.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » Satyam Placement Papers »Satyam Placement Paper 4

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

Samsung Placement Paper 4


Advertisements
Advertisements


SATYAM COMPUTERS (HYDERABAD)
----------------------------

---------
ANTONYMS 

---------
1)disregarded A) heed
2) GRE book pg no. 407 q.no. 13-16 para ie:in a certain society....
3)GRE .............446, 8th quest A) 1
4)GRE..............487, 8th.....
5).................488, 14th......
6).................513, 4 &8 .....
7) if A+B+C+D is a +ve no's then
a) one must be +ve no's
b) two ..............
c)three .............
d)all ................
8) GRE pg no.586 32nd qst.
9)if x+y =3 and y/x=2 then y=
a)0 b) 1/2 c)1 d)3/2 e)2
17) how many squares with sides 1/2 inch long are needed to cover
a rectangle that is 4 feet long & 6feet wide
a)24 b)96 c)3456 d)13824 e)14266
18)GMAT pg.no. 439 passage 1 with question 1to9 on pg.440-441
excluding qst.no.2
GMAT pg.442 passage. 2 excluding q.nos.11, 15.
20) successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single
discount of ;
a)30% b) 32% c)34% d) 35% e)36% ans) 32%
if x/y =4 and y is not '0' what % of 'x' is '2x-y'
ans:175%
if x=y=2z and xyz =256 then x=
ans: 8
23)if 2x-y=4 then 6x-y is ans:12

1-8 q's on bus route. a b c d e
a x 8 15 20 7
b 6 x 9 13 21 
c 10 12 x 3 11
d 9 1 18 x 5
e 3 4 17 14 x
where x is starting point.a&e are first and last stations.and b,c,d
are intermediate stations. fig's are no. of passengers.cost of ticket
is 0.7Rs /pass.
between any successive stations. based on this few q's were given.
the fig's
are not correct. q's like total no.of pass.in onward journey.
Rest of q's are
2 statements were given. u have to answer they are correct or not
.littlebit
easy.
section3
--------
simple q's from r.s agarwal_quantitative apt.
1.1/10power18 - 1/10power20 .....value?
2.pipes-leaking-cisterns. 
paper2
------------
1.general awareness.2.
1.father of computers
2.expand HTML,DMA,FAT,LAN,WAN,FDDetc
3.intel's first micropro...a.pentium b.pentiumproetc
4.1024(dec)convert to hexa&octal
5.first micro.pro.a)8085b)8088etc
6..motorola's processor name?
7.windows_NT expand
8.simple programs on pascal&c
9.diff between 8087,8086 (which is latest vers.)

10.some basic q's on GUI.
11.q's on IBMpc
12.one program on finding factorial
---------------------------




1) 1. value of N and! K is100
2.N is divided by K and the integer part of the
quotient is stored 
in I.
3. N is divided by K and the reminder is stored in K 
4. I is multiplied by itself to get the new value of
I
5. if the value of I and J are equal then N is
printed
6. add 1 to N
7. if the value of N exceeds 999 then stop.
8. go to step 2
The result of the above logic is
a) 124, 248, 369 ....b) 101 , 204, 309, .....c) 111,
222, 333, ...d) 
none ans. (b)

2) 
1. Sony =0
2.jimmy =1
3.Add jimmy to sony to get new jimmy
4. add sony to jimmy to get new jimmy.
5. if jimmy is equal to 34 then stop
6. go to step 3
What is the value of Sony when the logic terminates.
a) 15 b) 18 c) 21 d) none
ans:d(check)

3)
get the cost of the iteam (C) 
1.get the no of iteams (N)
2.multiply N by C to get total cost (TC)
3.if Tc is above 10000 then discount (d)= 5%
4. if TC
is less than 10000 but more then 5000 and C is above
85 then 
D=4.5 %
5. if Tc is less than 5000 and C>65 and N>50 then D=4%
What will be te discount if 40 iteams were purchased
each costing Rs 
58'
a)5% b) 4.5% c) 4% d)none
ans:d(check)

4)
the average age of a class of 45 is 20 years. the age
of the teacher 
is 
30 years. the the average age of the 45 peaple
together is
1.j=z * l /* here * means multiplication*/
2.m=j+ 30
3.z= 20
4.r=m/(l+1)
5.l=45
the above logic represents the solution of the given
problem. the 
correct sequence is
a)5-3-1-4-2 b)5-3-1-2-4 c)5-3-2-1-4 d)none
ans:b(check)

5)
1.k=10
2.add 1 to k to get the value of z
3.p= quotient of z divided by 10
and some statements are there...
8. Go to 2
the result of the above steps is
a)11,22,33,.....b)21,32,33,..c)12,23,24...d)none
ans! ...(b)

6) A long flow chat
FN=10-----> k=10-----> divide FN by K and ......
.....
the number of values that are printed are 
a) 9 b) 19 c) 29 d)none
ans (a)

7)
1. cost of iteam C= Rs 50
2. total cost TC= 0
3.number of iteams purchased =1
4.TC= TC+C
5.if the reminder of N divided by 5 is 0 then reduce
Rs. 10 from C
6.increase the value of N by 1
using the above rule, how much money should one pay
after buying 12 
iteams
a)480 b) 510c)540 d) none
ans.....(b)
check the answer. 

8)flow chat
every applicants takes 3 tests. the candidate is
selected if he/she 
secures 80 % above in the aggregate and 75% and above
atleast two 
testes. 
all tests are evaluated to 100 marks.
C=0------> Get T1,T2,T3------> Is T1>74......... 
...............................
if a candidate scores 96, 78, 68 in the three testes
going by the 
above 
logic, his result will be
a! ns...(b) selected

9)flow chat
R=8 and J= 5 ---------> print R------L= R+j
..........
the out put of the above logic is
ans .... (d) none

10)flow chat
N= 100 -------> D=INT(N/100) ------> K=reminder
(N/100)
.............> print N
if the no like 244, 514,136 etc are to printed from
the above logic , 
the ? should be replaced with ...
ans.d(check).....

***11)
1. let the value of FN be 1
2. let the value of A be 2
3.Let the new value of FN be FN multiplied by A and
add 1 to it.
4.Write the value of FN
5.If the value written is more than 777 then stop
6.---------------------------
7.go to step 3
if the expected out put from the above logic is
3,10,41,206,1237, 
then 
the statement in the line 6 should be
(a)let the value of A be A multiplied by A (b)
add A to A 
(c)add 1 to A (d) ! none

ans.......(c) add 1 to a 

**12)flow chat

N=2----> R= N+1, --------> print J----> N=N+1----.is
N>9 ?
J=N x 
R . 




&n! bsp; 
no |

|-------------------------------------------------
the result of the above logic is
(a)6,8,14... (b)6,12,20,30 ...... 
(c)6,12,18,24...(d)none

ans.....(b)

***13)
the followig qualification are necessary for
recruitment of a 
librarian 
. the candidate must 
1. have master degree in library science with at least
55% mark.
2.have one year specialization in IT
3.have at least 10 yrs experience in university
In case the candidate
4.has 15 yrs experience in college ,the case may be
reffered to vice 
chancellor
5.has obtained less than 55% marks but has 13 yrs
expr.in university 
,the case may be to resistrar
6.has PHD in library sc./documentation,the conditin 1
may be waived.

gopal brahma has been deputy librarian of SLC
university since 1982 
and 
has a master degree! in library sc.with 53 % . given 
the above rules 
and Gopal's information,Gopal should be
(a)selected (b) rejected (C) referred to V-C (d)
none
ans.....d:none(chek)

***14).flow chart ans:a

***15>
1.R=2
2.J=R*R-R
3.R=R+1
4.K=R*R-R
5.print K-J
6.let J=K
7.if R.8 then stop
8.go to 3
the result of the above logic is
(a)4,9,16,25.... (b)4,6,8,10.... (c)4,4,4,4.... 
(d)none
ans (b)(check)

**16>flow chart is remainder
of
N=66---->D=N/2--->N=D+1------> N/2=0 ------>stop
^ ! 



|no 
! ; 
|- ---------------| 
after how much iteration will the above logic
terminate 
(a)8 (b)6 (c)7 (d) none ans.(d) 
check 


**17.
1.T=1
2.T1=T*1000
3.T2=T+1
4.T3=T2*100
5.T4=T2+1
6.T5=T4*10
7.T6=T4+1
8.T7=T1+T3+T6+T5
9.print T7
10.T=T+1
11.if T<8 then 2
12.stop
which of the following value will not ptinted by above
logic
(a)6789 (b)7890 (c)7900 (d) none
ans (b) 7890

q18))
ans:c is j>10 hint: k=3,j=2......

Q19)
flowchart
ans:a)200

Q20)
flowchart
ans:a)21

Q21)
flowchart
ans:a)10 (confirm the question)

q22)
flowchart
ans:c(4x+8y)

q23)
ans:c)4-6-5-1-3-2

q24)flowchart
ans:b(17)

q25)a person distribute his pen among four friends in
the ratio 
1/3,1/4,1/5,1/6.....

ans:b(minimum he should have)

Q26)
1.let the value of N be 10
2.divide N by 10 to give quotient (Q) remainder(R)
3.diff=R-Q
4.if diff=1 then 6
5.go to step 7
6.display the value of N
7.add 1 to N 
8.if N <100 go to step 2
the above logic will produce
(a)11,12,13,,14..(b)12,23,34,.....(C)21,32,4,354......(d)none

ans:d(none)

Q27)flowchart
ans:b(36,45,25)

Q28)flowchart
ans:b(375)

Q29)a man has Rs. 128 in currency of one rupee........
ans:a(24)

Q30)when A is devided by B,it is reqd tro round of the
result to the 
nereast whole no,the logic is giv en below .give the
correct sequence
1. divide A by B giving correct s! equence
2.substract INTERGER(A/B) from C and store theresult
in D
3.if reminder (A/B) is 0 then stop
4.print INTERGER (A/B)
5.if D>.49,increase the value of INTRGER (A/B) by 1
(A)1,3,2,5,4(B)1,3,2,4,5(C)1,2,3,5,4(D) none

ans:a(1,3,2,5,4)

Q31)A cistren is filled by 9 hours.......
ans:a)90 hours

Q32)
ans:c(42)

Q33)
flowchart
ans:d(none)

**34>
When madan said that he was burn on 31-9-83,everybody
laughed.the 
logical sequence of steps involved in reduculing
madan's statement r 
given 
below

1.if the day of birth is >Y(month of birth)then wrong
2.since 1983 is not a leap year february has 28 days
3. store 31,28,31,....31 in an array y(12)
4.month of birth is not less than 1 and not greater
than 12, 
therefore 
month of birth is valid

the right sequence of steps is
a)3-1-4-2
b)3-2-4-1
c)3-2-1-4
d)none
ans:b(check)

35).
the logic to! convert a 3 digit number to a word is
given, Ex 123 
should 
be written as One Two Three

1. accept the number N
2. if N < 100 or N > 999 go to step 1
3. Split N into hundreds(H), Tens (T), & Units(U)
4. Store words zero,one,two,....... in array W(10)
5. print W(H),W(T),W(U)
6. Stop
The above logic is 
a) incomplete b) complete c) complete but inefficient
d)none
ans: b

36)
given a number which is more than 99 but less than
1000, the logical 
sequence of steps to say how many hundreds, tens &
units are in the 
given number is given below.identify the logical
order.
1.get the number N
2.write quotient and the words 'tens'
3.write the remainder and the words "units'
4.write the quotient and the word "hundred"
5.divide the number N by 100 and get the quotiient and
remainder
6.divide the remainder by 10 giving the quitient and
remainder
(a) 1,5,6,2,3,4 (b)1,5,4,3,2,6 (c) 1,5,4,6! ,2,3(d)
none
ans.c

**37.
step 1.no of toffees in hand (TIH)=2
2.no of picks (NOP) = 1
3. Multiply TIH by 2
4. Add 1 to NOP
5. If NOP is less than 4 then step 3
6. Print TIH
7. Stop

The value of TIH at the end of execution of logic is

a) 16 b) 24 c)30 d)None
ans: a

Q38)
flowchart
ans:b (1,2,4,8,16,32,32,16,8,4,2,1)

Q39)
flowchart
ans:b(2)

Q40)
ans:a)17

Q41)
ans:b(6 days)


Q42)
flowchart
ans:b(I=468 , II=468)

Q43)
the logical sequence of steps to calculate the average
of N nos is 
given below
1.let the sum(S) of N nos be zero
2.get the value of N
3.let the value of A be N
4.add N to S
5.add 1 to A
6.if A is not = N then go to 4
7. compute average by dividingS by N
the abouve logic is
(a)correct(b)incorrect(c)inadequate data(d)none

ans:b(incorrect)

Q44)
indet! ify the correct logical order to write ur name
in reverse order
1.count the no of alphabets in ur name(L)
2.if L=0 stop
3.rerduce the value of L by 1
4.write the lth character
5.transfer control to the step where the value of L is
reduce
(a)1,4,3,5,2(B) 1,4,3,2,5 (c)1,3,4,2,5, (d) none

ans:d //b(14325) //a(1,4,3,5,2)

**45.
six girls A,B,C,D,E & F have 10 marbles each. a & B
take 4 marbles 
each 
from D & E respectively. C gives 3 marbles to F who in
turn gives 2 
marbles to D & 4 marbles to E. E takes back the
marbles she had given 
to B 
and gives them to C.
The equations r given below
1. A=A+4
2. B=B+4
3. D=D-4
4. E=E-4
5. F=F+3
6. F=F-2
7. F=F-4
8. C=C-3
9. D=D+2
10. E=E+4
11. B=B-4
1! 2. C=C+4

The above sequence of steps are
a)Complete b)Incomplete c)Incorrect d)none
ans:b

46.
Subtract 3 from the number X. Multiply the result by
3, Add 3 & then 
divide this result by 3. The final result is
ans:a
a) X-2 b)X+2 c)X+1 d) X

47.
Given a sentence which has only lower case letters and
which ends 
with 
a period (.), you r asked to count the number of
vowels & consonants. 
The logical sequence of steps r given below. Arrange
them in correct 
order.

1. If character = a,e,i,o or u increse VC by 1 else
increase CC by 1.
2. Print VC,CC
3. Read a character
4. If character read is . then go to print VC,CC
5. Go to read a character
6. Stop
7. Initialise VC & CC to 0
ur logical sequence of steps r
a)7,3,4,1,5,2,6 b)7,4,3,1,2,5,6 c)7,3,4,! 5,1,2,6 
d)none
ans:c

48.
1.number of units consumed(NUC) = Closing reading -
Opening reading
2. if NUC is less than 100 units then 5
3. if NUC is less than 200 units then 6
4. if NUC is less than 300 units then 7
5. CHARGE=NUC
6.CHARGE = 100+(NUC-100)*2
7.CHARGE=300 +(NUC -200)*3
8. Print CHARGE
if the opening reading is 785 and the Closing reading
is 865, CHARGE 
is
a)80 b)60 c)-60 d)None

ans:a // d

Q49)
ans: c)3,7,1,2,5,6,4

Q50)
flowchart
ans:b(prints multiplication table from 1 to 10)




New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy