.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » Wipro Placement Papers » Wipro Placement Paper-2003

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Wipro Placement Paper-2003


Advertisements
Advertisements

 

 

WIPRO CAMPUS RECRUITMENT 2003 


TIME : 40 MINUTES
UNITS : 45 QUESTIONS
Overall pattern:
---------------

WIPRO Latest IT Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 6 2003

jumbled-10
analogy-7
odd man out-8
english alphabets pattern-5
c-5
microprocessor-3
fill in series - some

Some of the question i can get r

1.What is the bit?

2.One that connects different networks?
a) Routers b)bridges c) Gateways d)Repeaters

3.type of main to accept command line argument?

4.print syntax :

5.Not a primitive datastructure.

6.Tree to heap conversion

7.CHAIR is decoded as EGCHT. then TABLE is decoded as .............

8.8,15,9,14,9,13,___________

9.Odd man out: handle,cycle,chain,break

10.Entice,Allure,hure,....

11.Medium resolution coordinates (0,0) to (199,...)

12.words in barrons odd man out a lot.

13.Jumbled

Wipro Systems. --------------

Q1) john weighe twice as much as Marcia. Marcia's weight is 60% of Bob's weight.Dave weighs 50% of Lee's weighs 190% of John's wight. Which of these 5 persons wighs the least?
A) Bob B) Dave C) John D) Lee E) Marcia Ans) E

Q2) A trip takes 6 hours to compleate. After traveling 1/4 of an hour, 1 3/8hours, and 2 1/3 hours, howmuch time does need to compleate the trip?
A) 2 1/12hours
b) 2hours, 2 1/2 minutes
c) 2 hours,5minutes
d) 2 1/8 hours
ANS) B

Q3) It takes 30 days to fill a laboratory dish with bacteria. If the size ofthe bactiria doubles each day, how long did it take for the bactiria to fill one half of dish?
Ans) D ( 29days)

q4) A car wash can wash 8 cars in 18 minutes, At this rate, how many cars can the car wash wash in 3 hours?
ANS) C ( 80)

Q5) If the ratio of the areas of 2 queres is 2:1, then the ratio of the perimeters of the squares is
ANS) C ( sqrt(2):1 )

Q6) There are three types of tickets available for a concert: orchestra , which cost $12 each; balcony, which cost$9 each: and box, which cost $25 each. There were P orchestra tickets , B balcony tickets, and R box tickets sold for the concert. Which of the following expressions gives the percentage of ticket proceeds due to the sale of orchestra tickets?
Ans) B 100*12P/(12P+9B+25R)

Q7). In a survey of town of Wasco, it was found that 65% of the people surveyed watched the news on television, 40% read newspaper, and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news on television. What percent of the people surveyed neither watched the news on the television nor read a newspaper?.
Ans: (E)20%

Q8)Cool. City B is 5 miles east of City A. City C is 10 miles southeast of City B. Which of the following is the closest to the distance from City A to City C?
Ans: (D) 14 miles

Q9). If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square increased by
Ans: (B) 30%

Q10). There are 30 socks in a drawer. 60% of the socks are red and the rest are blue. What is the minimum number of socks that must be taken from the drawer without looking in order to be certain that atleast two blue socks have been chosen?
Ans: (E) 20

------------------------------------------------------------ ----- 1) problem on stock, face value, brokerage 4 questions see RS Agrawal, edition 1998, 454page, tabulation(ex 5) loan disbusrense by 5 banks 6 questions are intermixed.

2) Averages-7( 124page of RS AGrawal) problem on example 3 problem on age

3) page-291- 16th, simple interest-2.5%

4) problem on calculation of cost price, given market price discount on
ANS) 270

5) frequency of the letter in give strings --------------------------------------------

reasoning: ----------

1) problem on series non verbel series around -12 questions

2) problem on direction test

3) problem on logical venn diagrams - 10 questions refer test of reasonong Agrawal page 239

4) blood relations problem ans) Nephew

5) analogy

bouquet: flower :: chain: link--ans

The first section has 15 questions and 15 min.to answer them.they are very simple. just have a look at the topics mentioned. don't bank on the answers provided.check them out for yourself.



1.a+b/c*d what will be its postfix notation?

2. what will be the prefix notation of the above __expression?

3. to represent hexadecimal number in binary how many digit are required?
ans : 4

4.decimal to octal conversertion?

5.unix is written in which language?

6.which generation of computer used LSI?

7.TCP/IP has how many layers? ans : 5

8and9 simple programs on c language?

10 which name is associated with punched cards? ans: herman hollerith

11 which program converts mnenomics into machine language? ans : assembler

12 what are the uses of the registers of the computer used for?

13 one question from database.

14 which has a compiler ? ans:cobol

15 what is the size of an integer type data?one option was .depends on compiler.

16.area where program can be rewritten.
ans-Eprom.

17.program which can be read &written.
ans-prom.

18.how does the user communicates with the kernel.
ans-API.

19.Two ques. on binary to decimal.
(1)5.125
ans-101.001. (2)17625

20.question on QUICK SORT 21.Best sorting is same as worst sorting
(Ans: HEAP SORT)

22.Last 8 bits are used for subnet masking for which classes Ans:CLASS A,B,C

23.What is the tool which connects user and computer -
ANS: INTERPRETER

24.Question on access time and recovery time

25. Question on call by value,call by reference, call by lvalue and rvalue

26. Question on Binary tree

27) Which of the following languages needs compiler
a. """This option i don't remember:) Smile"""
b. LISP
c. COBOL
d. ORACLE
Ans. ORACLE

2Cool which of the following has the direct connection with the operating system?
Ans. Process Scheduler

29) Which of the following connects LANS with same protocol?
Ans. BRIDGES

30) Octal equivalent of (176) base 10 is
Ans. 260

31) Dialouges Sharing is done in which layer of OSI?
Ans. Session layer

32) Arithmatic and Logic calculations are done in which Register of the microprocessor?
Ans. Accumulator

33)Give the output of the C program..
main()
{
int i=10,j;
for(j=0;j<1;j++)
{
int i=20;
printf("%d",i);
}
printf("%d",i);
}
a. 10,10
b. 10,20
c. Garbage Value
d. Multiple declaration error
Ans. 10,20


34)Give the output of the C program..
main()
{
int i;
printf("%d",i);
}
extern int i=20;
a. 20
b. 0
c. Error
d. Garbage Value
Ans. Garbage Value

35.identify two level logic gate
1.nand
2.ex or
3.inverter
ans:nand


36.if there 6 inputs to or gate how many combination possible
1.2
2.32
3.64
ans-64

37.Identify error
main()
{
int n=6;
print("%d",n) ;
}
ans -no error

38.a hexadecimal odumeter reads 53F.What is next reading?
1.532
2.53f
3.530
ans-530

39.one question on lower triangular matrix.Don't remember fully

40.one question on sparse matrix.SAme don't remember

41.Tcp/ip is
a)connectionless
b)connection oriented
c)both a & b;
d)none
ans b

42)main()
{
int i;
i=2300*10+20+1900*0;
printf("%d",i);
}
a)0
b)-32000
0 c)230020
ans c

43)main()
{
int arr[5]={2,4};
printf("%d %d %d \n",arr[2],arr[3],arr[4]);
}


44)main()
{
struct e{
char name[20];
int a;
float b;
};
struct e ast={"Hell"};
print("%d %f \n",ast.a,ast.b); }


45) what is the depth of a tree?

46. what is LAN?

47. what does modem do?

48. which data structure is not dynamic?

the aptitude section has 30 questions in 25 min.I can't give you the exact questions but tell you the pattern.

1. Rearranging the jumbled sentences in right order -
2. QUESTIONS each containing around 4 sentences
3. Pick the odd one out - 3 QUESTIONS
4. Passage questions-2
5. Series question -1 : 1,2,6,15,31,_ Ans:56
6. Antonyms (opposites): - 2
7. Analogies : - 2
8. Sentence completion - 2
9. Coding -2 Question .
for Ex-if OCTOBER IS something like 2367589
then TOBOCER IS .......... 10.ccdic corresponds to delhi then bombay corresponds to
11.many questions on reading comprehension.(LOOK UP BARRON AS WELL AS IMS CAT MATERIAL)

12.ANALYTICS like
1.CACTUS GROW IN DESERTS
2.CACTUS HAVE THICK LEAVES.
3.DESERT PLANT HAVE THICK LEAVES.
does the third sentence concludes the first two.

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy