()
{
int a=10,b=1,c;
c=sqr(10+1);
printf("Sqr Root of (10+1)is %d",c );
getch();
}
// A. 121
// B. 21
// c. 13
// D. Syntax Error
// Ans: B

17.//What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
int i,j=20;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d,",i);
continue;
printf("%d",j);
break;
}
getch();
}
// A. 1,20
// B. 1,20,1,20
// c. 1,2
// D. 1,2,20,20
// Ans: c

18.//What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
int i=1*4/3-27%3^2+100*0.5-(4>3?1:2);
clrscr();
printf("%d",i);
getch();
}
// A. 49
// B. compile error
// c. 51
// D. 48
// Ans: b

19.What is the output of the program
#include<stdio.h>
#include<conio.h>
void main()
{
char *st1[3]= {"Hello","World","Oracle"};
*st1=st1[2];
st1[1]=*st1;
free(st1[0]);
free(st1[1]);
clrscr();
printf("%s %s %s",st1,st1[1],st1[2]);
getch();
}
// A. Garbage Garbage Oracle
// B. oracle oracle oracle
// c. Hello World Oracle
// D. Core Dump:cannot Print after freeing the
memory
// Ans: D

20.Consider the following structure =20
Struct {
int data;
struct node *prev;
struct node *next;
}NODE;

NULL <-- 5 --> 8 --> 10 --> NULL
p <-- q <-- r=20

WHAT WILL BE THE VALUE OF r-->prev-->-->next-->data
?
A. 8
B. Null
C. 5
D. 10
Ans: 10

21. what will be the output of the fallowing SELECT
statement ?
SELECT count(*)
FROM emp
Where exist (select 'X' From dept
where dept_name ='Stores'
and dept.dept_id=emp.dept_id)

A. select total number of employees belonging to
department " stores "
B. select all employees belonging to department "X"
C. select all employees belonging to department
"stores"
D. select total number of employees belonging to
department "X"


22. Denormalisation is done to=20
A. Check for Data Integrity
B. Reduce Data Redundancy
C. Intoduce Security Check
D. Increase Query performance .

23. How many columns are retrived from this query:
SELECT address1 || ',' ||address2 ||','
||address2 "Address" FROM =
employee;

A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0


24. What is the is the result of the fallowing Code
Piece=20
Insert into table A value(a1):
CREATE TABLE B AS SELECT * FROM A;
ROLLBAACK ;
A. Table B gets created with the row inserted in the
first statement.
B. Table B is not created
C. Table B gets created , but no row gets inserted
into Table A
D. Rollback throws up an exception .


25. The key word used in Oracle for string searching
is=20

A. SOUNDEX
B. DECODE
C. LIKE
D. HAVING

26. What does the ROLLBACK statement wil do in the
fool segment of =
code
PROGRAM STARTS HERE
........
SOME DML STAT.
...SAVEPOINT1
SOME DML STAT.
...SAVEPOINT2
SOME DML STAT.
...ROLLBACK
A. Rollback Dml changes to savepoint 1
B. Rollback Dml changes to savepoint 2
C. Rollback Dml changes of the last DML
ststs. just before =
ROllback stats
D. Rollback DML changes to the place whre the
program starts

27. Which clause u use to exclude the rows before
grouping them?
A. Group By
B. Having
C. Where
D. Minus

28. Which of the following statements is not true
about views?
A. u can create a index on views
B. Views donot have permanent data
C. Views can be based on one or more tables
D. Views can be dropped without dropping
tables

29 How many JION conditions are needed in JOIN query
to avoid a =
Cartesian Product?
A. No of tables + 1
B. No of tables - 1
C. No of colums + 1
D. No of colums - 1

30. "An item could be either a component or spare ".
How can u =
represent this scenerio in a E-R=20
A. Subtype Relation
B. Arc Relation
C. Recursive Relation
D. Many to Many Relationscription





New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy