.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Satyam Placement Papers »Satyam Placement Paper 2

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

Samsung Placement Paper 2


Advertisements
Advertisements


Sathaym GD Paper 

Words From Who got Through the Hurdles 

In Satyam computers GD topic was as given below and they asked 
total 50 qns of flow chart and some basic computers concept. 25 
questions were from given 50 problems and rest 25 were from java, 
n/w . 

But try to mug -up all given 50 qns and answers bcoz u will get 25 
questions directly from these 50. 

There intervws are only formality . But GD is most important. Bcoz I 
topped in written test but didnt clear GD 

Anyway All The Best 



Some computer qns:; 

Qn No.are not in seq 

1: Full form of CASE:: computer aided s/w engg 


2: UML:: Unified modelling language 

3: ANS:: Ring Topology 




Rest I forgot. 


GD Topic::::::::::::::::: 

it will be same for all groups 

on a mid may at about 10 a.m. ur plane crashed at a desert at 
rajsthan.u r at 70 miles from ur destinatin.u r along with two 
pilot and u 
r in simple dresses,road shoes and every one has a handkerchif. the 
temp at the hill foot is about 113 f. u r provided with 15 articles 
and u 
have to choose to whom u will give more priority in order to reach ur 
destination..accordingly u have to serial 15 articles. 



aricles indivisual score ! team 
score 

1. flashlight(4 battery) -----9- 

------- 
2. magnetic compass ----2-- 
---- 
3.area map ---3--- 

----- 
4.top coat &n! bsp; --6------ 

----- 
5.sun glass -5----- 

----- 
6.cosmatic mirror --7-- 

---- 
! 7.water bottle --4--- 

----- 
8.vodka ---15-- 

----- 
9.parachute --1--- 
&nb! sp; 
----- 
10.a book entitled with 
desert animals ---14- 

----- 
11.plastic rain coat ---9- 

---- 
12.jack knife --8-- 
&! nbsp; 
---- 
13. 
14. 
15. 
so u have to fill up the remaining in which way i've filled up.they 
give u 10 min to read the case study and then 5 min oto fill up the 
2nd 
column.then disscision will go on &a 
final conclusion will be drawn at the end that u've to fill up in 
3rd 
column. 


although i qualified the written but i could not clear the g.d. 

i'm sending the qps below.DON"T WORRY THE QN NOS R IN EXACT SERIAL 
(qns 
acording to qn no, butt we written it here &there).i'm also giving 
the 
some ans .u better check it once again. 





1) 1. value of N and! K is100 
2.N is divided by K and the integer part of the quotient is stored 
in I. 
3. N is divided by K and the reminder is stored in K 
4. I is multiplied by itself to get the new value of I 
5. if the value of I and J are equal then N is printed 
6. add 1 to N 
7. if the value of N exceeds 999 then stop. 
8. go to step 2 
The result of the above logic is 
a) 124, 248, 369 ....b) 101 , 204, 309, .....c) 111, 222, 333, ...d) 
none ans. (b) 

2) 
1. Sony =0 
2.jimmy =1 
3.Add jimmy to sony to get new jimmy 
4. add sony to jimmy to get new jimmy. 
5. if jimmy is equal to 34 then stop 
6. go to step 3 
What is the value of Sony when the logic terminates. 

a) 15 b) 18 c) 21 d) none 
ans:d(check) 

3) 
get the cost of the iteam (C) 
1.get the no of iteams (N) 
2.multiply N by C to get total cost (TC) 
3.if Tc is above 10000 then discount (d)= 5%4. if TC is less than 
10000 but more then 5000 and C is above 85 then 
D=4.5 % 
5. if Tc is less than 5000 and C>65 and N>50 then D=4% 
What will be te discount if 40 iteams were purchased each costing Rs 
58' 
a)5% b) 4.5% c) 4% d)none 
ans:d(check) 

4) 
the average age of a class of 45 is 20 years. the age of the teacher 
is 
30 years. the the average age of the 45 peaple together is 
1.j=z * l /* here * means multiplication*/ 
2.m=j+ 30 
3.z= 20 
4.r=m/(l+1) 
5.l=45 
the above logic represents the solution of the given problem. the 
correct sequence is 
a)5-3-1-4-2 b)5-3-1-2-4 c)5-3-2-1-4 d)none 
ans:b(check) 

5) 
1.k=10 
2.add 1 to k to get the value of z 
3.p= quotient of z divided by 10 
and some statements are there... 
8. Go to 2 
the result of the above steps is 
a)11,22,33,.....b)21,32,33,..c)12,23,24...d)none 
ans! ...(b) 
6) A long flow chat 
FN=10-----> k=10-----> divide FN by K and ...... 
..... 
the number of values that are printed are 
a) 9 b) 19 c) 29 d)none 
ans (a) 
7) 
1. cost of iteam C= Rs 50 
2. total cost TC= 0 
3.number of iteams purchased =1 
4.TC= TC+C 
5.if the reminder of N divided by 5 is 0 then reduce Rs. 10 from C 
6.increase the value of N by 1 
using the above rule, how much money should one pay after buying 12 
iteams 
a)480 b) 510c)540 d) none 
ans.....(d) 
check the answer. 
8)flow chat 
every applicants takes 3 tests. the candidate is selected if he/she 
secures 80 % above in the aggregate and 75% and above atleast two 
testes. 
all tests are evaluated to 100 marks. 
C=0------> Get T1,T2,T3------> Is T1>74......... 
............................... 
if a candidate scores 96, 78, 68 in the three testes going by the 
above 
logic, his result will be Freshersworld.com 
a! ns...(b) selected 

9)flow chat 
R=8 and J= 5 ---------> print R------L= R+j 
.......... 
the out put of the above logic is 
ans .... (d) none 

10)flow chat 
N= 100 -------> D=INT(N/100) ------> K=reminder (N/100) 
.............> print N 
if the no like 244, 514,136 etc are to printed from the above logic , 
the ? should be replaced with ... 
ans.d(check)..... 
***11) 
1. let the value of FN be 1 
2. let the value of A be 2 
3.Let the new value of FN be FN multiplied by A and add 1 to it. 
4.Write the value of FN 
5.If the value written is more than 777 then stop 
6.--------------------------- 
7.go to step 3 
if the expected out put from the above logic is 3,10,41,206,1237, 
then 
the statement in the line 6 should be 
(a)let the value of A be A multiplied by A (b) add A to A 
(c)add 1 to A (d) ! none 

ans.......(c) add 1 to a 

**12)flow chat 

N=2----> R= N+1, --------> print J----> N=N+1----.is N>9 ? 
J=N x 
R . 


^ &n! bsp; 
no | 
|------------------------------------------------- 
the result of the above logic is 
(a)6,8,14... (b)6,12,20,30 ...... (c)6,12,18,24...(d)none 

ans.....(b) 

***13) 
the followig qualification are necessary for recruitment of a 
librarian 
. the candidate must 
1. have master degree in library science with at least 55% mark. 
2.have one year specialization in IT 
3.have at least 10 yrs experience in university 
In case the candidate 
4.has 15 yrs experience in college ,the case may be reffered to vice 
chancellor 
5.has obtained less than 55% marks but has 13 yrs expr.in university 
,the case may be to resistrar 
6.has PHD in library sc./documentation,the conditin 1 may be waived. 

gopal brahma has been deputy librarian of SLC university since 1982 
and 
has a master degree! in library sc.with 53 % . given the above rules 
and Gopal's information,Gopal should be 
(a)selected (b) rejected (C) referred to V-C (d) none 
ans.....d:none(chek) 
***14).flow chart ans:a 
***15> 
1.R=2 
2.J=R*R-R 
3.R=R+1 
4.K=R*R-R 
5.print K-J 
6.let J=K 
7.if R.8 then stop Freshersworld.com 
8.go to 3 
the result of the above logic is 
(a)4,9,16,25.... (b)4,6,8,10.... (c)4,4,4,4.... (d)none 
ans (b)(check) 

**16>flow chart is remainder of 
N=66---->D=N/2--->N=D+1------> N/2=0 ------>stop 
^ ! 


|no ! ; 
|- ---------------| 
after how much iteration will the above logic terminate 
(a)8 (b)6 (c)7 (d) none ans.(d) 
check 



**17. 
1.T=1 
2.T1=T*1000 
3.T2=T+1 
4.T3=T2*100 
5.T4=T2+1 
6.T5=T4*10 
7.T6=T4+1 
8.T7=T1+T3+T6+T5 
9.print T7 
10.T=T+1 
11.if T<8 then 2 
12.stop 
which of the following value will not ptinted by above logic 
(a)6789 (b)7890 (c)7900 (d) none 
ans (b) 7890 
q18)) 

ans:c is j>10 hint: k=3,j=2...... 
Q19) 

flowchart 
ans:a)200 
Q20) 

flowchart 
ans:a)21 

Q21) 

flowchart 
ans:a)10 (confirm the question) 

q22) 

flowchart 

ans:c(4x+8y) 

q23) 

ans:c)4-6-5-1-3-2 

q24)flowchart 

ans:b(17) 

q25)a person distribute his pen among four friends in the ratio 
1/3,1/4,1/5,1/6..... 

ans:b(minimum he should have) 
Q26) 
1.let the value of N be 10 
2.divide N by 10 to give quotient (Q) remainder(R) 
3.diff=R-Q 
4.if diff=1 then 6 
5.go to step 7 
6.display the value of N 
7.add 1 to N 
8.if N <100 go to step 2 
the above logic will produce 
(a)11,12,13,,14..(b)12,23,34,.....(C)21,32,4,354......(d)none 

ans:d(none) 

Q27)flowchart 

ans:b(36,45,25) 

Q28)flowchart 

ans:b(375) 

Q29)a man has Rs. 128 in currency of one rupee........ 

ans:a(24) 

Q30)when A is devided by B,it is reqd tro round of the result to the 
nereast whole no,the logic is giv en below .give the correct sequence 
1. divide A by B giving correct s! equence 
2.substract INTERGER(A/B) from C and store theresult in D 
3.if reminder (A/B) is 0 then stop 
4.print INTERGER (A/B) 
5.if D>.49,increase the value of INTRGER (A/B) by 1 
(A)1,3,2,5,4(B)1,3,2,4,5(C)1,2,3,5,4(D) none 

ans:a(1,3,2,5,4) 

Q31)A cistren is filled by 9 hours....... 


ans:a)90 hours 

Q32) 

ans:c(42) 

Q33) 

flowchart 

ans:d(none) 

**34> 
When madan said that he was burn on 31-9-83,everybody laughed.the 
logical sequence of steps involved in reduculing madan's statement r 
given 
below 

1.if the day of birth is >Y(month of birth)then wrong 
2.since 1983 is not a leap year february has 28 days 
3. store 31,28,31,....31 in an array y(12) 
4.month of birth is not less than 1 and not greater than 12, 
therefore 
month of birth is valid 

the right sequence of steps is 
a)3-1-4-2 
b)3-2-4-1 
c)3-2-1-4 
d)none 
ans:b(check) 

35). 
the logic to! convert a 3 digit number to a word is given, Ex 123 
should 
be written as One Two Three 

1. accept the number N 
2. if N < 100 or N > 999 go to step 1 
3. Split N into hundreds(H), Tens (T), & Units(U) 
4. Store words zero,one,two,....... in array W(10) 

5. print W(H),W(T),W(U) 
6. Stop 
The above logic is 
a) incomplete b) complete c) complete but inefficient d)none 
ans: b 
36) 
given a number which is more than 99 but less than 1000, the logical 
sequence of steps to say how many hundreds, tens & units are in the 
given number is given below.identify the logical order. 
1.get the number N 
2.write quotient and the words 'tens' 
3.write the remainder and the words "units' 
4.write the quotient and the word "hundred" 
5.divide the number N by 100 and get the quotiient and remainder 
6.divide the remainder by 10 giving the quitient and remainder 
(a) 1,5,6,2,3,4 (b)1,5,4,3,2,6 (c) 1,5,4,6! ,2,3(d) none 
ans.c 

**37. 
step 1.no of toffees in hand (TIH)=2 
2.no of picks (NOP) = 1 
3. Multiply TIH by 2 
4. Add 1 to NOP 
5. If NOP is less than 4 then step 3 
6. Print TIH 
7. Stop 

The value of TIH at the end of execution of logic is 

a) 16 b) 24 c)30 d)None 
ans: a 

Q38) 

flowchart 

ans:b (1,2,4,8,16,32,32,16,8,4,2,1) 

Q39) 

flowchart 

ans:b(2) 

Q40) 

ans:a)17 

Q41) 

ans:b(6 days) 


Q42) 
flowchart 

ans:b(I=468 , II=468) 

Q43) 
the logical sequence of steps to calculate the average of N nos is 
given below 
1.let the sum(S) of N nos be zero 
2.get the value of N 
3.let the value of A be N 
4.add N to S 
5.add 1 to A 
6.if A is not = N then go to 4 
7. compute average by dividingS by N 
the abouve logic is 
(a)correct(b)incorrect(c)inadequate data(d)none 

ans:b(incorrect) 

Q44) 
indet! ify the correct logical order to write ur name in reverse order 
1.count the no of alphabets in ur name(L) 
2.if L=0 stop 
3.rerduce the value of L by 1 
4.write the lth character 
5.transfer control to the step where the value of L is reduce 
(a)1,4,3,5,2(B) 1,4,3,2,5 (c)1,3,4,2,5, (d) none 

ans:a(1,4,3,5,2) 

**45. 
six girls A,B,C,D,E & F have 10 marbles each. a & B take 4 marbles 
each 
from D & E respectively. C gives 3 marbles to F who in turn gives 2 
marbles to D & 4 marbles to E. E takes back the marbles she had given 
to B 
and gives them to C. 
The equations r given below 
1. A=A+4 
2. B=B+4 
3. D=D-4 
4. E=E-4 
5. F=F+3 
6. F=F-2 
7. F=F-4 
8. C=C-3 
9. D=D+2 
10. E=E+4 
11. B=B-4 
1! 2. C=C+4 

The above sequence of steps are 
a)Complete b)Incomplete c)Incorrect d)none 
ans:b 
46. 
Subtract 3 from the number X. Multiply the result by 3, Add 3 & then 
divide this result by 3. The final result is 
ans:a 
a) X-2 b)X+2 c)X+1 d) X 

47. 

Given a sentence which has only lower case letters and which ends 
with 
a period (.), you r asked to count the number of vowels & consonants. 
The logical sequence of steps r given below. Arrange them in correct 
order. 

1. If character = a,e,i,o or u increse VC by 1 else increase CC by 1. 
2. Print VC,CC 
3. Read a character 
4. If character read is . then go to print VC,CC 
5. Go to read a character 
6. Stop 
7. Initialise VC & CC to 0 
ur logical sequence of steps r 
a)7,3,4,1,5,2,6 b)7,4,3,1,2,5,6 c)7,3,4,! 5,1,2,6 d)none 
ans:c 
48. 
1.number of units consumed(NUC) = Closing reading - Opening reading 
2. if NUC is less than 100 units then 5 
3. if NUC is less than 200 units then 6 
4. if NUC is less than 300 units then 7 
5. CHARGE=NUC 
6.CHARGE = 100+(NUC-100)*2 
7.CHARGE=300 +(NUC -200)*3 
8. Print CHARGE 
if the opening reading is 785 and the Closing reading is 865, CHARGE 
is 
a)80 b)60 c)-60 d)None 

ans: d 

Q49) 

ans: c)3,7,1,2,5,6,4 

Q50) 

flowchart 

ans:b(prints multiplication table from 1 to 10) 



Two small paragraphs & statements each one have one question

1)
2)
3)JANEY ,FBRILE ,___________
a)PAVILION b)BEZOR c)MAROON d)SEPARATE

4)camel staying across the 1000-mile desert. It grows 3000 bananas. It eats 1 banana each mile. if it has to sale these bananas. It has to cross the 1000-mile desert . it can carry 1000 bananas each time. Then how many bananas would it sale.
Ans: none

5) 82, 97, 114, 133, ________
a)168 b)123 c)154 d)176 e)NONE

6) 7100, 23, 11, 6, 3,_________
a)1 b)6100 c)0 d)4 e)NONE

7) “ We- Aaron, Brian& Clyde –each have some children.
1)Aaron has atleast one girl and twice as many boys as girls.
2)Brian has at least one girl and three times as many boys as girls.
3)Clyde has at least one girl and three more boys than girls.
4)When Itell you the number of children we have altogether- a number less than 25- 
you will know how many children I have, but not how many children each of the 
other has. Altogether we have…..” 
WHO IS THE SPEAKER?
Ans. Aaron

8)


Mrs. And Mr. Larchmont invited four married couples to a dinner party. For the party, chairs were placed around an L-shaped table as shown in the figure.
Mrs. Larchmont arranged the seating so that:
1)Every woman sat next to her husband.(Chairs at the ends of a two-headed arrow 
are “next to” each other)
2)Every woman sat directly across from a man.(Chairs at the ends of a dashed line 
are ”directly across from” each other)
3)Mrs. Larchmont sat to the right of Mr. Larchmont.
4)Mrs. Larchmont was the only woman who did not sit next to woman.
In which chair-a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j-did Mrs. Larchmont sit?
Ans. J

9)My house has a number.
1)If my house number is a multiple of 3(0*3,1*3,2*3,etc.), then it is a number from 50 
through 59.
2)If my house number is not a multiple of 4, then it is a number from 60 through 69.
3)If my house number is not a multiple of 6, then it is a number from 70 through 79.
What is my house number?
Ans. 76

10) Given set of Statements.
I)Some cloudy days are Cool.
II)All Rainy days are Cloudy.
III)All Cloudy days are Depressing.
IV)If we do not go for a walk it is Rainy day. 
Today I do not go for a walk.
Which statement is not TRUE in the below.
a)2day is Depressing
b)2day is Cloudy
c)2day is Cool
d)2day is Rainy
e)None of the above.(may or may not)

11)I was started a South Indian restaurant …..(Something unnecessary).
One man come to the restaurant and orders Idlys. He orders another plate when he is 
eating the last Idly. He finished eating and give a smile to me & told that 
“ The last Idly was the 100th Idly from five days”. He orders 6 more Idlys every day.
How many Idlys he ate Yesterday?

12)A Train 108mt. long moving with a speed 50kmph crosses another train 1121mt. long 
coming from opposite direction in 6sec. What is the speed of the 2nd Train?
a) 48kmph b)54kmph c)66kmph d)82kmph e)NONE


13)One problem regarding analysis of Graph.

14).
The sum of numbers (axb, exf, gxh) are same. Find the numbers.
(I didn’t remember the options)
a)a= ,c= ,x= ,b= , d= , e= , f= , g= ,h= 
b)x= ,c= ,b= ,x= , d= , h= , f= , g= ,e= 
c)a= ,c= ,x= ,b= , d= , e= , f= , g= ,h= 
d)a= ,c= ,x= ,b= , d= , e= , f= , g= ,h= 
e)None 
Ans. C(Sum=40)

15) I can’t remember this one (may be a tennis problem)

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy