.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » TATA Infotech Placement Papers » TATA Infotech Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

TATA Infotech Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements






TATA_ibm


1.5% more than inflation rate which is of 6.5% a year , then what wil be the


cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?
a)29.12 (b) 29.72 (c) 30.12 (d) 32.65 (e) none of these

2. In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them. A has giben B and C the
s
ame number of marbles they already have to each of them. then, B gave C and A
the same no. of marbles they have, then C gave A and B the same no. of marbles
they have. At the
end A,B,and C have equal no. of marbles.
(i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively. then th
e no of
marbles B have at the end
(a) 2(x-y-z) (b) 4(x-y-z) etc.


(ii)If the total no. of marbles are 72, then the no. of marbles with A
at the
starting
a. 20 b. 30 c. 32

3. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity due to some problem in
the engine after travelling 30km.If the car goes with 4/5 th of its actuval
velocity the car reaches B 45min later to the actual time. If the car engine
fails ofter travelling
45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual time , what i
s
the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km
ans) 20 & 130.

4. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15books. He kep
t
15% of the money for travelling expenses and purchased 5 pencils.So how many
books he can purchase with the remaining money.

5. ten questions on analogies.
ex: hammer : carpenter ::
knife : butcher.

6. The values of shares A,B and C from january to june are as follows.

month A B C

JAN 30 60 80
FEB 35 65 85
MAR 45 75 65
APR 40 75 82
MAY 55 75 85
JUNE 50 75 80

i) During this period which share has undergone max fluctuation?

ii) In which month it is possible to buy B and C selling A?

iii) In which month the share values are very low?

iv) By purchasing one share of A and 4 each of B and C in the beginning of the
period , to get max profit when this shares should be sold?
v) ?

7. In a computer institute 9 languages can taught. The module is of 6 months d
uration and only six languages each of one month can be taught. In addition to
that BASIC is always there and should be in first month itself
# word perfect is to be taught in the preceeding week of word star.
# FORTRAN can not be taught until COBAL is coarsed prior to that
# BINO, FIFO never be taught in single module
languages are BASIC, WORD STAR, WORD PERFECT, FORTRAN, COBAL, BINO, FIFO,
LOTUS, C

i. Of the following which module is possible based on above conditions.

ii) If word star is in 3rd month , what could be in 6th month.

iii) If COBAL is in the 2nd month and BINO in 6th month are there in addition t
o
the above condition, FORTRAN will be in which month.


8. In a class , except 18 all are above 50 years. 15 are below 50 years of age.
how many people are there
a) 30 b) 33 c) 36 d) none of these.

9. A square plot of some size , at four corners equal squares of some size are
cut and is formed as open box. If this open box carries 128ml of oil. What is
the size of the plate i.e. side

a.17 b.14 c.13

10. In a square , all the mid points are joined. the inner square is shaded. If
the area of the square is A, what is the shaded area?

11. two questions on basic angles i.e given a circle, a few chords or diameter
is drawn etc.

12. @(a,b)= (a+b)/2
/(a,b)= a.b
*(a,b)= ab , if a=1, b=2 find
i) /(a,(@(a,b),*(a,b)))

ii)

13. (x#y) = x+y-xy
(x*y) = (x+y)/2
i) (x#y)#(x*y) < (x#y), which of the below values of x, y will satisfy this
equation

ii) (a*b)#(b*c)< (a#b)*(b*c) , what values of a,b,c satisfy the above.

14. By using the data given below answer the following questions.

B.tech M.sc M.A

male 20
female 80

total 60
some thing similar to that question.
i) 40% of females are B.Techs
ii) Half of the students are either from B.Techs of M.Scs
iii) ...
i. what is the no. of female B.techs
ii....


dont remember this question , just for an example this has been given .


TISL(TATA-IBM)PAPER
-------------------


Q9). what will be the result of executing following program
main
{
char *x="new";
char *y="dictonary";
char *t;
void swap (char * , char *);
swap (x,y);
printf("(%s, %s)",x,y);

char *t;
t=x;

x=y;
y=t;
printf("-(%s, %s)",x,y);
}
void swap (char *x,char *y)
{
char *t;
y=x;
x=y;
y=t;
}

a).(New,Dictionary)-(New,Dictionary)
b).(Dictionary,New)-(New,Dictionary)
c).(New,Dictionary)-(Dictionary,New)
d).(Dictionary,New)-(Dictionary,New)
e).None of the above

(Ans will be b or e) check

Q10).If a directory contains public files (can be valied and used
by any one ) which should not be altered ,the most liberal
permissions that can be given to the directory is
a)755
b)777
c)757
d)775
e)None of the above
(Ans a)
11) what would the following program results in

main()
{
char p[]="string";
char t;
int i,j;
for(i=0,j=strlen(p);i<j;i++)
{
t=p[i];
p[i]=p[j-i];
p[j-i]=t;
}
printf("%s",p);
}
a)will print:string
b)will not print anything since p will be pointing to a null string
c)will print:gnirtS

d)will result in a complication error
e)will print invallid characters(junk)
(Ans will be b ) check
12) After the following command is executed
$ ln old new
a listing is performed with the following output
$ ls -li

total 3
15768 -rw-rw-rw- 2 you 29 Sep 27 12:07 old
15768 " " " " " " " " new
15274 " " 1 " 40 " " 09:34 veryold

which of the following is true

a)old and new have same i-node number,2
b) " " " " " " " , 15768
c)old and new have nothing yo do with each other
d)very old and new are linked

e)very old and old are linked
(Ans is b)
13) What will be the result of executing the following statement
int i=10;
printf("%d %d %d",i,++i,i++);
a).10 11 12
b).12 11 10
c).10 11 11
d).result is OS dependent
e).result is compiler dependent
(Ans is e)
14) What does extern means in a function declaration
a)the funct has global scope
b)the funct need not be defined\
c)nothing really
d)the funct has local scope only to the file it is defined in
e)none of the above
(Ans will be c)
15) What will be result of the following program
main()
{

void f(int,int);
int i=10;
f(i,i++);
}
void f(int i,int j)
{
if(i>50)
return;
i+=j;
f(i,j);
printf("%d,",i);
}
a).85,53,32,21
b)10,11,21,32,53
c)21,32,53,85
d)32,21,11,10
e)none of the above
(Ans is e)
16). MS windows 3.1 is a
a)operating system
b)Application
c)Programing language
d)database
e)shell
(Ans will be b)
17).MS Windows 3.1 supports which tyoe of multi-tasking?
a)cycle
b)executive
c)preemptive
d)Non-preemptive
e)Manual
(Ans )
18)The command ......ln/bin/mail /usr/you/bin/m
a)will not be executed because you are linking files
across different file systems
b)results ln /bin/main being the same file as /usr/you/bin/m
c)results in 2 links to the file mail
d) " " " " m
e)none
(Ans will be b)
19)In a standerd directory lay out ,/etc is the directory where
a) basic programs such as who and ed reside
b) device related files reside
c)various administrative files such as password file reside
d) short-lived files created during program execution reside
e) the C sub-routine library resides
(Ans is c)
20) The command echo *
a) echoes all files in the current directory
b) prints * on the screen
c) is an invalid command
d) is the same as the command echo\*
e) is the same as echo"*"
(Ans is a)
21)What will be the result of the following segment of the program
main()
{
char *s="hello world";
int i=7;
printf("%.*%s",s);
}
a)syntax error
b)hello w
c) Hello
d) o world
e) none
(Ans is b)
22) What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
int a,b;
printf("enter two numbers :");

scanf("%d%d",a,b);
printf("%d+%d=%d",a,b,a+b);
}
a) will print the sum of the numbers entered
b) syntax error during compilation
c) will generate run time error /core dump
d) will print the string "a+b = a+b" on the screen
e) none of these
(Ans is c)
23) What is the size of 'q'in the following program?
union{
int x;
char y;
struct {
char x;
char y;
int xy;}p;
}q;
a)11
b)6
c)4
d)5
e)none
(Ans is b why because no of bytes for int =4 given in instructions)
24) Which message is displayed when a window is destroyed
a)WM_CLOSE
b)WM_DESTROY
c)WM_NCDESTROY
d)WM_POSTDESTROY
E)NONE
(Ans is b)
25)Send Message and postmessage are
a)send message puts the message in the message queue and results,
postmessage processes the message immediately
b)Sendmessage processes the message immediately,postmessage puts
the message in the queue and returns
c) Both put the message in the message queue and returns
d) Both process the message immediately
e) None of the above
(Ans will be b check)
26) Which of the following message is used to limit the size
of teh Window
a)WM_SIZE
b)WM_PAIN
c) WM_GETMINMAXINFO
d) WM_COMMAND
e) WM_CREATE
(Ans is a)
27)until who|grep mary
do
sleep 60
done
a) is syntactically incorrect
b) waits 60 seconds irrespective of Mary being logged in or not
c) waits until Marry is logged in
d)waits till Mary exited
e)None
(Ans is c)
28)The UNIX system call that transforms an executable binary file into
a process is
a)execl()
b)execv()
c)execle()
d)execve()
e)All of the above
(Ans will be e check)
29)Which of the following is true about fork()
a) it transforms an executable binary file into a process that overlays the

process which made the fork() system call.NO new process is created.
b) Causes the creation of a new process, the CHILD process, with a new
process ID
c)Causes the creation of a new process, the CHILD process ,with the same
process ID as the parent
d)fork() has nothing to do with processes
e)fork() is not a system call
(Ans is b)
30) What do the following variable names represents?
sort register
volatile default
a) short - is not a reserved keyword
b ) volatile & register - is not a reserved keyword
c)all the above are keywords
d) all are valid variable names
e) default - is not a reserved keyword
(Ans is c)
31)What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
char *x="String";
char y[] = "add";
char *z;
z=(char *) malloc(sizeof(x)+sizeof(y)=1);
strcpy(z,y);
strcat(z,y);
printf("%s+%s=%s",y,x,z);
}
a)Add+string=Add string
b)syntax error during compilation
c)run time error/core dump
d)add+string=
e)none
(Ans will be e consider cap&small leters)
32)What does the following expression means?
char *(*(*a[N])())();
a) a pointer to a function returning array of n pointers to function returnin
g
character pointers
b) a function return array of N pointers to funcions returning pointers to
characters
c) an array of n pointers to function returning pointers to characters
d)an arrey of n pointers to function returning pointers to
functions returning pointers to characters
e) none of the above
(ANS IS d)
33)Which of the following is not a GDI object
a)HBRUSH
b)HPEN
c)HBITMAP
d)HRGN
e)HWND
(Ans ic e)
34) Which of the following message is used to initialize the
contents of a dialog
a)WM_CREATE
b)WM_SIZE
c)WM_COMMAND
d)WM_INITDIALOG
e)none
(Ans will be d)
35)Interprocess communication in UNIX can be achieved using
a)pipe
b)Message
c)Semaphores
d)Shared Memory
e)All of the above
(
Ans is e)
36) Which of the following is true
a)UNIX is a time sharing multi-user OS
b)UNIX has a device independent file system
c)UNIX is full duplex
d)UNIX has command interpreter
e)All of the above

(Ans is e)

45Q). PS1 pwd
export PS1 results in
a). your primary prompt being your current directory
b). " " and secondary prompts being the current dir
c). " " prompt being your home dir
d). " " and secondary prompts being the home dir
e). None of the above.
8Q). If you type in the command
nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out &
and log off ,the next time you log in . the output
will be
a). in a file called list and the error will de typed in
a file error out
b). there will be no file called list or error out
c). error will be logged in a file called list and o/p
will be in error out
d). you will not be allowed to log in
e). none of the above
7Q). In UNIX a files i-node
a)is a data structure that defines all specifications
of a file like the file size ,number of lines to a
file ,permissions etc.
b).----
c). - - - --
d). _ _ _
( ans is ---------(a) )
44Q). The UNIX shell is....
a).does not come with the rest of the system
b).forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another
e) all of the above
(ans is (b) )
48Q).enum number { a=-1, b= 4,c,d,e}
what is the value of e ?
7,4,5,15,3
(ans is 7 ) check again
3Q).The very first process created by the kernal that runs
till the kernal process is haltes is
a)init

b)getty
c)
d)
e)none
(Ans is a)
47 Q) Result of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf("%d,",i);
}
}
a)0,5,9,13,17
b)5,9,13,17
c)12,17,22
d)16,21
e)syntax error
(Ans is d )
1 Q) What is the result
main()
{
char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i){
printf("pass1,");
if(c<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2");}
else
printf("Fail1);
if(i<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2")
}
a)Pass1,Pass2
b)Pass1,Fail2
c)Fail1,Pass2
d)Fail1,Fail2
e)none
(Ans is c)

2) In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 255 e) it does not have a process table entry
Ans) a

4) Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow
b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow
d) SetWindowPlacement
e)None of the above
Ans) a

5) what will the following program do?
void main()
{
int i;
char a[]="String";
char *p="New Sring";
char *Temp;
Temp=a;
a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1);
strcpy(a,p); //Line no:9//

p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1);
strcpy(p,Temp);
printf("(%s, %s)",a,p);
free(p);
free(a);
} //Line no 15//

a) Swap contents of p & a and print:(New string, string)
b) Generate compilation error in line number 8
c) Generate compilation error in line number 5
d) Generate compilation error in line number 7
e) Generate compilation error in line number 1
Ans) b

6) In the following code segment what will be the result of the function, value
of x , value of y

{
unsigned int x=-1;
int y;
y = ~0;
if(x == y)
printf("same");
else
printf("not same");
}

a) same, MAXINT, -1
b) not same, MAXINT, -MAXINT
c) same , MAXUNIT, -1
d) same, MAXUNIT, MAXUNIT
e) not same, MAXINT, MAXUNIT
Ans) a

37) PATH = /bin : /usr : /yourhome
The file /bin/calender has the following line in it
cal 10 1997
The file /yourhome/calender has the following line in it
cal 5 1997
If the current directory is /yourhome and calender is executed

a) The calendar for May 1997 will be printed on screen
b) The calendar for Oct 1997 will be printed on screen
c) The calendar for the current month( whatever it is) will be printed
d) Nothing will get printed on screen
e) An error massage will be printed

38) what will be the result of the following program ?
char *gxxx()
{
static char xxx[1024];
return xxx;
}

main()

{
char *g="string";
strcpy(gxxx(),g);
g = gxxx();
strcpy(g,"oldstring");
printf("The string is : %s",gxxx());
}
a) The string is : string
b) The string is :Oldstring
c) Run time error/Core dump
d) Syntax error during compilation
e) None of these
Ans) b

39) What will be result of the following program?
void myalloc(char *x, int n)
{
x= (char *)malloc(n*sizeof(char));
memset(x,\0,n*sizeof(char));
}
main()
{
char *g="String";
myalloc(g,20);
strcpy(g,"Oldstring");
printf("The string is %s",g);
}
a) The string is : String
b) Run time error/Core dump
c) The string is : Oldstring
d) Syntax error during compilation
e) None of these
Ans) c ( check it )

40) which of the following function is used to repaint a window immediately
a) Sendmessage(hWnd,WM_PAINt,......)
b) InvalidateRect(.......)
c) MoveWindow
d) WM_COPY
e) None

41) which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1
a) main
b) Winmain
c) Dllmain
d) Libmain
e) None
Ans) b

42) The standard source for standard input , standard output and standard error
is
a) the terminal
b) /dev/null
c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively
d) NOne

Ans) a

43) What will be the result of the following program?
main()
{
char p[]="String";
int x=0;

if(p=="String")
{
printf("Pass 1");
if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')
printf("Pass 2");
else
printf("Fail 2");
}
else

{
printf("Fail 1");
if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')
printf("Pass 2");
else
printf("Fail 2");
}
}

a) Pass 1, Pass 2
b) Fail 1, Fail 2
c) Pass 1, Fail 2
d) Fail 1, Pass 2
e) syntax error during compilation

46) Which of the choices is true for the mentioned declaration ?
const char *p;
and
char * const p;
a) You can't change the character in both
b) First : You can't change the characterr &
Second : You can;t change the pointer
c) You can't change the pointer in both
d) First : You can't change the pointer &
Second : You can't chanage the character
e) None
Ans) b ( check it)

49) The redirection operators > and >>

a) do the same function
b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
e) None of these
Ans) b

50) The command
grep first second third /usr/you/myfile

a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file
/usr/you/myfile
b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files second, third
,
and /usr/you/myfile and prints them
c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the word
s
first or second and prints them

d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and
/usr/you/myfile

e) None of the above
Ans) b



APTITUDE TEST
*****************************************************


Missing leter
1).eefgghii- (Ans j)
2)
3)defdefghi- (Ans g)
4)cdexyzfghxyz-(Ans i)
5)defdegde- (h)
6)abczabcyabc- (x)
7)fgbhibjkb- (l)
8)- - - - - (Ans is r)
9)aarbsctarb- (s)
10)bccdeefg- (g)
11)efhikl- (n)
12)abccdeffg- (h)
13amnbopc- (q)
14)tttssrqqqp- (p)
15)ddffhhjj- (l)
16)mnmnklopopkl- (q)
17)cddeeefff- (f)
18)gfed- (c)
19)dfhjl- (n)
20)abcijdefij (g)
21)efgefghefghi- (e)
22)bcbdedfgfhi- (h)
23)aababccdc- (d)
24)aibcidef- (i)
25)cehl- (q)
26)abdehimn- (s) check again
27)becfdge- (h)
28)agbhc- (i)
29)adhko- (r)
30)efghjklno- (q)
31)aedhg- (k)
32aeibf- (j)
33)zdwgt- (J)
34)zeyijxg- ()find
35)cqreuvg- (y)
36)ksjtiuh- (v)
37)rsjtuhvw- (f)
38)ieajfbk- (g)
39)hebifej- (g)
40)hjlmiel- (h)
--------------------------------



TOTAL 60 QUE'S 25-PROBLEMS & 35 FIGURES(figure series,we
have to find next coming figure)

HERE 13 PROB'S ARE THERS.REMAINING ALSO ALMOST LIKE THIS .

1) A boy multiplied a number with 10 and got 100,insted of
dividing it . If he devided it what would be the answer?
(Ans is 1)
2)If 12 shell cup board requires 18ft of wall space then
30 " " " " how much wall space?
(Ans is 45)
3)The average salary of three employee is 95Rs.per week.
If one employee earns 115 and other earns 65 rupees.
how much will third be earn?
(Ans is 105Rs)
4)A company instaled 36 punching machines at the begining of
the year.In the spring they instaled 9 additional m/c's
and then discontinued 18 in the fall.How many were still
installed at the end of the year?
(Ans is 9)check
5)During a given week a programmer spend 1/4 of his time
preparing charts,3/8 of his time for coding,rest of his time
for debugging the programs.If he had 48 hrs during the week
how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
(Ans is 18hrs)
6)A 16 story building has 12000ft on each floor. Company A
rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the
number of square feet of unrented floor space?
(Ans is 60000 sqft)
7)A man owns 2/3 of a computer service buroue business and
sells 3/4 of his share for $75000.What is the value of the
business.
(Ans is 150,000)
8)A computer printer produces 176400 lines in a given day.
If the printer was in operation for 7hrs during the day
how many lines did it print per minute?
(Ans is 420)
9)From its total income a company spent $20000 for advertising
half of the remainder on salaries and had $6000 left.What
was the total income?
(Ans is $32000)
10)In a certain company 20% of the men and 40% of the women
attended the annual company picnic.If 35% of all the emplo-
yees are men .What % of all the employee went to the picnic?
(Ans is 33%)
11)The dimensions of certain IBM m/c are 48"*30". If the
size of the m/c is increased proportionally until the
sum of its dimensions equals to 156".What will be the
increase in the shortest side?
(Ans is 30)
12)If a card punch operator can process 80 cards in half an hour
How many cards can this process in 7hr30min?
(Ans is 1200)
13)In a computer tape library there are two racks with 40 tapes
per rack.In a given day 30 tapes are in use . What fraction
remains in the rack?
(Ans is 5/8)






TISL(TATA-IBM)PAPER



Q9). what will be the result of executing following program
main
{
char *x="new";
char *y="dictonary";
char *t;
void swap (char * , char *);
swap (x,y);
printf("(%s, %s)",x,y);

char *t;
t=x;
x=y;
y=t;
printf("-(%s, %s)",x,y);
}
void swap (char *x,char *y)
{
char *t;
y=x;
x=y;
y=t;
}

a).(New,Dictionary)-(New,Dictionary)
b).(Dictionary,New)-(New,Dictionary)
c).(New,Dictionary)-(Dictionary,New)
d).(Dictionary,New)-(Dictionary,New)
e).None of the above
(Ans will be b or e) check

Q10).If a directory contains public files (can be valied and used
by any one ) which should not be altered ,the most liberal
permissions that can be given to the directory is
a)755
b)777
c)757
d)775

e)None of the above
(Ans a)
11) what would the following program results in
main()
{
char p[]="string";
char t;
int i,j;
for(i=0,j=strlen(p);i<j;i++)
{
t=p[i];
p[i]=p[j-i];
p[j-i]=t;
}
printf("%s",p);
}
a)will print:string
b)will not print anything since p will be pointing to a null string
c)will print:gnirtS
d)will result in a complication error
e)will print invallid characters(junk)
(Ans will be b ) check
12) After the following command is executed
$ ln old new

a listing is performed with the following output
$ ls -li

total 3
15768 -rw-rw-rw- 2 you 29 Sep 27 12:07 old
15768 " " " " " " " " new
15274 " " 1 " 40 " " 09:34 veryold

which of the following is true
a)old and new have same i-node number,2
b) " " " " " " " , 15768
c)old and new have nothing yo do with each other
d)very old and new are linked
e)very old and old are linked
(Ans is b)
13) What will be the result of executing the following statement
int i=10;
printf("%d %d %d",i,++i,i++);
a).10 11 12
b).12 11 10
c).10 11 11
d).result is OS dependent
e).result is compiler dependent
(Ans is e)
14) What does extern means in a function declaration
a)the funct has global scope
b)the funct need not be defined\
c)nothing really
d)the funct has local scope only to the file it is defined in
e)none of the above
(Ans will be c)
15) What will be result of the following program
main()
{
void f(int,int);
int i=10;
f(i,i++);
}
void f(int i,int j)
{
if(i>50)
return;
i+=j;
f(i,j);
printf("%d,",i);
}
a).85,53,32,21
b)10,11,21,32,53
c)21,32,53,85
d)32,21,11,10
e)none of the above
(Ans is e)
16). MS windows 3.1 is a
a)operating system
b)Application
c)Programing language
d)database
e)shell
(Ans will be b)
17).MS Windows 3.1 supports which tyoe of multi-tasking?
a)cycle
b)executive
c)preemptive
d)Non-preemptive
e)Manual
(Ans )
18)The command ......ln/bin/mail /usr/you/bin/m
a)will not be executed because you are linking files
across different file systems
b)results ln /bin/main being the same file as /usr/you/bin/m
c)results in 2 links to the file mail
d) " " " " m
e)none
(Ans will be b)
19)In a standerd directory lay out ,/etc is the directory where
a) basic programs such as who and ed reside
b) device related files reside
c)various administrative files such as password file reside
d) short-lived files created during program execution reside
e) the C sub-routine library resides
(Ans is c)
20) The command echo *
a) echoes all files in the current directory
b) prints * on the screen
c) is an invalid command
d) is the same as the command echo\*
e) is the same as echo"*"
(Ans is a)
21)What will be the result of the following segment of the program
main()
{
char *s="hello world";
int i=7;
printf("%.*%s",s);
}
a)syntax error
b)hello w
c) Hello
d) o world
e) none
(Ans is b)
22) What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
int a,b;
printf("enter two numbers :");
scanf("%d%d",a,b);
printf("%d+%d=%d",a,b,a+b);
}
a) will print the sum of the numbers entered
b) syntax error during compilation
c) will generate run time error /core dump
d) will print the string "a+b = a+b" on the screen
e) none of these
(Ans is c)
23) What is the size of 'q'in the following program?
union{
int x;
char y;
struct {
char x;
char y;
int xy;}p;
}q;
a)11
b)6
c)4
d)5
e)none
(Ans is b why because no of bytes for int =4 given in instructions)
24) Which message is displayed when a window is destroyed
a)WM_CLOSE
b)WM_DESTROY
c)WM_NCDESTROY
d)WM_POSTDESTROY
E)NONE
(Ans is b)
25)Send Message and postmessage are
a)send message puts the message in the message queue and results,
postmessage processes the message immediately
b)Sendmessage processes the message immediately,postmessage puts
the message in the queue and returns
c) Both put the message in the message queue and returns
d) Both process the message immediately
e) None of the above
(Ans will be b check)
26) Which of the following message is used to limit the size
of teh Window
a)WM_SIZE
b)WM_PAIN
c) WM_GETMINMAXINFO
d) WM_COMMAND
e) WM_CREATE
(Ans is a)

27)until who|grep mary
do
sleep 60
done
a) is syntactically incorrect
b) waits 60 seconds irrespective of Mary being logged in or not
c) waits until Marry is logged in
d)waits till Mary exited
e)None
(Ans is c)
28)The UNIX system call that transforms an executable binary file into
a process is
a)execl()
b)execv()
c)execle()
d)execve()
e)All of the above
(Ans will be e check)
29)Which of the following is true about fork()
a) it transforms an executable binary file into a process that overlays the

process which made the fork() system call.NO new process is created.
b) Causes the creation of a new process, the CHILD process, with a new
process ID
c)Causes the creation of a new process, the CHILD process ,with the same
process ID as the parent

d)fork() has nothing to do with processes
e)fork() is not a system call
(Ans is b)
30) What do the following variable names represents?
sort register
volatile default
a) short - is not a reserved keyword
b ) volatile & register - is not a reserved keyword
c)all the above are keywords
d) all are valid variable names
e) default - is not a reserved keyword
(Ans is c)
31)What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
char *x="String";
char y[] = "add";
char *z;
z=(char *) malloc(sizeof(x)+sizeof(y)=1);
strcpy(z,y);
strcat(z,y);
printf("%s+%s=%s",y,x,z);
}
a)Add+string=Add string
b)syntax error during compilation
c)run time error/core dump
d)add+string=
e)none
(Ans will be e consider cap&small leters)
32)What does the following expression means?
char *(*(*a[N])())();
a) a pointer to a function returning array of n pointers to function returnin
g
character pointers
b) a function return array of N pointers to funcions returning pointers to
characters
c) an array of n pointers to function returning pointers to characters
d)an arrey of n pointers to function returning pointers to
functions returning pointers to characters
e) none of the above
(ANS IS d)
33)Which of the following is not a GDI object
a)HBRUSH
b)HPEN
c)HBITMAP
d)HRGN
e)HWND
(Ans ic e)
34) Which of the following message is used to initialize the
contents of a dialog
a)WM_CREATE
b)WM_SIZE
c)WM_COMMAND
d)WM_INITDIALOG
e)none
(Ans will be d)
35)Interprocess communication in UNIX can be achieved using
a)pipe
b)Message
c)Semaphores
d)Shared Memory
e)All of the above
(
Ans is e)
36) Which of the following is true
a)UNIX is a time sharing multi-user OS
b)UNIX has a device independent file system
c)UNIX is full duplex
d)UNIX has command interpreter
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)

45Q). PS1 pwd
export PS1 results in
a). your primary prompt being your current directory
b). " " and secondary prompts being the current dir
c). " " prompt being your home dir
d). " " and secondary prompts being the home dir
e). None of the above.
8Q). If you type in the command
nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out &
and log off ,the next time you log in . the output
will be
a). in a file called list and the error will de typed in
a file error out
b). there will be no file called list or error out
c). error will be logged in a file called list and o/p
will be in error out
d). you will not be allowed to log in
e). none of the above
7Q). In UNIX a files i-node
a)is a data structure that defines all specifications
of a file like the file size ,number of lines to a
file ,permissions etc.
b).----
c). - - - --
d). _ _ _
( ans is ---------(a) )
44Q). The UNIX shell is....
a).does not come with the rest of the system
b).forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another
e) all of the above
(ans is (b) )

48Q).enum number { a=-1, b= 4,c,d,e}
what is the value of e ?
7,4,5,15,3
(ans is 7 ) check again
3Q).The very first process created by the kernal that runs
till the kernal process is haltes is
a)init
b)getty
c)
d)
e)none
(Ans is a)
47 Q) Result of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf("%d,",i);
}
}
a)0,5,9,13,17
b)5,9,13,17
c)12,17,22
d)16,21
e)syntax error
(Ans is d )
1 Q) What is the result
main()
{
char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i){
printf("pass1,");
if(c<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2");}
else
printf("Fail1);
if(i<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2")
}
a)Pass1,Pass2
b)Pass1,Fail2
c)Fail1,Pass2
d)Fail1,Fail2
e)none
(Ans is c)

2) In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is
a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 255 e) it does not have a process table entry
Ans) a

4) Which of the following API is used to hide a window
a) ShowWindow
b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow
d) SetWindowPlacement
e)None of the above
Ans) a

5) what will the following program do?
void main()
{
int i;
char a[]="String";
char *p="New Sring";
char *Temp;
Temp=a;
a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1);
strcpy(a,p); //Line no:9//
p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1);
strcpy(p,Temp);
printf("(%s, %s)",a,p);
free(p);

free(a);
} //Line no 15//

a) Swap contents of p & a and print:(New string, string)
b) Generate compilation error in line number 8
c) Generate compilation error in line number 5
d) Generate compilation error in line number 7
e) Generate compilation error in line number 1
Ans) b
6) In the following code segment what will be the result of the function, value
of x , value of y

{
unsigned int x=-1;
int y;
y = ~0;
if(x == y)
printf("same");

else
printf("not same");
}

a) same, MAXINT, -1
b) not same, MAXINT, -MAXINT
c) same , MAXUNIT, -1
d) same, MAXUNIT, MAXUNIT
e) not same, MAXINT, MAXUNIT
Ans) a

37) PATH = /bin : /usr : /yourhome
The file /bin/calender has the following line in it
cal 10 1997
The file /yourhome/calender has the following line in it
cal 5 1997
If the current directory is /yourhome and calender is executed

a) The calendar for May 1997 will be printed on screen
b) The calendar for Oct 1997 will be printed on screen
c) The calendar for the current month( whatever it is) will be printed
d) Nothing will get printed on screen
e) An error massage will be printed

38) what will be the result of the following program ?
char *gxxx()
{
static char xxx[1024];
return xxx;
}

main()
{
char *g="string";
strcpy(gxxx(),g);

g = gxxx();
strcpy(g,"oldstring");
printf("The string is : %s",gxxx());
}
a) The string is : string
b) The string is :Oldstring
c) Run time error/Core dump
d) Syntax error during compilation
e) None of these
Ans) b

39) What will be result of the following program?
void myalloc(char *x, int n)
{
x= (char *)malloc(n*sizeof(char));
memset(x,\0,n*sizeof(char));
}
main()
{
char *g="String";
myalloc(g,20);
strcpy(g,"Oldstring");
printf("The string is %s",g);
}
a) The string is : String
b) Run time error/Core dump
c) The string is : Oldstring
d) Syntax error during compilation
e) None of these
Ans) c ( check it )

40) which of the following function is used to repaint a window immediately
a) Sendmessage(hWnd,WM_PAINt,......)
b) InvalidateRect(.......)
c) MoveWindow
d) WM_COPY
e) None

41) which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1
a) main
b) Winmain
c) Dllmain
d) Libmain
e) None
Ans) b

42) The standard source for standard input , standard output and standard error
is
a) the terminal
b) /dev/null
c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively
d) NOne
Ans) a

43) What will be the result of the following program?
main()
{
char p[]="String";
int x=0;

if(p=="String")
{
printf("Pass 1");
if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')
printf("Pass 2");
else
printf("Fail 2");
}
else
{
printf("Fail 1");
if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')
printf("Pass 2");
else
printf("Fail 2");
}
}

a) Pass 1, Pass 2
b) Fail 1, Fail 2
c) Pass 1, Fail 2
d) Fail 1, Pass 2
e) syntax error during compilation

46) Which of the choices is true for the mentioned declaration ?
const char *p;
and
char * const p;
a) You can't change the character in both
b) First : You can't change the characterr &
Second : You can;t change the pointer
c) You can't change the pointer in both
d) First : You can't change the pointer &
Second : You can't chanage the character
e) None
Ans) b ( check it)

49) The redirection operators > and >>

a) do the same function
b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
e) None of these
Ans) b

50) The command
grep first second third /usr/you/myfile

a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file
/usr/you/myfile
b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files second, third
,
and /usr/you/myfile and prints them
c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the word
s
first or second and prints them
d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and
/usr/you/myfile
e) None of the above
Ans) b



APTITUDE TEST
*****************************************************


Missing leter
1).eefgghii- (Ans j)
2)
3)defdefghi- (Ans g)
4)cdexyzfghxyz-(Ans i)
5)defdegde- (h)
6)abczabcyabc- (x)
7)fgbhibjkb- (l)
8)- - - - - (Ans is r)
9)aarbsctarb- (s)
10)bccdeefg- (g)
11)efhikl- (n)
12)abccdeffg- (h)
13amnbopc- (q)
14)tttssrqqqp- (p)
15)ddffhhjj- (l)
16)mnmnklopopkl- (q)
17)cddeeefff- (f)
18)gfed- (c)
19)dfhjl- (n)
20)abcijdefij (g)
21)efgefghefghi- (e)
22)bcbdedfgfhi- (h)
23)aababccdc- (d)
24)aibcidef- (i)
25)cehl- (q)
26)abdehimn- (s) check again
27)becfdge- (h)
28)agbhc- (i)
29)adhko- (r)
30)efghjklno- (q)
31)aedhg- (k)
32aeibf- (j)
33)zdwgt- (J)
34)zeyijxg- ()find
35)cqreuvg- (y)
36)ksjtiuh- (v)
37)rsjtuhvw- (f)
38)ieajfbk- (g)
39)hebifej- (g)
40)hjlmiel- (h)
--------------------------------



TOTAL 60 QUE'S 25-PROBLEMS & 35 FIGURES(figure series,we
have to find next coming figure)

HERE 13 PROB'S ARE THERS.REMAINING ALSO ALMOST LIKE THIS .

1) A boy multiplied a number with 10 and got 100,insted of
dividing it . If he devided it what would be the answer?
(Ans is 1)
2)If 12 shell cup board requires 18ft of wall space then
30 " " " " how much wall space?
(Ans is 45)
3)The average salary of three employee is 95Rs.per week.
If one employee earns 115 and other earns 65 rupees.
how much will third be earn?
(Ans is 105Rs)
4)A company instaled 36 punching machines at the begining of
the year.In the spring they instaled 9 additional m/c's
and then discontinued 18 in the fall.How many were still
installed at the end of the year?
(Ans is 9)check
5)During a given week a programmer spend 1/4 of his time
preparing charts,3/8 of his time for coding,rest of his time
for debugging the programs.If he had 48 hrs during the week
how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
(Ans is 18hrs)
6)A 16 story building has 12000ft on each floor. Company A
rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the
number of square feet of unrented floor space?

(Ans is 60000 sqft)
7)A man owns 2/3 of a computer service buroue business and
sells 3/4 of his share for $75000.What is the value of the
business.
(Ans is 150,000)
8)A computer printer produces 176400 lines in a given day.
If the printer was in operation for 7hrs during the day
how many lines did it print per minute?
(Ans is 420)
9)From its total income a company spent $20000 for advertising
half of the remainder on salaries and had $6000 left.What
was the total income?
(Ans is $32000)
10)In a certain company 20% of the men and 40% of the women
attended the annual company picnic.If 35% of all the emplo-
yees are men .What % of all the employee went to the picnic?
(Ans is 33%)
11)The dimensions of certain IBM m/c are 48"*30". If the
size of the m/c is increased proportionally until the
sum of its dimensions equals to 156".What will be the
increase in the shortest side?
(Ans is 30)
12)If a card punch operator can process 80 cards in half an hour
How many cards can this process in 7hr30min?
(Ans is 1200)
13)In a computer tape library there are two racks with 40 tapes
per rack.In a given day 30 tapes are in use . What fraction
remains in the rack?
(Ans is 5/8)



New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy