.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.
Home » Placement Papers » TISLt Placement Papers » TISL Placement Paper

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New

 

TISL Placement Paper


Advertisements
Advertisements

TISL PAPER


TATA IBM'S(global services)

1.QUANTITAIVE PAPER (PRACTISE FORM GRE ANALYTICAL IS NEEDED)
AFTER SHORTLISTING...
2.TECHNICAL.
THIS PAPER IS WITH ME.IF U WANT I CAN GIVE.
3.INTERVIEW(I.V)

TISL(TATA-IBM)PAPER

-------------------

Q9). what will be the result of executing following program
main
{
char *x="new";
char *y="dictonary";
char *t;
void swap (char * , char *);
swap (x,y);
printf("(%s, %s)",x,y);

char *t;
t=x;
x=y;
y=t;
printf("-(%s, %s)",x,y);
}
void swap (char *x,char *y)
{
char *t;
y=x;
x=y;
y=t;
}

a).(New,Dictionary)-(New,Dictionary)
b).(Dictionary,New)-(New,Dictionary)
c).(New,Dictionary)-(Dictionary,New)
d).(Dictionary,New)-(Dictionary,New)
e).None of the above
(Ans will be b or e) check
:70dd
:
Q10).If a directory contains public files (can be valied and used
by any one ) which should not be altered ,the most liberal
permissions that can be given to the directory is
a)755
b)777
c)757
d)775
e)None of the above
(Ans a)
11) what would the following program results in
main()
{
char p[]="string";
char t;
int i,j;
for(i=0,j=strlen(p);i<j;i++)
{
t=p[i];
p[i]=p[j-i];
p[j-i]=t;
}
printf("%s",p);
}
a)will print:string
b)will not print anything since p will be pointing to a null string
c)will print:gnirtS
d)will result in a complication error
e)will print invallid characters(junk)
(Ans will be b ) check
12) After the following command is executed
$ ln old new
a listing is performed with the following output
$ ls -li

total 3
15768 -rw-rw-rw- 2 you 29 Sep 27 12:07 old
15768 " " " " " " "
" new
15274 " " 1 " 40 " " 09:34
veryold

which of the following is true
a)old and new have same i-node number,2
b) " " " " " " "
, 15768
c)old and new have nothing yo do with each other
d)very old and new are linked
e)very old and old are linked
(Ans is b)
13) What will be the result of executing the following statement
int i=10;
printf("%d %d %d",i,++i,i++);
a).10 11 12
b).12 11 10
c).10 11 11
d).result is OS dependent
e).result is compiler dependent
(Ans is e)
14) What does extern means in a function declaration
a)the funct has global scope
b)the funct need not be defined\
c)nothing really
d)the funct has local scope only to the file it is defined in
e)none of the above
(Ans will be c)
15) What will be result of the following program
main()
{
void f(int,int);
int i=10;
f(i,i++);
}
void f(int i,int j)
{
if(i>50)
return;
i+=j;
f(i,j);
printf("%d,",i);
}
a).85,53,32,21
b)10,11,21,32,53
c)21,32,53,85
d)32,21,11,10
e)none of the above
(Ans is e)
16). MS windows 3.1 is a
a)operating system
b)Application
c)Programing language
d)database
e)shell
(Ans will be b)
17).MS Windows 3.1 supports which tyoe of multi-tasking?
a)cycle
b)executive
c)preemptive
d)Non-preemptive
e)Manual
(Ans )
18)The command ......ln/bin/mail /usr/you/bin/m
a)will not be executed because you are linking files
across different file systems
b)results ln /bin/main being the same file as /usr/you/bin/m
c)results in 2 links to the file mail
d) " " " " m
e)none
(Ans will be b)
19)In a standerd directory lay out ,/etc is the directory where
a) basic programs such as who and ed reside
b) - - - - - - -
c)various administrative files such as password file reside
d) - - - - - - -
e) - - - - - -
(Ans is c)
20) The command echo *
a) echoes all files in the current directory
b) - - - - -
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is a)
21)What will be the result of the following segment of the program
main()
{
char *s="hello world";
int i=7;
printf("%.*%s",s);
}
a)syntax error
b)hello w
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is b)
22) What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
int a,b;
printf("enter two numbers :");
scanf("%d%d",a,b);
printf("%d+%d=%d",a,b,a+b);
}
a)- - - - -
b) - --
c) will generate run time error /core dump
d)
e)
(Ans is c)
23) What is the size of 'q'in the following program?
union{
int x;
char y;
struct {
char x;
char y;
int xy;}p;
}q;
a)11
b)6
c)4
d)5
e)none
(Ans is b why because no of bytes for int =4 given in instructions)
24) Which message is displayed when a window is destroyed
a)WM_CLOSE
b)WM_DESTROY
c)WM_NCDESTROY
d)
E)
(Ans is b)
25)Send Message and postmessage are
a)send message puts the message in the message queue and results,
postmessage processes the message immediately
b)Sendmessage processes the message immediately,postmessage puts
the message in the queue and returns
c) Both put the message in the message queue and returns
d) Both process the message immediately
e) None of the above
(Ans will be b check)
26) Which of the following message is used to limit the size
of teh Window
a)WM_SIZE
b)WM_PAIN
c)- - - -
d)- -- - -
(Ans is a)
27)until who|grep mary
do
sleep 60
done
a) is syntactically incorrect
b) waits 60 seconds irrespective of Mary being logged in or not
c) waits until Marry is logged in
d)waits till Mary exited
e)None
(Ans is c)
28)The UNIX system call that transforms an executable binary file into
a process is
a)execl()
b)execv()
c)execle()
d)execve()
e)All of the above
(Ans will be d check)
29)Which of the following is true about fork()
a)- - - - -
b)causes the creation of a new process ,the CHILD process
with a new process ID
c)
d)
e)
(Ans is b)
30) What do the following variable names represents?
sort register
volatile default
a)- - - -
b ) - - - -
c)all the above are keywords
(Ans is c)
31)What will be the result of the following program
main()
{
char *x="String";
char y[] = "add";
char *z;
z=(char *) malloc(sizeof(x)+sizeof(y)=1);
strcpy(z,y);
strcat(z,y);
printf("%s+%s=%s",y,x,z);
}
a)Add+string=Add string
b)syntax error during compilation
c)run time error/core dump
d)add+string=
e)none
(Ans will be e consider cap&small leters)
32)What does the following expression means
a)
b)
c)
d)an arrey of n pointers to function returning pointers to
functions returning pointers to characters
(ANS IS d)
33)Which of the following is not a DDL object
a)HBRUSH
b)HPEN
c)HBITMAP
d)HRGN
e)HWND
(Ans ic e)
34) Which of the following message is used to initialize the
contents of a dialog
a)WM_CREATE
b)WM_SIZE
c)WM_COMMAND
d)WM_INITDIALOG
e)none
(Ans will be d)
35)Interprocess communication in UNIX can be achieved using
a)pipe
b)Message
c)Semaphores
d)Shared Memory
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)
36) Which of the following is true
a)UNIX is a time sharing multi-user OS
b)UNIX has a device independent file system
c)UNIX is full duplex
d)UNIX has command interpreter
e)All of the above
(Ans is e)

Q). PS1 pwd
export PS1 results in
a). your primary prompt being your current directory
b). " " and secondary prompts being the current
dir
c). " " prompt being your home dir
d). " " and secondary prompts being the home dir
e). None of the above.
Q). If you type in the command
nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out &
and log off ,the next time you log in . the output
will be
a). in a file called list and the error will de typed in
a file error out
b). there will be no file called list or error out
c). error will be logged in a file called list and o/p
will be in error out
d). you will not be allowed to log in
e). none of the above
Q). In UNIX a files i-node
a)is a data structure that defines all specifications
of a file like the file size ,number of lines to a
file ,permissions etc.
b).----
c). - - - --
d). _ _ _
( ans is ---------(a) )
Q). The UNIX shell is....
a).does not come with the rest of the system
b).forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c)-- -- ---
d) - - - -
e) none
(ans is (b) )
Q).enum number { a=-1, b= 4,c,d,e}
what is the value of e ?
7,4,5,15,3
(ans is 7 ) check again
Q).The very first process created by the kernal that runs
till the kernal process is haltes is
a)init
b)getty
c)
d)
e)none
(Ans is a)
Q) Result of the following program is
main()
{
int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{
switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf("%d,",i);
}
}
a)0,5,9,13,17
b)5,9,13,17
c)12,17,22
d)16,21
e)syntax error
(Ans is d )
Q) What is the result
main()
{
char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i){
printf("pass1,");
if(c<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2");}
else
printf("Fail1);
if(i<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2")
}
a)Pass1,Pass2
b)Pass1,Fail2
c)Fail1,Pass2
d)Fail1,Fail2
e)none
(Ans is c)






New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy