.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Samsung Placement Papers »Samsung Placement Paper 1

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

Samsung Placement Paper 1


Advertisements
Advertisements


SAMSUNG 
========== 



Regarding the selection. 
1. they will conduct a test on apptitude. 
2. there is no test on technical , the same in iitm 
3. candidates will be shortlisted by test. 
the test questions are basically from 
quantitative appptitude - r.s.agarwal 
questions from: ages, simple interest, work done, ratios, 
percentages, some english. 


Samsung paper 2004. 

There were total 60(30+30) questions out of that 46 is here........ 

Written Test paper consists of 30 questions on Aptitude and 30 questions on 

Technical section. 

Aptitude: 



Q1. If length of rectangle of increases by 20% and breadth decreases by 
20%. Then the area 
a) decreases by 4% b)---- c) same d) none 
Ans) a 
Q2. If it costs x dollors for making certain item if quantity is 1000 and if 
quantity increase then the item is made using y dollars. If z number of 
items are made which are greater than 1000 then what is the total cost. 

Ans 1000(x-y) +yz 
Q3) A girl is at 11th position from both th ends of a straight row. Then 
total no. girls in a row are Ans) 21 
Q4) series is given such as 2,7,6,-,12,-,20,49,---- ? Ans) 71(sure) break 
into 2 series 
Q5) If the distance between two trains is 110KMs and two trains travel 
opposite in direction . If one starts at 7AM and other at 8AM and their 
velocities are 20 and 25 KMPH then they meet at. Ans 10AM 
Q6) In a row of 5 girls conditions such as Radha and Asha never sit 
together and other conditions Ans Radha 
Q7)Problem on average ages given age of captain 25 and wicket keeper's Age 
3 years more than captain's age. now the average of the remaining team is 
one less than the avg of whole team. what is the avg age of each. Ans) 22 
Q8) Asoka is as much young as Vimal and as much old as Arun. GIven sum of 
Vimal and Arun ages to be 40. then Ashoka age is --- Ans) 20. 
Q9) F is brother of A , C is daughter of A, G is brother of C, who is uncle 
of G and some conditions Ans) F 
Q10) In an innings the score done by A,B,C is 128runs A and B scored 90, C & 
A scored 68 is some number What is the score done by C 
Ans) do not remember(que from R S Agrawal- Average) 
Q11) If m people take d days to complete, then m+r people take how many days 
Ans) m*d/m+r 
Q12 - 14) Three questions were on Analgies one was: 
Square:___ :: Quadreplet:couplet 
options were a)parallelogram b)triangle c)___ d) ______ 
Ans) do not Remember 
13) Gazzle:swift :: Earth options : a) life b) zoology 
14) if DISTANCE is written as IDTUBECN and DOCUMENT is written as ODDVNTNE 
then THURSDAY will be written as ans) a ( HTVSTYAD) 
Q15) A is 10 km from B and C is 17 km from B. then which option is true..... 
a)A is in between B and C. 
b)B is in between A and C 
c)C is in between A and B 
d)a and b Ans) d 

Q16) find out no. of 8's preceded by 5 but not just followed by 3 in the 
series ( very easy Ques) 
series was something like this: 2158367983856787325839076 (but not 
correct) 
Ans) 4 (sure) 


**now one situation was given and over that 4 questions were asked( these 
were very simple donnt miss to attempt) 
Big university and small colleges decided to make committs for inspection. 
Each 3 member committee have 2 from university and one from small college. 
in each committee no two members belong to same subject... 
Now conditions: 
for university: M--Maths teachers 
L-English 
K--Natural Science. 
for small college:N--maths 
H--Hindi 
O&P--English 
Based on this situation 4 ques were asked. 
Ques17): If M survyes what other two members will be: 
a)L,K b)L,N c)K,O d) none of the above 
Ans) c (as K and O belongs to other subjects.) 
Ques18) If L not survey then what are the possibilities of 3 member team 
a)L,N,H b) M,K,P c)K,M,N d) none of the 
above. 
Ans) b ( as condition is each team should have 2 from university and 1 from 
college also no two members belongs to same subject)Ques19 - 20) like above 
Next Situation: on this there were 5 Ques: 
Situation: 6 faces of cube were colored with 6 different colour: Red , 
black,brown,blue,green,white. 
conditions: 1)black is opposite to red. 
2)Green is adjacent to brown 
3)Blue is adjecent to black. 
4)white is adjecent to blue. 
5)Red is at the bottom. 
Q21)what 4 colurs are adjacent 
a)black,brown,blue,green 
b)white,geen,red,blue 
c)brown,geen,white,red 
d)black,blue,white,brown Ans)d 
q22- 25) like above there were 4 more questions 
Q26) there are 7500 students. 75% offerd physics and 45% offered maths. How 
many sutends offered both ? Ans) 1500 
Q 27) A,B,C have their average weight 84. including D their average weight 
becomes 80. if E who have his weight 3 more than D joins then by replacing A 
, then their average age becomes ---. what is the age of A?Ans) 75 ( R S 
Agrawal) 
Q28) 602(507)210 then 527(?)244 (data not correct) 
There was one question of this type. So please luk such type of questions. 

Section B : Technical 


there were atleast 15 ques from networking 
Ques1) out of the following which supports error checking and error 
correction in data link layer 
a)802.2 LLC b)802.3 CSMA/CD c)802.4 Token Bus d)802.5 Token 
Ring 
Ans) a 
Ques2)How many bits of IP address are required to make 8 subnets 
a)1 b) 2 C) 3 d)4 
Ans) 4 (as 000 and 111 0f 3 bits are not valid subnets so take 4 bits) 
Ques3)Which statement were incorrect regarding multicast and broadcast 
options do not remember 
Ans)regarding whether NIC checks the multicast address or cpu ? 



Ques4) network equipments make hierechy in which topology 
a) bus b)star c) ring d) tree Ans) Tree (checkout) 
Ques5)which of the followinf is not CDMA technology 
a)DS-FH (Discrete spectrum-freq hoping) b)DS_FT C)DS- d)TDMA-FS. 
Ans) d 
Ques6) Determine network ID of classful IP address 192.42.14.1 
a)192 b)192.42 c)192.42.14 d)192.42.14.1 Ans) c ( class c ) 
Ques7) what is the advantage of ADSL(assymetric digital subscriber line) 
over modem Ans) it has normal uplink band width but higher down link 
bandwidth (something like that) 
Ques8) Why DSL is faster than normal modem Ans) d ( all of the above) 
Ques9)Min sampling freq for 20-20kHz analog signal is 
a) 20khz b)40khz c)44.1khz d) 20hz Ans) b 
Ques10)Adventages of digital over analog signal: 
a)noise immunity b)data security and integrety c)efficient transmission 
d)all of the above Ans) d 
Ques11) MPEG stands for Ans) Moving Picture Experts Group 
Ques12) Question on Umbrella cell Ans) it covers microcell only. 
Ques13) why channel coding is done 
a)to secure data b) to maintain integrity of data c) effective transmission 
of data d) all of above Ans) c 
Ques14)Question on error reselient and sustain to burst which is 
a) solomon code b) cyclic c) gray d) huffman Ans) a(chek out) 
Some C questions 
Ques15) 
main() 

i=2; 
printf(I=%d i=%d",++i,++i) 
} Ans) vary compiler to compiler 
Ques16) 
main() 
{ unsigned char i=0x80; 
printf("i=%d",i<<1); 
} Ans)256 
Ques17) 
main( 

B=0xFFFF; 
~B ; 
printf(%d",B); 
} Ans) 0xFFFF 
Ques18) 
Func(int a, intb) 

int a; 
a=10; 
return a; 
} will there be any error and some other options are there. 
Ans) No error. 
Ques19) string is given Myprog one two three 
Where Myprog is an exe file. What will the output of the following program ? 
main(argc, argv) 

printf("%c"++**argv); 
some thing and the progname is myprog on command line. 
options) a) m b) n c) none d) myprogram 
Ques20) 
In 1.5 fixed format how is -1 represented 
a)0xFFFF b)0xF000 c)0x8000 d)0x0001 (options may not be correct 
but ques is correct) Ans) a 
Ques21) 
#define Sqr(b) b*b; 
main( ) 

int i=3; 
printf("%d",SQR(i+2); 
} Ans) 11 
Q 22) 
Main(){ 
Char c='a'; 

Printf("%d %d", sizeof(c),sizeof('a')); 

options:- a) 1 1 b) 2 2 c) 2 1 d) 1 4 ans: d 
Q 23) question related to the ICMP Ans) d( chek out) 
Q 24) question ralted to ARP ( which machine will respond for the request of 
ARP)

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy