.
  Vyom World.com . Let's Touch the Sky Together!  
.

Home
VyomWorld.com Home
Interview Questions
VyomLinks.com Home
JobsAssist.com Home
Vyom Network
Contact Us
Jobs & Careers
Resume Submitter
Placement Papers
IT Companies Directory
Computer Jobs
Interview Questions
Online Exams
Vyom Career eMag.
Fun
Send FREE SMS!
SMS Jokes
Source Codes Library
Source Codes Home
ASP Source Codes
C Source Codes
C++ Source Codes
COBOL Source Codes
Java Source Codes
Pascal Source Codes
Submit Source Codes
GATE
GATE an Overview
GATE Preparation
Study Materal
GRE
GRE an Overview
GRE Questions
GRE Preparation
GRE Universities
TOEFL Preparation
TOEFL Resources
GMAT Preparation
GMAT Resources
MBA Preparation
MBA Resources
Networking Concepts
Networking Concepts
Testing Preparation
Testing Resources
Webmasters
Free Traffic Builder
Webmaster Articles
Web Hosting
Tutorials
Hardware Tutorial
1500 Free eBooks New!
Get 30,000 Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.

Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews





Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews Interview Success Kit - 30,000 Interview Que. & Ans.


Home » Placement Papers » Wipro Placement Papers » Wipro Placement Paper-3 March 2006,Bhubaneswar

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New


Wipro Placement Paper-3 March 2006,Bhubaneswar


Advertisements
Advertisements

 

 

WIPRO-Placement Paper-3 March 2006-Bhubaneswar 


WIPRO Placement Paper and Interview 1. An electron moving in an electromagnetic field moves in a
(a) In a straight path
(b) Along the same plane in the direction of its propagation
(c) Opposite to the original direction of propagation
(d) In a sine wave
Ans. (b)

2. The total work done on the particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy
(a) Always
(b) Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative.
(c) Only if the forces acting on the body are gravitational.
(d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic.
Ans. (a)

3. The following unit measure energy:

(a) Kilo-watt hour.
(b) Volt*volt/sec*ohm.
(c) Pascal*foot*foot
(d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad
Ans. (a)

4. Astronauts in stable orbits around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because

(a) There is no gravitational force acting on them.
(b) The satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of gravitational acceleration there.
(c) The gravitational force of the earth and the sun balance giving null resultant.
(d) There is no atmosphere at the height at which the satellites move.
Ans. (b)

5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another organ pipe closed at one end, will resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of
(a) 1:1
(b) 1:4
(c) 2:1
(d) 1:2

Ans. (c)

6. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas
(a) Its internal energy increases.
(b) Its internal energy decreases.
(c) Its internal energy does not change.
(d) The work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it.

Ans. (c)

7. A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the charging battery is then disconnected. If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of insulating handles
(a) The charge on the capacitor increases.
(b) The voltage across the plates increases.
(c) The capacitance increases.
(d) The electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases.
Ans. (b)

8. Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a) and (0,-a) on the y-axis.A positive charge Q is released from rest at the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will (a) Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin
(b) Move to the origin and remain at rest
(c) Move to infinity
(d) Execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion

Ans. (d)

9. A square conducting loop of length Lon a side carries a current I. The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is
(a) Independant of L
(b) Proportional to L*L
(c) Inversely proportoinal to L
(d) Directly proportional to L
Ans. (c)

10. The focal length of a convex lens when placed in air and then in water will
(a) Increase in water with respect to air
(b) Increase in air with respect to water
(c) Decrease in water with respect to. air
(d) Remain the same
Ans. (a)

11. The maximum kinectic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on
(a) The intensity of incident radiation
(b) The potential of the collector electrode
(c) The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface
Ans. (c)

12. An electron orbiting in a circular orbit around the nucleus of the atom
(a) Has a magnetic dipole moment
(b) Exerts an electric force on the nucleus equal to that on it by the nucleus
(c) Does not produce a magnetic induction at the nucleus
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

13. The X-rays beam coming from an X-ray tube will be:
(a) Monochromatic
(b) Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain minimum wavelength
(c) Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum wavelength
(d) Having all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength
Ans. (c)

14. The mass number of a nucleus is
(a) Always less than its atomic number
(b) Always more than its atomic number
(c) Always equal to its atomic number
(d) Sometimes more and sometimes equal to its atomic number
Ans. (d)

15. Two successive elements belonging to the first transition series have the same number of electrons partially filling orbitals. They are
(a) V and Cr
(b) Ti and V
(c) Mn and Cr
(d) Fe and Co
Ans. (c)

16. When n+l has the same value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where
(a) n is maximum
(b) n is minimum
(c) l is maximum
(d) l is minimum
Ans. (b)
17. A balloon filled with ethylene is pricked with a sharp pointed needle and quickly placed in a tank full of hydrogen at the same pressure. After a while the balloon would have
(a) Shrunk
(b) Enlarged
(c) Completely collapsed
(d) Remain unchanged in size
Ans. (b)

18. Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) The ratio of the mean speed to the rms speed is independant of temperature
(b) The square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at a certain temperature
(c) Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given temperature is independant of the mean speed
(d) None
Ans. (b)

19. Which of the following statements represent Raoult's Law
(a) Mole fraction of solvent = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent
(b) Mole fraction of solute = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent
(c) Mole fraction of solute = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution
(d) Mole fraction of solvent = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution
Ans. (a)

20. Elements having the same atomic number and the same atomic mass are known as
(a) Isotopes
(b) Isotones
(c) Isomers
(d) None of the above

21.Which is the most acidic amongst
(a) Nitrophenol
(b) O-toulene
(c) Phenol
(d) Cresol

22. Pure water does not conduct electricity because it is
(a) Almost not ionised
(b) Low boiling
(c) Neutral
(d) Readily decomposed
Ans. (a)

23. In a salt bridge, KCl is used because
(a) It is an electrolyte
(b) The transference number of K+ and Cl¯ is nearly the same
(c) It is a good conductor of electricity
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

24. A depolarizer used in the dry cell batteries is
(a) KCl
(b) MnO2
(c) KOH
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

25. The hydrolysis of alkyl halides by aqueous NaOH is best termed as
(a) Electrophylic substitution reaction
(b) Electrophylic addition reaction
(c) Nnucleophylic addition reaction
(d) Nucleophylic substitution reaction
Ans. (d)

26. The hydrocarbon that gives a red precipitate with ammoniacal cuprous chloride is (where 'º' means a triple bond)
(a) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH3
(b) CH3-CºC-CH3
(c) CH2=CH-CH=CH2
(d) CH3-CH2-CºCH
Ans. (d)

27. Which of the following reagents is neither neutral nor basic
(a) Lucas' reagent
(b) Tollen's reagent
(c) Bayer's reagent
(d) Fehling's solution
Ans. (a)

28. The substance which is most easily nitrated
(a) Toluene
(b) Bbenzene
(c) Nitrobenzene
(d) Chlorobenzene
Ans. (a)

29. Carbylamine reaction is a test for
(a) Primary amine
(b) Secondary amine
(c) Tertiary amine
(d) Quarternary ammonium salt
Ans. (a)

30. Which of the following oxides cannot be reduced by carbon to obtain metal
(a) ZnO
(b) Al2O3
(c) Fe2O3
(d) PbO
Ans. (b)

31. Which of the following is not an oxide ore?
(a) Cassiterite
(b) Siderite
(c) Pyrolusite
(d) Bauxite
Ans. (b)

32. Which among the following is called philosopher's wool
(a) Cellulose
(b) Calamine
(c) Stellite
(d) Cerussite
Ans. (c)

33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we select one or more balls
(a) 234
(b) 52
(c) 630
(d) 879
Ans. (d)

34. A and B throw a dice. The probability that A's throw is not greater than B's is
(a) 5/12
(b) 7/12
(c) 11/12
(d) 5/36
Ans. (b)

35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and S denote the sum of n AMs between them. Then S/A depends upon
(a) n
(b) n,a
(c) n,b
(d) n,a,b
Ans. (a)

36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals, then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the these
Ans. (c)

In the following questions ~ represents the integral sign-for eg. 1~2[f(x)] means integration of the function f(x) over the interval 1 to2.
37. Value of -1~2[|2-x²|]dx, ie integration of the function |2-x²| over the interval -1 to 2.
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None of the above
Ans. (d)

38. If 0~P[log sinx]dx=k,then the value of 0~P/4[log(1 + tan x)]dx ,where P stands for pi,is
(a) -k/4
(b) k/4
(c) -k/8
(d) k/8
Ans. (c)

39. If a,b,c be in GP and p,q be respectively AM between a,b and b,c then
(a) 2/b=1/p+1/q
(b) 2/b=1/p-1/q
(c) 2=a/p-c/q
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

40. A solution of KMnO4 is reduced to MnO2 .The normality of solution is 0.6.The molarity is
(a) 1.8M
(b) 0.6M
(c) 0.1M
(d) 0.2M
Ans. (d)
The questions 41-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is
(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.


41. What is John's age?
(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago
Ans. (C)

42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?
(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C
Ans. (D)

43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers
(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B
Ans. (C)

44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?
(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2
Ans. (A)

45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?
(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow
Ans. (D)

46. What is the value of A if A is an integer?
(I) A4 = 1
(II) A3 + 1 = 0
Ans. (B)

47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km
Ans. (b)

48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather
Ans. (c)

49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45
Ans. (a)

50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347
Ans. (d)

51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI
Ans. (a)

The questions 52-53 are based on the following data
6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.
52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?
(a) D and C
(b) E and C
(c) D and E
(d) Either (a) or (b)
Ans. (c)

53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C? (a) E and B
(b) D and A
(c) D and B
(d) either (a) or (c)
Ans.(d)
54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _
(a) B, F
(b) Y, C
(c) G, I
(d) K, O
Ans.(b)
55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels 6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?
(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west
Ans. (c)

56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14
Ans.(b)
57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to (a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes
(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C
(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c)Left justifying an intger
(d) Right justifying an intger
Ans. (c)

Wipro Interview
1) Tell me about yourself
2) Favourite Subjects
WIPRO Latest IT Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 10
3) What are the different types of sorts you know
4) Which sorting algorithm is useful in general
5) Given the different data sets,how do i know which sort to use
6) What is difference between C and C++
7) where do u use C and where do u use C++
Cool What is polymorphism

9) In DBMS he asked me about SQL queries.
ex. name1 course1
name2 course2
name1 course2 name3 course2
name2 course1

give a SQL query to get the output as follows.
name1 course1
course2
name2 course1
course2
name3 course2

10) What is Waterfall model in SE
11) Iterative model and Rapid Application Development model
12) About my final year project and what stage is my FYP(current situation) according Waterfall model

There was a technical interview followed by the HR interview. Following were the questions asked:
Technical:
1.Tell me about yourself
(A brief description of yourself followed by what your technical skills are)
2.I'll first ask some questions on Software Engineering, followed by those in C and then about your projects. (Though I didn't mention SE in my resume nor did I mention any project in SE, he was keen to ask questions in SE)
3. What are the different models of SDLC?
4. Differentiate between Spiral and Incremental model?
5. What is the disadvantage of Incremental model? Give an example to explain.
6. What do you mean by the Design phase? What are the tools that can be used in this phase?
7. Coming to C, what is hashing? Why do we use hashing and not arrays? How do we implement a Hash table?
8. What are function pointers? Give the syntax for the same. 9. Why do we use pointers in C at all? 10. You know about structures and union. Why is Union used? Give a real life example in which you'll use union?
11. What is SSL?
12. What is the difference between HTTP and HTTPS?
13. Explain two of your projects (one should be FYP).
(This round took around 20 minutes)

HR :
The interview was such that no prior preparation could be done. The only preparation required was for questios like why did you skip some companies. If you say you skipped 6 companies for Wipro, you need to convince them why did you do so for a company like Wipro. They too don't expect that you'll give that kind of answer. you should just have a reason behind your selection of companies.
1. Tell me about yourself. She picked up some points in between and asked about them.
2. (We were asked to fill a form containing our details, including strengths and weaknesses) She asked about the weaknesses. Tell how you are trying to overcome that weakness.
3. What were the companies whose tests you took before Wipro?
A. Oracle and Convergys.
4. Why not TCS and Infosys?
5. Why Wipro now? How can it help you in building your career?
6. Are you hopeful in getting into Wipro?
7. My questions end here, do you have any questions to ask?
(I asked about the difference in the nature of training provided two months before joining Wipro and the three months training provided after joining Wipro.)

(This round took around 15 minutes)
The questions in HR were easier as compared to the those asked last year as they involved knowledge about self only. What I judged was that they were looking at communication skills, clarity of goals, strengths and weaknesses.
These are the questions I remember. Though there were some more based on my answers.
************************************************************ ********


There were 2 round in the Interview:Technical and HR
The process is that they would take both Technical and HR
interview into consideration.It's not like u get through Technical and then attend HR interview.

Technical Interview: (25 Minutes)
-----------------------------

I said my interests are Operating Systems and DBMS
1.What is a process and what is thread
2.What are the advantages of thread,how does the multithreading look like
3.What is MultiProcessing and Multitasking
4.What is a stack and Queue and its applications
5.Which one out of (stack , Queue) do u use for Infix and Postfix
6.What is indexing,what are the advantages and Disadvantages of it.
7.What is DeNormalization,where does it have it's application
8.What are the Different Objects in DBMS ( i didn't answer it,she said Objects are Views,Sequences ....)
9.What are Self Join and Outer Join,where do u use it.
10.Give a Sql Query which uses Outer Join.(she gave me 2 tables and question on
it)

Finally, She asked do u have anything to ask?
1.I asked that Wipro has Development Centres in Bangalore,Chennai etc...So at each place,do u concentrate on Single Domain like Product design services at one place,IT consulting and services at another place or would u work on differnt Domains?
2.Does it have the Clients which come for the O.S Bug Fixes?

HR interview:(15 Minutes)
----------------- Formalities like Excuse me ma'm,may i come in??,Good Evening Ma'm....
1.It was not routine like tell me about urself but asked my family and wat does my father do...

2.Did u attend any interviews
3.I mentioned in my CV that i am glutton,i eat a lot ....So the question is do u eat a lot..
4.So how do u pass time...
5.why u have chosen IIIT and Computer Science?
6.If u r an employee of Wipro and How do u explain to other's about Wipro?
Ans:I said wipro is Technology Service Company. It has development Centres in Bangalore,Chennai,Hyderabad in India and U.S.A,canada,Australia,Japan etc... It's Vision is to become Global Top 10 Technology Service Company by 2010. (Here she asked so u have gone through website and I said yes). It provides customer solutions for wide range of services like Finance,Banking, Product Design Services,Business Process Outsourcing...
7.Why Wipro Ans:Explained that i would like to join a service company rather than a product company.Also I said that I met some seniors who joined wipro and they told me that "if u want work,enjoyment and Development,then Wipro is the place to be". I said finally that I was inspired by the philosophy of Wipro i.e "Challenge to the Mind and Rewards to the Soul".

8.Tell me in one word that would describe you?
Ans:Commitment. I said that i am committed to my work. I give my best to the job that I take up and I won't give up until I taste the success of it. (I think this is answer which has impressed her).
9.Will u give ur 100% efforts if u join Wipro?
Ans: Yes ma'm definitely. Wipro is giving me a job and already said that I am committed to my work. My work is my job and I will be committed to my job.

Experience: ----------- What they see in you?
1.Confidence - how best u r selling urself to the company,the confidence that
u have, 2.Content - Wat you are saying is believable or not.Are u saying it in
routine manner or in a different way. 3.Enthusiasm - Do u really like to join the company.R u enthusiastic enough
about the company. 4.Commitment - Do u have the right kind of attitude and committment in work.
Then u r the person to be in Wipro.
Delhi is coded as CCIDD;then Bombay is ----------?
A,B are 2 watches
A-exact time
At 8am A& B correct time
B-1/2 min lost every hour
What is the time at 8 pm in B’s watch?

analogies
plateau:topography


antonym –resistiveness
Jumbled words LEZUPK=--------?
mercenary :financial
Pecuniary: money
Philosophy :mind

Religion :spirit
Corporal:physical

+,* interchanged, 8&2 interchanged. What is 8*2+6?
Ans:22
Choose the logically right statements.
Mba’s are in demand
a) R&S in demand
b)R is in demand
c) S is in demand
d)R&S are mba’s

ans: kernel mode

Analytical reasoning
Floors rooms
1) --------- ----------------
2) --------- ---------------
3) ---------- ---------------
4) --------- ----------------

antonyms
spur,harbinger

analogies
surprise :exclamation
13.a-2yrs older than b

b-5 yrs younger than c
c=9
d-4 yrs younger than d
what is a’s age?

jumbled paragraphs ,logical derivations

pgm_count=10;sum=0;
*temp=&count;
*temp=20;
temp=sigma(*temp)=count;
printf(sum,*temp,count);
what is the output?
16.which is not true?
Ans: binary should have 2 nodes
ans : binary search follows divide & conquer

main( )
printf(5+”facsimile”)
output?

find the odd one out
mundance,bizarre,mystical,obscure
routing is done by network layer.
sentence completion
he made just a -----------effort.


Choices:meek,timid,…

New Click here to Download 2017 Latest placement papers of this company New




 


.

Recently Updated: New Placement Papers added.
Vyom Network : Web Hosting | Dedicated Server | Free SMS, GRE, GMAT, MBA | Online Exams | Freshers Jobs | Software Downloads | Programming & Source Codes | GRE Preparation | Jobs, Discussions | Software Listing | Free eBooks | Free eBooks | Free Business Info | Interview Questions | Free Tutorials | International Business Information | IAS Preparation | Jokes, Songs, Fun | Free Classifieds | Free Recipes | FAQs | Free Downloads | Bangalore Info | Tech Solutions | Project Outsourcing, Web Hosting | GATE Preparation | MBA Preparation | SAP Info | Excellent Mobiles | Software Testing | Interview Questions | Freshers Jobs | Server Insiders | File Extension Directory

Copyright ©2003-2017 Vyom Technosoft Pvt. Ltd., All Rights Reserved. Read our Privacy Policy